Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is in process of revising base year of Index of Industrial Production from 2011-12 to 2022-23
16 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is in the process of revising the base year of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) from 2011-12 to 2022-23. The exercise involves reviewing and updating methodologies, item basket, item weights, data sources, and the list of factories to ensure that IIP accurately captures the industrial growth in the country. The proposal to revise the industrial weights and the adoption of a chain-linked approach is part of the ongoing efforts to ensure the index adequately captures emerging sectors, changes in industrial composition and is aligned with internationally accepted statistical methodologies.
The Ministry has constituted a Technical Advisory Committee for Base Year Revision of All India Index of Industrial Production (TAC-IIP) to advise and address statistical complexities and methodological improvement including chain-linked approach.
The revised IIP series with the new methodology is planned to be released in May 2026.
The base year revision exercise of the other national economic indicators of the Ministry namely Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Gross Domestic Product (GDP) have already been completed and new time series data has been released on 12th February 2026 and 27th February 2026 respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے بنیادی سال کو 2011-12 سے تبدیل کر کے 2022-23 کرنے پر کام کررہی ہے
16 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کے بنیادی سال کو 2011-12 سے تبدیل کر کے 2022-23 کرنے کی تیاری کررہی ہے۔ اس عمل میں طریقۂ کار، اشیاء کی فہرست، اشیاء کے وزن ، ڈیٹا کے ذرائع اور کارخانوں کی فہرست کا جائزہ لینا اور انہیں اپ ڈیٹ کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ آئی آئی پی ملک میں صنعتی ترقی کی درست عکاسی کرے۔ صنعتی وزن پر نظرثانی کی تجویز اور چین لنکڈ طریقۂ کار کو اپنانا ان جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے تاکہ یہ انڈیکس ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور صنعتی ساخت میں تبدیلیوں کو مناسب طریقے سے شامل کر سکے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ شماریاتی طریقۂ کار کے مطابق ہو۔
وزارت نے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے لیے آل انڈیا انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (ٹی اے سی-آئی آئی پی) کی ایک تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جو شماریاتی پیچیدگیوں اور طریقۂ کار کی بہتری بشمول چین لنکڈ طریقۂ کارپر مشاورت فراہم کرے گی۔
نئے طریقۂ کار کے ساتھ نظرثانی شدہ آئی آئی پی سیریز کو مئی 2026 میں جاری کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
وزارت کے دیگر قومی اقتصادی اشاریوں، یعنی صارف قیمت اشاریہ(سی پی آئی) اور مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کا کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور نئی ٹائم سیریز کا ڈیٹا بالترتیب 12 فروری 2026 اور 27 فروری 2026 کو جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذسے متعلق وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارتِ منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔