Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
SFURTI scheme benefits more than 3 lakh traditional artisans across the country
16 MAR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 513 clusters across various traditional sectors have been approved under SFURTI since 2015-16, proposed to be benefitting 3.03 lakh traditional artisans, across the country.
The following activities are being implemented by the Government for the approved clusters:
1. Construction of Common Facility Centre, procurement and installation of Plant and Machinery and provision of Raw Material Bank under Hard Intervention.
2. Conducting training, exposure visits, buyer seller meets etc under Soft Intervention.
Under the Scheme, the empanelled Technical Agencies (TAs) assist the clusters in developing and implementing marketing strategies with a special focus on e-commerce, including using online marketing platforms, planning and developing business development strategies, new media marketing, promotion and advertising through regular publicity channels.
As indicated by the review of functional SFURTI clusters conducted by the Ministry, income levels of artisans have increased by 15-18% generally due to value addition, product diversification, and access to both domestic and export-oriented markets. Employment generation has expanded through regular wage-based work at Common Facility Centres (CFCs), contributing to more stable livelihoods in rural areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
اسفرتی اسکیم سے ملک بھر کے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ روایتی کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
16 MAR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
اسفرتی(ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی) اسکیم کے تحت 2015-16 سے اب تک مختلف روایتی شعبوں میں کل 513 کلسٹروں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں 3.03 لاکھ روایتی کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی تجویز ہے ۔
منظور شدہ کلسٹروں کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں:
1. مشترکہ سہولت سینٹر کی تعمیر ، پلانٹ اور مشینری کی خریداری اور تنصیب اور سخت مداخلت کے تحت خام مال بینک کی فراہمی ۔
2. سافٹ انٹروینشن کے تحت تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد، مطالعہ جاتی دوروں کا اہتمام اور خریدار و فروخت کنندہ ملاقاتوں کا انعقاد وغیرہ۔
اسکیم کے تحت ، پینل میں شامل تکنیکی ایجنسیاں (ٹی اے) ای کامرس پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں کلسٹروں کی مدد کرتی ہیں ، جن میں آن لائن مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال ، کاروباری ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی ، نئے میڈیا مارکیٹنگ ، پروموشن اور اشتہارات شامل ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے فنکشنل اسفرتی کلسٹروں کے جائزے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ، کاریگروں کی آمدنی کی سطح میں عام طور پر ویلیو ایڈیشن ، مصنوعات میں تنوع ، اور گھریلو اور برآمد پر مبنی دونوں بازاروں تک رسائی کی وجہ سے 15-18 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ کامن فیسلٹی سینٹرز (سی ایف سی) میں باقاعدگی سے اجرت پر مبنی کام کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں توسیع ہوئی ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں زیادہ مستحکم معاش میں معاون ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔