Ministry of Tourism
INTERNATIONAL TOURIST ARRIVALS
16 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India reached 20.57 million (Provisional) in 2024, marking a significant increase over the pre-pandemic figure of 17.91 million in 2019. The growth in 2024 reflects a 14.82% increase compared to 2019 levels.
As per the latest available data, the details of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) during 2024 and 2025 (Provisional) are as under:
Year
International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs)
Percentage Change
2024
2,05,68,622
8.9% (over 2023)
2025 (Provisional)
2,00,85,644
-2.4% (over 2024)
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective to promote inbound tourism to the country.
The activities are undertaken in association with the Indian Missions located in the respective countries, State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations and travel trade sector.
The promotional activities include organization of Tourism Roadshows, participation in international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देशात आगमन झालेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांची माहिती
16 MAR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 मार्च 2026
2024 मध्ये भारतात 20.57 दशलक्ष(तात्पुरती) आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांचे आगमन झाले. महामारीपूर्व काळात, वर्ष 2019 मध्ये 17.91 दशलक्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी भारतभेटीवर आले होते, त्या तुलनेत झालेली ही लक्षणीय वाढ आहे. वर्ष 2024 मधील प्रवासीसंख्येतील वाढ 2019 मधील प्रवासीसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 14.82% वाढ झाल्याचे दर्शवते.
नवीनतम उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार, वर्ष 2024 ते 25 या कालावधीत झालेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी आगमनांचे तपशील (तात्पुरते) खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
वर्ष
आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांचे आगमन (आयटीएज) बदलाची टक्केवारी
2024 2,05,68,622
8.9% (2023 च्या तुलनेत)
2025 (तात्पुरते) 2,00,85,644
-2.4% (2024 च्या तुलनेत)
स्त्रोत: स्थलांतरण ब्युरो
देशात येणाऱ्या पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय महत्त्वाच्या तसेच संभाव्य पर्यटक निर्मिती बाजारपेठांमध्ये विविध प्रोत्साहनात्मक उपक्रम हाती घेत असते.
विविध देशांमध्ये असलेली भारतीय मिशन्स, राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासने आणि पर्यटन व्यापार क्षेत्र यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने हे उपक्रम राबवण्यात येतात.
प्रोत्साहनात्मक उपक्रमांमध्ये पर्यटन संबंधित रोड शोजचे आयोजन, आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन व्यापार प्रदर्शनांमध्ये सहभाग, मेळावे आणि कार्यक्रम; परदेशात सहल आयोजित करणारे परिचालक, माध्यमे आणि प्रभावक यांच्यासाठी परिचयात्मक (एफएएम) सहलींचे आयोजन; भारतीय खाद्य महोत्सव; स्थानिक सहल आयोजक आणि या उद्योगातील इतर भागधारकांसोबत करार; समाज माध्यमांच्या हँडल्सच्या माध्यमातून प्रसिद्धी इत्यादी उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.