सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने अप्रैल 2026 से "कार्यशील सहकारी समितियों पर त्वरित सर्वेक्षण" आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई
16 MAR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अनुरोध पर अप्रैल 2026 से कार्यात्मक सहकारी समितियों पर त्वरित सर्वेक्षण आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है। इस सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रमुख सहकारी क्षेत्रों के सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए)/उत्पादन के सकल मूल्य (जीवीओ) और रोजगार का अनुमान लगाना है। सर्वेक्षण के लिए नमूना ढांचा राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) पर आधारित है और इसमें कृषि, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, आवास, ऋण, हथकरघा, श्रम और बहुउद्देशीय क्षेत्रों सहित 30 क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियां और उनके संघ शामिल होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसमें बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियां और जिला/राज्य/राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी संघ भी शामिल होंगे। इस सर्वेक्षण में, चयनित सहकारी समितियों से व्यय, प्राप्तियां, कर, सब्सिडी, वितरण व्यय और मूल्यह्रास तथा रोजगार और श्रम लागत से संबंधित जानकारी दो संदर्भ वर्षों: वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए एकत्र की जाएगी। हालांकि, शहरी सहकारी बैंकों, जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों से केवल रोजगार संबंधी जानकारी ही एकत्रित की जाएगी। इस सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से प्राप्त सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए)/सकल मूल्य उत्पादन (जीवीओ) और प्रमुख सहकारी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार संबंधी अनुमान सहकारी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में उपयोगी होंगे।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Statistics Office has planned to conduct “Rapid Survey on Functional Cooperatives” from April, 2026
16 MAR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has planned to conduct Rapid Survey on Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) from April, 2026, on the request of the Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) to estimate the Gross Value Added (GVA)/ Gross Value of Output (GVO) as well as employment of the major cooperative sectors at the all-India level. The sampling frame for the survey is based on the National Cooperative Database (NCD) and will cover primary cooperatives and their federations across 30 sectors which includes agriculture, dairy, fisheries, housing, credit, handloom, labour and multipurpose sectors. In addition, the coverage will also include multistate cooperative societies and district/state/national level federations of the cooperatives. In this survey, information will be collected from selected cooperatives on expenses, receipts, taxes, subsidies, distributive expenses and depreciation and also employment and labour cost for two reference years: FY 2020-21 and FY 2023-24. However, from Urban Cooperative Banks, District Central Cooperative Banks and State Cooperative Banks only employment related information will be collected. The estimates such as the Gross Value Added (GVA)/ Gross Value Output (GVO) as well as employment of the major cooperative sectors through this survey will be useful for evidence-based policymaking for strengthening the cooperative sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.