Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachhata in Every Shard: Ghaziabad Turns Glass Waste into Glory
16 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, the Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation has taken a remarkable step toward circularity with the launch of a Glass Upcycling Centre, offering the city an innovative solution for glass waste management.
India generates nearly 3 million tonnes of glass waste every year. Glass is 100% recyclable without any loss of quality. Under the current EPR guidelines (implemented through CPCB under the Plastic Waste Management Rules for packaging materials), glass containers & bottles are explicitly included with targets for recovery and recycling — with planned increases year-on-year (e.g., 50% target in 2026-27 rising to 80% by 2029-30).
In the fast-growing city of Ghaziabad, where progress hums through busy streets and expanding neighbourhood, mountains of municipal waste rise quietly each day. Tucked within this tide of trash is a small but stubborn fraction - about 3 to 4% - glass waste. Unlike organic waste, glass does not decompose; it lingers in landfills for centuries, reflecting a missed opportunity for recovery and reuse. Recognizing this hidden challenge, Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam (GNN) stepped in with a purposeful vision. Under its 3R (Reduce–Reuse–Recycle) approach and commitment to a circular economy, the city launched a focused initiative to transform discarded glass into something valuable, turning fragments once bound for landfills into resources that contribute to cleanliness, sustainability, and a greener urban future.
Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam, in collaboration with the Excise Department, has directed all bars and model shops to hand over empty glass and wine bottles to the Nagar Nigam Glass Upcycling Plant for scientific recycling. This proper channelization prevents bottles from being reused for illicit liquor production and also reduces the risk of injuries to waste pickers by ensuring safe and responsible recycling.
At the Municipal Corporation’s MRF Centre in Akbarpur Baharampur, Vijay Nagar, discarded and broken glass bottles - often found in garbage heaps or drains, are being given a new life. Instead of ending up in landfills, these bottles are transformed into beautiful and functional products such as candle stands, pen holders, decorative statues, crockery items, and glasses.
The initiative has been supported through CSR funding by Horizon Industrial Parks, with active participation from Self-Help Group (SHG) women and support from social organization “Saarth.” This collaborative effort not only ensures scientific disposal of glass waste but also creates dignified livelihood opportunities for women.
Every day, the centre receives glass that would otherwise end up in landfills and gives it a second life. Instead of being discarded, the glass is cut, polished, reshaped, and transformed into useful products, broken bottles become candle stands, rejected jars turn into pen holders, and waste glass is crafted into figurines, crockery, glasses, and décor items for homes and institutions. The glass is sourced through the municipal collection system, including waste collected from households and commercial establishments by GNN vehicles. This initiative strengthens source segregation and material recovery at the MRF level while advancing GNN’s broader 3R (Reduce–Reuse–Recycle) campaign. The Capacity of the plant is 200 bottles per day.
The Commissioner, Vikramaditya Singh Malik, emphasized that proper management of glass waste is essential for urban cleanliness and environmental sustainability. Municipal vehicles will now collect glass waste separately from households and commercial establishments, ensuring its channelization to the upcycling centre.
The Glass Upcycling Centre represents more than waste management. It symbolizes a shift from “waste to best.” By converting discarded bottles into attractive utility and décor items, the city is demonstrating how innovation, environmental responsibility, and women empowerment can go hand in hand. With strong leadership and dedicated teamwork, Ghaziabad continues to move toward a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future - proving that even broken glass can shine again.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شیشہ کے ہرٹکڑے میں سوچھتا: غازی آباد میں شیشے کے فضلات کو شاندار مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کی پہل
16 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن–اربن 2.0 کے تحت، غازی آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن نے گلاس اپ سائیکلنگ سینٹر کے قیام کے ساتھ سرکلر اکانومی کی سمت میں ایک قابلِ ذکر قدم اٹھایا ہے، جس سے شہر کو شیشے کے فضلات کے جدید اور مؤثر نظم کا نیا حل فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ہر سال تقریباً 30 لاکھ ٹن شیشے کا فضلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ شیشہ 100فیصد ری سائیکل کے قابلہے اور اس میں کسی بھی سطح کا نقصان نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ ای پی آر(ای پی آر)کی موجود ہدایات کے تحت، جو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز کے ذریعے سی پی سی بی نافذ کرتی ہے، ان میں شیشے کے ڈبے اور بوتلیں واضح طور پر شامل ہیں، اور ان کے لیے ری سائیکلنگ اور ریکوری کے اہداف مقرر کیے گئے ہیں،جسے ہر سال بڑھانے کا منصوبہ ہے (مثلاً 2026-27 میں 50فیصد ہدف، جو 2029-30 تک 80فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گا)۔
تیز رفتار ی ترقی پذیر شہر غازی آباد میں، جہاں مصروف گلیوں اور بڑھتے ہوئے محلہ جات میں ترقی کی گونج سنائی دیتی ہے، ہر روز خاموشی سے فضلے کے پہاڑ جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ اس فضلے کے بہاؤ میں ایک چھوٹا لیکن مستقل حصہ شیشے کا بھی شامل ہے — تقریباً 3 سے 4فیصد شیشے کا فضلہ جمع ہوتا ہے۔ نامیاتی فضلے کے برعکس، شیشہ پھٹنے یا گلنے سے ختم نہیں ہوتا؛ یہ سینچریوں تک لینڈ فلز میں رہتا ہے، جس سے ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کے مواقع ضائع ہوتے ہیں۔اس پوشیدہ چیلنج کا ادراک کرتے ہوئے، غازی آباد نگر نگم(جی این این) نے ایک بامقصد وژن کے تحت قدم اٹھایا۔ 3آرکے اپنے اصول اور سرکلر اکانومی کے عزم کے تحت، شہر نے خاص منصوبہ شروع کیا تاکہ کوڑے میں پھینکے جانے والے شیشے کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے، اور وہ ٹکڑے جو پہلے لینڈ فلز میں پہنچنے ہونے والے تھے، انہیں صفائی، پائیداری اور سبز شہری مستقبل میں کردار کرنے والے وسائل میں بدل دیا جائے۔
غازی آباد نگر نگم نے محکمہ آبکاری کے تعاون سے تمام بازاروں اور ماڈل شاپس کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ خالی شیشے اور وائن کی بوتلیں نگر نگم گلاس اپ سائیکلنگ پلانٹ کو فراہم کریں تاکہ سائینسی ری سائیکلنگ کی جا سکے۔اس منظم طریقہ کار سے نہ صرف غیر قانونی مشروبات کی پیداوار میں بوتلوں کے استعمال کو روکا جاتا ہے بلکہ ویسٹ پیکر ملازمین کے لیے چوٹ کے خطرات کو بھی کم کیا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ ری سائیکلنگ کا عمل محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں انجام پاتا ہے۔
اکبر پور بہرام پور ، وجے نگر میں واقع میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ایم آر ایف سنٹر میں ، ضائع شدہ اور ٹوٹی ہوئی شیشے کی بوتلیں-جو اکثر کوڑے کے ڈھیر یا نالوں میں پائی جاتی ہیں ، ان کو نئے سرے سے تیار کیا جارہا ہے ۔ کوڑے دانوں میں پہنچنے کے بجائے ، ان بوتلوں کو خوبصورت اور فعال مصنوعات جیسے موم بتی کے اسٹینڈ ، قلم ہولڈر ، آرائشی مجسمے ، کراکری اشیاء اور شیشے میں تبدیل کر دیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس منصوبے کی مالی معاونت ہورائزن انڈسٹریل پارکس کی سی ایس آر فنڈنگ کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، جبکہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جی) کی خواتین اور سماجی تنظیم "سارتھ" کی سرگرم شرکت بھی شامل ہے۔یہ مشترکہ کوشش نہ صرف شیشے کے فضلے کی سائنسی اور محفوظ اتلاف کو یقینی بناتی ہے بلکہ خواتین کے لیے باعزت روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتی ہے، جس سے معاشرتی اور اقتصادی پائیداری کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اس سینٹر میں روزانہ وہ شیشہ پہنچتا ہے جو بصورت دیگر لینڈ فلز میں پہنچ جاتا، اور اسے دوسری زندگی دی جاتی ہے۔ شیشے کو صرف پھینکنے کے بجائے اسے کاٹاجاتا ہے، پالش کیا جاتا ہے، پگھلا کر دوبارہ شکل دی جاتی ہے اور مفید مصنوعات میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹوٹی ہوئی بوتلیں موم بتی رکھنے کے اسٹینڈز میں بدل جاتی ہیں، مسترد شدہ جار قلم رکھنے کے ہولڈر میں، اور فضلہ شیشہ مجسمے، برتن، شیشے اور گھروں و اداروں کے لیے آرائشی اشیاء کے طور پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔شیشہ میونسپل کلیکشن سسٹم کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں گھروں اور کاروباری اداروں سے جی این این کی گاڑیوں کے ذریعے جمع کیے جانے والا فضلہ شامل ہے۔ یہ اقدام کوڑے کے ذرائع میں فضلے کی علیحدہ مجموعہ کاری اور ایم آر ایف سطح پر مواد کی بازیابی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور جی این این کی وسیع تر 3آر مہم کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ پلانٹ کی روزانہ صلاحیت 200 بوتلیں سنبھالنے کی ہے۔
غازی آباد کے کمشنر وکرمادتیہ سنگھ ملک نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شیشے کے فضلات کا مناسب نظم شہری صفائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔ اب میونسپل گاڑیاں گھروں اور تجارتی اداروں سے شیشے کے فضلے کو علاحدہ طور پر جمع کریں گی تاکہ اسے اپ سائیکلنگ سینٹر تک مؤثر طور پر پہنچایا جا سکے۔
گلاس اپ سائیکلنگ سینٹر محض فضلہ کا نظم نہیں بلکہ ایک "ویسٹ ٹو بیسٹ" کا مظہر ہے۔ کوڑے میں پڑی بوتلوں کو خوبصورت اور عملی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرکے، غازی آباد شہر یہ دکھا رہا ہے کہ جدت، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات کس طرح ہم آہنگ ہو سکتے ہیں۔ مضبوط قیادت اور وقف ٹیم ورک کے ساتھ، غازی آباد صاف، سبز اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے یہ ثابت کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹوٹی ہوئی شیشہ بھی دوبارہ چمک سکتا ہے۔