وزارت سیاحت
بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد
16 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں2024 میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد) آئی ٹی ایز)20.57 ملین(عارضی)تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ 2019 میں وبائی امراض سے پہلے کے 17.91 ملین کے اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔ 2024 میں اضافہ 2019 کی سطحوں کے مقابلے میں14.82فیصداضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تازہ ترین دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق2024 اور 2025(عارضی)کے دوران بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد (آئی ٹی ایز)کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد(آئی ٹی ایز)
فیصد تبدیلی
2024
2,05,68,622
8.9 فیصد(2023 سے زیادہ)
2025 ( عارضی)
2,00,85,644
2.4-فیصد(2024 سے زیادہ)
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
وزارت سیاحت ملک میں اندرون ملک سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے اہم اور ممکنہ سیاحتی منڈیوں میں مختلف پروموشنل سرگرمیاں کرتی ہے۔
یہ سرگرمیاں متعلقہ ممالک میں واقع ہندوستانی مشنوں، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور سفری تجارت کے شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر کی جاتی ہیں۔
پروموشنل سرگرمیوں میں ٹورازم روڈ شوز کا انعقاد، بین الاقوامی سفری تجارتی نمائشوں، میلوں اور تقریبات میں شرکت، غیر ملکی ٹور آپریٹرز، میڈیا اور متاثر کن افراد کے لیے واقفیت(ایف اے ایم) دوروں کی تنظیم؛ بھارت کے کھانے کے تہوار؛ مقامی ٹور آپریٹرز اور صنعت کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشغولیت، سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز وغیرہ کے ذریعے تشہیر شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
INTERNATIONAL TOURIST ARRIVALS
16 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India reached 20.57 million (Provisional) in 2024, marking a significant increase over the pre-pandemic figure of 17.91 million in 2019. The growth in 2024 reflects a 14.82% increase compared to 2019 levels.
As per the latest available data, the details of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) during 2024 and 2025 (Provisional) are as under:
Year
International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs)
Percentage Change
2024
2,05,68,622
8.9% (over 2023)
2025 (Provisional)
2,00,85,644
-2.4% (over 2024)
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective to promote inbound tourism to the country.
The activities are undertaken in association with the Indian Missions located in the respective countries, State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations and travel trade sector.
The promotional activities include organization of Tourism Roadshows, participation in international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.