Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to Facilitate Visit of Senior Citizens to Amrit Udyan
Over 10000 senior citizens to visit the Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan is opened to the public every year for the public to witness the Winter Annuals. This year it is opened exclusively for the senior citizens on 17/3/2026 to enable them to visit the Amrit Udyan.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the States/ UTs, Senior Citizen cell of the Delhi Police, National Institute for Social Defence, Anugraha-Regional Resource Training Centre and Brahma Kumaris will facilitate a special visit of senior citizens to Amrit Udyan situated in the premises of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The visit is being organized with the objective of providing senior citizens an opportunity to experience the beauty of the Amrit Udyan and to encourage their participation in social and recreational activities.
Approximately 10000 senior citizens from different parts of the country, including the National Capital Region, are expected to participate in the visit. Necessary logistical arrangements, including transportation and facilitation support, are being made to ensure the smooth conduct of the visit.
During the visit, the senior citizens will have the opportunity to see various sections of Amrit Udyan, which is known for its landscaped lawns, seasonal flowers, and diverse horticultural displays. The visit is expected to provide the participants with a pleasant experience and an opportunity to spend time in the serene surroundings of the gardens.
The initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment towards the welfare and well-being of senior citizens and towards promoting their active participation in social and community life.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલય વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને અમૃત ઉદ્યાનની મુલાકાતની સુવિધા આપશે
10000થી વધુ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે અમૃત ઉદ્યાનની મુલાકાત લેશે
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતેનું અમૃત ઉદ્યાન દર વર્ષે જનતા માટે વિન્ટર એન્યુઅલ્સ નિહાળવા માટે ખોલવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે તે 17/3/2026 ના રોજ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને અમૃત ઉદ્યાનની મુલાકાત લેવા સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે વિશેષ રૂપે ખોલવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, દિલ્હી પોલીસના સિનિયર સિટિઝન સેલ, નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર સોશિયલ ડિફેન્સ, અનુગ્રહ-રીજનલ રિસોર્સ ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર અને બ્રહ્મા કુમારીઝના સહયોગથી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનના પરિસરમાં સ્થિત અમૃત ઉદ્યાનની વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે વિશેષ મુલાકાતની સુવિધા આપશે.
આ મુલાકાત વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને અમૃત ઉદ્યાનની સુંદરતાનો અનુભવ કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડવા અને સામાજિક અને મનોરંજક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં તેમની સહભાગિતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
નેશનલ કેપિટલ રીજન (NCR) સહિત દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી અંદાજે 10000 વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો આ મુલાકાતમાં ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. મુલાકાતના સુચારુ સંચાલનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પરિવહન અને સુવિધા સહાય સહિત જરૂરી લોજિસ્ટિકલ વ્યવસ્થાઓ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને અમૃત ઉદ્યાનના વિવિધ વિભાગો જોવાની તક મળશે, જે તેના લેન્ડસ્કેપ લોન, મોસમી ફૂલો અને વિવિધ બાગાયતી પ્રદર્શનો માટે જાણીતું છે. આ મુલાકાત સહભાગીઓને આનંદદાયક અનુભવ અને બગીચાના શાંત વાતાવરણમાં સમય પસાર કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પહેલ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોના કલ્યાણ અને સુખાકારી પ્રત્યે અને સામાજિક અને સામુદાયિક જીવનમાં તેમની સક્રિય ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.