पर्यटन मंत्रालय
साहसिक पर्यटन नियामक ढांचा
16 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के सहयोग से देशभर में साहसिक पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु व्यापक और मानकीकृत ढांचा स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से मॉडल एडवेंचर सुरक्षा मानक निर्देश तैयार किए हैं । सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इन मानक निर्देशों को अपनाने और अद्यतन करने के लिए भेजा गया है।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा गया है कि वे साहसिक गतिविधियों से संबंधित सभी गतिविधियों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखें और सभी संचालकों द्वारा सुरक्षा नियमों और लाइसेंसिंग मानदंडों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करें।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में जोखिमतापूर्ण साहसिक पर्यटन स्थलों और गतिविधियों के संबंध में कोई अध्ययन नहीं किया है। मंत्रालय की फिलहाल साहसिक पर्यटन गतिविधियों से होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं, हताहतों और सुरक्षा उल्लंघन दर्ज करने के लिए केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस स्थापित करने की कोई योजना नहीं है।

Ministry of Tourism
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK FOR ADVENTURE TOURISM
16 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, in association with the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India has formulated Model Adventure Safety Guidelines with an aim to establish a comprehensive and standardized framework to ensure safety in the Adventure Tourism sector across India. These guidelines have been circulated to all States and Union Territories for adoption and formulation / updation of safety protocols.
All the States / Union Territories have been requested to maintain a strict watch on all adventure related activities and ensure strict adherence to safety regulations and licensing norms by all the operators.
The Ministry of Tourism has not undertaken any study regarding high-risk adventure tourism destinations and activities in the country. There is no plan at present in the Ministry to establish a centralized database to record casualties, accidents and safety violations arising out of adventure tourism activities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.