Ministry of Tourism
INTERNATIONAL TOURIST ARRIVALS
16 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India reached 20.57 million (Provisional) in 2024, marking a significant increase over the pre-pandemic figure of 17.91 million in 2019. The growth in 2024 reflects a 14.82% increase compared to 2019 levels.
As per the latest available data, the details of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) during 2024 and 2025 (Provisional) are as under:
Year
International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs)
Percentage Change
2024
2,05,68,622
8.9% (over 2023)
2025 (Provisional)
2,00,85,644
-2.4% (over 2024)
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective to promote inbound tourism to the country.
The activities are undertaken in association with the Indian Missions located in the respective countries, State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations and travel trade sector.
The promotional activities include organization of Tourism Roadshows, participation in international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आगमन
16 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों का आगमन 2024 में 20.57 मिलियन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जो कोविड महामारी पूर्व 2019 के 17.91 मिलियन के आंकड़े की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2024 में हुई वृद्धि 2019 के स्तर की तुलना में 14.82 प्रतिशत है।
नवीनतम उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2024 और 2025 के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आगमन का विवरण (अनंतिम) निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आगमन
प्रतिशत परिवर्तन
2024
2,05,68,622
8.9 प्रतिशत (2023 की तुलना में)
2025 (अनंतिम)
2,00,85,644
-2.4 प्रतिशत (2024 की तुलना में)
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में विदेशी पर्यटन आगमन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण और संभावित पर्यटन बाजारों में विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियां आयोजित करता है।
ये गतिविधियां संबंधित देशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों और यात्रा व्यापार क्षेत्र के सहयोग से संचालित की जाती हैं।
प्रचार गतिविधियों में पर्यटन रोडशो, अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों और कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी; विदेशी टूर ऑपरेटरों, मीडिया और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों के लिए परिचयात्मक यात्राओं का आयोजन; भारतीय खाद्य उत्सवों का आयोजन; स्थानीय टूर ऑपरेटरों (यात्रा संचालकों) और अन्य उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव; सोशल मीडिया द्वारा प्रचार आदि शामिल हैं।