Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to Facilitate Visit of Senior Citizens to Amrit Udyan
Over 10000 senior citizens to visit the Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan is opened to the public every year for the public to witness the Winter Annuals. This year it is opened exclusively for the senior citizens on 17/3/2026 to enable them to visit the Amrit Udyan.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the States/ UTs, Senior Citizen cell of the Delhi Police, National Institute for Social Defence, Anugraha-Regional Resource Training Centre and Brahma Kumaris will facilitate a special visit of senior citizens to Amrit Udyan situated in the premises of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The visit is being organized with the objective of providing senior citizens an opportunity to experience the beauty of the Amrit Udyan and to encourage their participation in social and recreational activities.
Approximately 10000 senior citizens from different parts of the country, including the National Capital Region, are expected to participate in the visit. Necessary logistical arrangements, including transportation and facilitation support, are being made to ensure the smooth conduct of the visit.
During the visit, the senior citizens will have the opportunity to see various sections of Amrit Udyan, which is known for its landscaped lawns, seasonal flowers, and diverse horticultural displays. The visit is expected to provide the participants with a pleasant experience and an opportunity to spend time in the serene surroundings of the gardens.
The initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment towards the welfare and well-being of senior citizens and towards promoting their active participation in social and community life.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের অমৃত উদ্যান পরিদর্শনে সহায়তা প্রদান করবে
16 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে অবস্থিত অমৃত উদ্যান প্রতি বছরই সাধারণ জনগণের ভ্রমনের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করা হয় ।দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিক যেন অমৃত উদ্যানের শীতকালীন মরসুমী ফুল ও বাগানের সৌন্দর্য উপভোগ করতে পারেন সেইজন্য এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়। এই বছর, প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের অমৃত উদ্যান পরিদর্শনের বিশেষ সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে, ১৭/৩/২০২৬ তারিখে বাগানটি শুধুমাত্র তাঁদের জন্যই উন্মুক্ত রাখা হচ্ছে।
ভারত সরকারের সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক—বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (ইউ টি এস), দিল্লি পুলিশের 'প্রবীণ নাগরিক শাখা (সিনিয়র সিটিজেন সেল), 'ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর সোশ্যাল ডিফেন্স', এবং 'ব্রহ্ম কুমারিস'-এর সহযোগিতায়—রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের প্রাঙ্গণে অবস্থিত অমৃত উদ্যানে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের এই বিশেষ পরিদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করছে।
এই পরিদর্শনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হলো প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের অমৃত উদ্যানের সৌন্দর্য উপভোগ করার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া এবং সামাজিক ও বিনোদনমূলক কাজে তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা।
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল (এন সি আর) সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আগত প্রায় ১০,০০০ প্রবীণ নাগরিক এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
পরিদর্শনের সময়, প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা অমৃত উদ্যানের বিভিন্ন অংশ ঘুরে দেখার সুযোগ পাবেন। আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, এই পরিদর্শন অংশগ্রহণকারীদের জন্য একটি আনন্দদায়ক অভিজ্ঞতা হয়ে উঠবে এবং বাগানের শান্ত ও স্নিগ্ধ পরিবেশে তাদের কিছুটা সময় কাটানোর সুযোগ করে দেবে।
এই উদ্যোগটি প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের কল্যাণ ও মঙ্গলের প্রতি এবং সামাজিক জীবনে তাঁদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অব্যাহত প্রতিশ্রুতিরই প্রতিফলন ঘটায়।