Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachhata in Every Shard: Ghaziabad Turns Glass Waste into Glory
16 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, the Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation has taken a remarkable step toward circularity with the launch of a Glass Upcycling Centre, offering the city an innovative solution for glass waste management.
India generates nearly 3 million tonnes of glass waste every year. Glass is 100% recyclable without any loss of quality. Under the current EPR guidelines (implemented through CPCB under the Plastic Waste Management Rules for packaging materials), glass containers & bottles are explicitly included with targets for recovery and recycling — with planned increases year-on-year (e.g., 50% target in 2026-27 rising to 80% by 2029-30).
In the fast-growing city of Ghaziabad, where progress hums through busy streets and expanding neighbourhood, mountains of municipal waste rise quietly each day. Tucked within this tide of trash is a small but stubborn fraction - about 3 to 4% - glass waste. Unlike organic waste, glass does not decompose; it lingers in landfills for centuries, reflecting a missed opportunity for recovery and reuse. Recognizing this hidden challenge, Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam (GNN) stepped in with a purposeful vision. Under its 3R (Reduce–Reuse–Recycle) approach and commitment to a circular economy, the city launched a focused initiative to transform discarded glass into something valuable, turning fragments once bound for landfills into resources that contribute to cleanliness, sustainability, and a greener urban future.
Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam, in collaboration with the Excise Department, has directed all bars and model shops to hand over empty glass and wine bottles to the Nagar Nigam Glass Upcycling Plant for scientific recycling. This proper channelization prevents bottles from being reused for illicit liquor production and also reduces the risk of injuries to waste pickers by ensuring safe and responsible recycling.
At the Municipal Corporation’s MRF Centre in Akbarpur Baharampur, Vijay Nagar, discarded and broken glass bottles - often found in garbage heaps or drains, are being given a new life. Instead of ending up in landfills, these bottles are transformed into beautiful and functional products such as candle stands, pen holders, decorative statues, crockery items, and glasses.
The initiative has been supported through CSR funding by Horizon Industrial Parks, with active participation from Self-Help Group (SHG) women and support from social organization “Saarth.” This collaborative effort not only ensures scientific disposal of glass waste but also creates dignified livelihood opportunities for women.
Every day, the centre receives glass that would otherwise end up in landfills and gives it a second life. Instead of being discarded, the glass is cut, polished, reshaped, and transformed into useful products, broken bottles become candle stands, rejected jars turn into pen holders, and waste glass is crafted into figurines, crockery, glasses, and décor items for homes and institutions. The glass is sourced through the municipal collection system, including waste collected from households and commercial establishments by GNN vehicles. This initiative strengthens source segregation and material recovery at the MRF level while advancing GNN’s broader 3R (Reduce–Reuse–Recycle) campaign. The Capacity of the plant is 200 bottles per day.
The Commissioner, Vikramaditya Singh Malik, emphasized that proper management of glass waste is essential for urban cleanliness and environmental sustainability. Municipal vehicles will now collect glass waste separately from households and commercial establishments, ensuring its channelization to the upcycling centre.
The Glass Upcycling Centre represents more than waste management. It symbolizes a shift from “waste to best.” By converting discarded bottles into attractive utility and décor items, the city is demonstrating how innovation, environmental responsibility, and women empowerment can go hand in hand. With strong leadership and dedicated teamwork, Ghaziabad continues to move toward a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future - proving that even broken glass can shine again.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
हर टुकड़े में स्वच्छता: गाज़ियाबाद ने काँच के कचरे को गौरव में बदला
16 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन–शहरी 2.0 के तहत, गाज़ियाबाद नगर निगम ने ग्लास अपसायक्लिंग सेंटर की स्थापना कर सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाया है, जो शहर में कांच के कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है।
भारत में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 3 मिलियन टन कांच का कचरा उत्पन्न होता है। कांच 100% पुनर्नवीनीकरण योग्य है और इसमें गुणवत्ता में कोई कमी नहीं आती। वर्तमान EPR दिशानिर्देशों (जो CPCB के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत लागू हैं) के तहत कांच के कंटेनर और बोतलों को स्पष्ट रूप से पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्नवीनीकरण लक्ष्यों में शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें साल-दर-साल वृद्धि की योजना है (उदाहरण के लिए, 2026-27 में 50% लक्ष्य, जो 2029-30 तक 80% तक बढ़ेगा)।
तेज़ी से विकसित होती शहर गाज़ियाबाद में, जहाँ सड़कें और मोहल्ले लगातार विकसित हो रहे हैं, नगर निगम का कचरा प्रतिदिन बढ़ता है। इस कचरे में लगभग 3-4% हिस्सा कांच का कचरा है। जैविक कचरे के विपरीत, कांच सड़ता नहीं है और यह लैंडफिल में सदियों तक रहता है। इस चुनौती को पहचानते हुए, गाज़ियाबाद नगर निगम (GNN) ने 3R (Reduce–Reuse–Recycle) दृष्टिकोण और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के तहत कचरे को मूल्यवान संसाधन में बदलने का उद्देश्यपूर्ण अभियान शुरू किया।
गाज़ियाबाद नगर निगम ने Excise Department के सहयोग से सभी बार और मॉडल शॉप्स को निर्देश दिया है कि वे खाली कांच और शराब की बोतलों को नगर निगम ग्लास अपसायक्लिंग प्लांट में सौंपें। यह उचित चैनलिंग न केवल अवैध शराब उत्पादन को रोकती है, बल्कि कचरा उठाने वाले लोगों के लिए चोट का जोखिम भी कम करती है, और सुरक्षित, जिम्मेदार पुनर्नवीनीकरण सुनिश्चित करती है।
नगर निगम के MRF सेंटर, अकबरपुर बहारामपुर, विजय नगर में, फेंकी और टूटी हुई कांच की बोतलों को नया जीवन दिया जा रहा है। इन बोतलों को लैंडफिल में जाने के बजाय कैंडल स्टैंड, पेन होल्डर, सजावटी मूर्तियाँ, बर्तन और ग्लास जैसी उपयोगी और सुंदर वस्तुओं में बदला जा रहा है।
इस पहल को Horizon Industrial Parks के CSR फंडिंग के माध्यम से समर्थित किया गया है, जिसमें स्व-सहायता समूह (SHG) की महिलाओं और सामाजिक संगठन “Saarth” की सक्रिय भागीदारी शामिल है। यह सहयोग न केवल कांच के कचरे का वैज्ञानिक निपटान सुनिश्चित करता है, बल्कि महिलाओं के लिए सम्मानजनक आजीविका के अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
सेंटर प्रतिदिन लैंडफिल में जाने वाले काँच को एकत्रित करता है और उसे नई जिंदगी देता है।कांच को काटा, पॉलिश और नया आकार दिया जाता है। टूटी बोतलों से कैंडल स्टैंड, अस्वीकार्य जार से पेन होल्डर, और अन्य कांच को मूर्तियों, बर्तनों, ग्लास और सजावटी आइटम में बदला जाता है। कचरा घरों और वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों से GNN वाहनों द्वारा एकत्र किया जाता है। यह पहल स्रोत विभाजन और सामग्री पुनःप्राप्ति को सुदृढ़ करती है और GNN के व्यापक 3R अभियान को बढ़ावा देती है। प्लांट की क्षमता प्रति दिन 200 बोतलें है।
कमीशनर, विक्रमादित्य सिंह मलिक ने जोर देकर कहा कि कांच के कचरे का सही प्रबंधन शहरी स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए अनिवार्य है। नगर निगम वाहन अब घरों और वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों से कांच के कचरे को अलग से एकत्र करेंगे और अपसायक्लिंग सेंटर तक पहुँचाएंगे।
ग्लास अपसायक्लिंग सेंटर केवल कचरा प्रबंधन का प्रतीक नहीं है; यह “वेस्ट टू बेस्ट” का उदाहरण है। फेंकी गई बोतलों को उपयोगी और सजावटी वस्तुओं में बदलकर, शहर यह प्रदर्शित कर रहा है कि नवाचार, पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण साथ-साथ संभव है। मजबूत नेतृत्व और समर्पित टीमवर्क के साथ, गाज़ियाबाद लगातार स्वच्छ, हरित और सतत भविष्य की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है, यह साबित करता है कि टूटा हुआ कांच भी फिर से चमक सकता है।