Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Statistics Office has planned to conduct “Rapid Survey on Functional Cooperatives” from April, 2026
16 MAR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has planned to conduct Rapid Survey on Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) from April, 2026, on the request of the Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) to estimate the Gross Value Added (GVA)/ Gross Value of Output (GVO) as well as employment of the major cooperative sectors at the all-India level. The sampling frame for the survey is based on the National Cooperative Database (NCD) and will cover primary cooperatives and their federations across 30 sectors which includes agriculture, dairy, fisheries, housing, credit, handloom, labour and multipurpose sectors. In addition, the coverage will also include multistate cooperative societies and district/state/national level federations of the cooperatives. In this survey, information will be collected from selected cooperatives on expenses, receipts, taxes, subsidies, distributive expenses and depreciation and also employment and labour cost for two reference years: FY 2020-21 and FY 2023-24. However, from Urban Cooperative Banks, District Central Cooperative Banks and State Cooperative Banks only employment related information will be collected. The estimates such as the Gross Value Added (GVA)/ Gross Value Output (GVO) as well as employment of the major cooperative sectors through this survey will be useful for evidence-based policymaking for strengthening the cooperative sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی شماریاتی دفتر کا اپریل 2026 سے ’’ امدادِ باہمی کی فعال انجمنوں کا تیز رفتار سروے‘‘کرنے کا منصوبہ
16 MAR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، نے امداد باہمی کی وزارت (ایم او سی) کی درخواست پر اپریل 2026 سے ’’ امدادِ باہمی کی فعال انجمنوں کا تیز رفتار سروے‘‘ (آر ایس ایف سی) کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، تاکہ کل ہند سطح پر بڑے کوآپریٹو شعبوں کی گراس ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) / گراس ویلیو آف آؤٹ پٹ (جی وی او) کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کا تخمینہ لگایا جا سکے۔ سروے کا سیمپلنگ فریم نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں زراعت، ڈیری، ماہی پروری، ہاؤسنگ، کریڈٹ، ہینڈ لوم، لیبر اور کثیر مقصدی شعبوں سمیت 30 شعبوں کی بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں اور ان کے فیڈریشنز شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس میں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور ضلع، ریاست اور قومی سطح کے کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔اس سروے میں، منتخب کردہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے دو حوالہ جاتی سالوں (مالی سال 2020-21 اور مالی سال 2023-24) کے اخراجات، وصولیوں، ٹیکسوں، سبسڈیوں، تقسیم کے اخراجات اور قدر میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار اور لیبر لاگت کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کی جائیں گی۔ تاہم، اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں، ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینکوں سے صرف روزگار سے متعلق معلومات جمع کی جائیں گی۔ اس سروے کے ذریعے بڑے کوآپریٹو شعبوں کی گراس ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) / گراس ویلیو آؤٹ پٹ (جی وی او) اور روزگار جیسے تخمینے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی مضبوطی کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں مفید ثابت ہوں گے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذسے متعلق وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارتِ منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔