सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के अमृत उद्यान भ्रमण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा
10,000 से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिक राष्ट्रपति भवन स्थित अमृत उद्यान का भ्रमण करेंगे
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन स्थित अमृत उद्यान हर वर्ष जनता के लिए खोला जाता है ताकि लोग विंटर एनुअल्स (शीतकालीन मौसमी फूलों) को देख सकें। इस वर्ष 17 मार्च 2026 को इसे विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए खोला गया है, ताकि वे अमृत उद्यान का भ्रमण कर सकें।
भारत सरकार का सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, दिल्ली पुलिस के वरिष्ठ नागरिक प्रकोष्ठ, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान, अनुग्रह–क्षेत्रीय संसाधन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और ब्रह्मा कुमारी संस्था के सहयोग से राष्ट्रपति भवन परिसर स्थित अमृत उद्यान में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए विशेष भ्रमण की व्यवस्था कर रहा है।
इस भ्रमण का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को अमृत उद्यान की सुंदरता का अनुभव कराने के साथ-साथ उन्हें सामाजिक और मनोरंजक गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (NCR) भी शामिल है, से लगभग 10,000 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के इस भ्रमण में भाग लेने की अपेक्षा है। भ्रमण के सुचारु संचालन के लिए परिवहन और अन्य आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएँ की जा रही हैं।
भ्रमण के दौरान वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को अमृत उद्यान के विभिन्न भागों को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा, जो अपने सुसज्जित लॉन, मौसमी फूलों और विविध बागवानी प्रदर्शनों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। यह भ्रमण प्रतिभागियों को सुखद अनुभव प्रदान करने और उद्यान के शांत वातावरण में समय बिताने का अवसर देगा।
यह पहल वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और उनके जीवन में सक्रिय सामाजिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to Facilitate Visit of Senior Citizens to Amrit Udyan
Over 10000 senior citizens to visit the Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan is opened to the public every year for the public to witness the Winter Annuals. This year it is opened exclusively for the senior citizens on 17/3/2026 to enable them to visit the Amrit Udyan.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the States/ UTs, Senior Citizen cell of the Delhi Police, National Institute for Social Defence, Anugraha-Regional Resource Training Centre and Brahma Kumaris will facilitate a special visit of senior citizens to Amrit Udyan situated in the premises of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The visit is being organized with the objective of providing senior citizens an opportunity to experience the beauty of the Amrit Udyan and to encourage their participation in social and recreational activities.
Approximately 10000 senior citizens from different parts of the country, including the National Capital Region, are expected to participate in the visit. Necessary logistical arrangements, including transportation and facilitation support, are being made to ensure the smooth conduct of the visit.
During the visit, the senior citizens will have the opportunity to see various sections of Amrit Udyan, which is known for its landscaped lawns, seasonal flowers, and diverse horticultural displays. The visit is expected to provide the participants with a pleasant experience and an opportunity to spend time in the serene surroundings of the gardens.
The initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment towards the welfare and well-being of senior citizens and towards promoting their active participation in social and community life.