Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to Facilitate Visit of Senior Citizens to Amrit Udyan
Over 10000 senior citizens to visit the Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan is opened to the public every year for the public to witness the Winter Annuals. This year it is opened exclusively for the senior citizens on 17/3/2026 to enable them to visit the Amrit Udyan.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the States/ UTs, Senior Citizen cell of the Delhi Police, National Institute for Social Defence, Anugraha-Regional Resource Training Centre and Brahma Kumaris will facilitate a special visit of senior citizens to Amrit Udyan situated in the premises of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The visit is being organized with the objective of providing senior citizens an opportunity to experience the beauty of the Amrit Udyan and to encourage their participation in social and recreational activities.
Approximately 10000 senior citizens from different parts of the country, including the National Capital Region, are expected to participate in the visit. Necessary logistical arrangements, including transportation and facilitation support, are being made to ensure the smooth conduct of the visit.
During the visit, the senior citizens will have the opportunity to see various sections of Amrit Udyan, which is known for its landscaped lawns, seasonal flowers, and diverse horticultural displays. The visit is expected to provide the participants with a pleasant experience and an opportunity to spend time in the serene surroundings of the gardens.
The initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment towards the welfare and well-being of senior citizens and towards promoting their active participation in social and community life.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت بزرگ شہریوں کے امرت اُدیان دیکھنے جانے میں سہولت پیدا کرے گی
دس ہزار سے زیادہ بزرگ شہری راشٹرپتی بھون میں امرت اُدیان دیکھنے جائیں گے
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون میں امرت ادیان ہر سال عوام کے لیے کھول دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ عوام اس سے لطف اندوز ہوسکیں۔ اس سال یہ خصوصی طور پر بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے 17مارچ 2026 کو کھولا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ امرت ادیان دیکھنے جاسکیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، دلی پولیس کے سینئر سٹیزن سیل ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سوشل ڈیفنس ، انوگرہ-علاقائی وسائل تربیتی مرکز اور برہما کماریس کے اشتراک سے بزرگ شہریوں کو راشٹرپتی بھون کے احاطے میں واقع امرت ادیان کے خصوصی دورے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔
اس دورے کا اہتمام بزرگ شہریوں کو امرت ادیان کی خوبصورتی کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے اور سماجی اور تفریحی سرگرمیوں میں ان کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
قومی دارالحکومت کے علاقے سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریبا 10000 بزرگ شہریوں کے اسے دیکھنے جانے میں شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے ہموار انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آمدورفت اور سہولت کی مدد سمیت ضروری لاجسٹک انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اسے دیکھنے جانے کے دوران بزرگ شہریوں کو امرت ادیان کے مختلف حصوں کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا ، جو اپنے قدرتی مناظر والے لان ، موسمی پھولوں اور باغبانی کی متنوع نمائشوں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے شرکاء کو ایک خوشگوار تجربہ اور باغات کے پرسکون ماحول میں وقت گزارنے کا موقع ملے گا ۔
یہ پہل بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی اور عوامی زندگی میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔