امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج گوہاٹی میں آسام حکومت کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
مودی جی نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اے آئی سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا، لیکن مخالف پارٹی نے ہندوستان کو بدنام کرنے کی کوشش کی
اپوزیشن لیڈر نے ایوان کے داخلہ دروازے پر چائے اور پکوڑے کھا کر ہندوستان کے جمہوری نظام کو بدنام کیا
اپوزیشن پارٹی کو صرف ان کے خاندانوں کی معاشی بہبود کا خیال تھا، آسام کے لوگوں کی صحت کا نہیں
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے تحت آسام کینسر سمیت اہم صحت کی خدمات کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن گیا ہے
آسام ملک کی پہلی ریاست بن گئی جس نے پروٹون کینسر تھراپی جیسی جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کیں، جو شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے
ہماری حکومت نے صرف 10 برسوں میں آسام کو صحت اور صحت کی تعلیم کے میدان میں خود کفیل بنایا
مودی حکومت نے آسام کے صحت کے بجٹ کو 4,000 کروڑ روہے سے بڑھا کر9,000 کروڑ روپے کردیا اور اس کی نچلی سطح تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا
دس برسوں میں آسام میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 6 سے بڑھ کر 24 ہو گئی اور ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں 726 سے بڑھ کر 1825 ہوگئی ہیں
15 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے لیے طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور ترقی کا ایک جامع نظام ہونا اور ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا بہت ضروری ہے جہاں ہمارے بچے ہر قسم کی خطرناک بیماری پر تحقیق کر سکیں اور نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا بھر میں مریضوں کی خدمت کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پراگ جیوتش پور میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل (پی ایم سی ایچ) کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، جو تقریباً 675 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 135 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا گولاگھاٹ کینسر سنٹر 135 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا تنسکیا کینسر سنٹر220 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ڈیفو میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال 284 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والا بارپیٹا میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال، اور جورہاٹ میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال کا بھی 31 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 218 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چھ میل سواستھیہ بھون اور 115 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے آبھاپوری ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے وزیر اعلیٰ نے آسام کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ایک ہی دن میں ایک خوشحال ریاست بنانے کی اہم کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنی میعاد پوری کرنے سے پہلے ہی وزیر اعلیٰ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں آسام کو خود کفیل بنانے کا کام پورا کر لیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما کا مقصد آسام کو ایک ایسی ریاست بنانا ہے جہاں ایک بھی مریض کو علاج کے لیے ریاست سے باہر نہ جانا پڑے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بنگال اور دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے غریب مریض علاج کے لیے آسام آنے اور دیکھ بھال کے بعد اپنی آبائی ریاستوں کو واپس آنے کے قابل ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کے ہر حصے بشمول وادی بارک، بالائی آسام، وسطی آسام اور زیریں آسام میں کینسر اور دیگر بیماریوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مریضوں کو اب چنئی، ممبئی، کرناٹک یا دہلی جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی، کیونکہ وہ اپنے گھروں کے قریب سرکاری اسپتالوں میں مکمل علاج حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی نے اپنے اقتدار کے دوران ایک صحت مند آسام کی تعمیر کا عزم کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کے ایک سابق وزیر اعظم بھی آسام سے رکن پارلیمنٹ منتخب ہوئے، اس کے باوجود ریاست کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں کوئی خاص بہتری نہیں لائی گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج وہ فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ان کی پارٹی کی موجودہ حکومت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم کے شعبوں میں آسام کو خود انحصار بنانے کا کام مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت، آسام کے صحت کے بجٹ کو4,000 کروڑ سے روپے بڑھا کر 9,000 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے اور فنڈز کو زمینی سطح پر مؤثر طریقے سے خرچ کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ پہلے آسام میں صرف چھ میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ اب تعداد بڑھ کر چودہ ہو گئی ہے، اور دس مزید منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر آسام میں چھ کے بجائے 24 میڈیکل کالج ہوں گے۔ پہلے میڈیکل کی 726 سیٹیں تھیں لیکن اب 14 کالجوں میں 1,825 سیٹیں ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام حکومت میڈیکل کالجوں میں پروفیسروں کو اچھی تنخواہیں فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے میڈیکل کے طلباء ایم ڈی کی تعلیم مکمل کرنے کے بعد پروفیسر بننے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے صرف دو کینسر کیئر ہسپتال تھے لیکن اب ان کی تعداد سترہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ پہلے ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم نہیں تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے سب سے پہلے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کا آغاز کیا، اور جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما نے آسام حکومت کی طرف سے ایک الگ اسکیم متعارف کرائی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آسام حکومت نے مہنگے طبی علاج کے لیے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر سے سی ایس آر فنڈز کو متحرک کیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومت علاج کا خرچہ ادا کرتی ہے اور غریب مریضوں کو مہنگے طریقہ کار کے لیے بھی کوئی خرچ نہیں اٹھانا پڑتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام حکومت کا نقطہ نظر یہ ہے کہ ایک غریب بچہ ڈاکٹر بننے کے قابل ہو، غریب کو مناسب علاج ملنا چاہئے، بیماری کی وجہ سے خاندان کی کمائی ختم نہیں ہونی چاہئےاور طبی اخراجات کی وجہ سے کوئی بھی قرض میں نہ پھنس جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ طرز حکمرانی کا طریقہ ہے جس کی پیروی کی جانی چاہیے، اور اسے موجودہ حکومت نے یہاں نافذ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کئی شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے افق کھولے ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی کا خواب ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے جہاں ہندوستان کے نوجوان کھڑے ہو کر دنیا کے نوجوانوں کا مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ اسپیس، گرین ہائیڈروجن، گرین انرجی، اے آئی، 5 جی کے بعد 6 جی، الیکٹرانک آلات کی تیاری، سیمی کنڈکٹرز— یہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے آئندہ 25 برسوں کے لیے عالمی معیشت کی سمت کا تعین کریں گے۔ ہندوستان آج ان شعبوں میں بانی رکن بن گیا ہے۔ آسام میں پہلی بار، 27,000 کروڑ کی لاگت سے ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انجینئرنگ کالجوں میں سول اور کیمیکل انجینئرنگ کی سیٹیں کم کر کے ان مضامین کی طرف موڑ دی گئی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اے آئی سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں 80 ممالک کی کمپنیوں کے اعلیٰ سی ای اوز اور 22 ممالک کے سربراہان مملکت نے شرکت کی۔ متعدد مفاہمت نامے، تربیتی پروگرام، اور آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون ہوئے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر اپوزیشن پارٹی کے کارکنوں نے اپنے کپڑے اتار کر ہندوستان کو بدنام کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ خود اپوزیشن میں رہے ہیں اور دھرنوں اور احتجاج میں حصہ لیا ہے، لیکن اس طرح کی کارروائیوں کا ایک وقت اور جگہ ہے۔ جہاں دنیا بھر سے لوگ ہندوستان کو دیکھنے اور اس میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے آئے تھے، انہوں نے ذاتی سیاست کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کو ایک بنا دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپوزیشن لیڈر کو بتانا چاہتے ہیں کہ مودی جی اور ہماری پارٹی کی مخالفت کرتے ہوئے آپ نے خود ہندوستان کی مخالفت ختم کر دی ہے۔ اپوزیشن لیڈر نے بے شرمی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ معافی مانگنے کے بجائے انہوں نے کہا کہ جو شخص نیم برہنہ ہو کر احتجاج کر رہا تھا وہ ان کا‘ببر شیر’ تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ذمہ دار سیاسی جماعت ایسے اقدامات کی حمایت نہیں کرتی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن لیڈر کبھی پارلیمنٹ کے گیٹ پر بیٹھ کر چائے اور پکوڑے کھاتے ہیں۔ انہیں معلوم نہیں کہ ناشتے کے لیے مناسب جگہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ ہماری جمہوریت کا سب سے اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے۔ وہاں دھرنا دینا بھی درست نہیں، لیکن آپ دھرنے سے دو قدم آگے بڑھ گئے ہیں۔ اس سے ہندوستان اور ہماری جمہوریت کو دنیا کی نظروں میں بدنام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں ان دونوں واقعات کی شدید مذمت کرتا ہوں جو آج اپوزیشن لیڈر کی ہدایت پر اور ان کی اپنی براہ راست شرکت سے پیش آئے۔ ملک کا کوئی بھی نوجوان اس قسم کی سرگرمی کی حمایت نہیں کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری مخالفت اپوزیشن لیڈر کے ساتھ ہے۔ جتنی طاقت ہے ہماری مخالفت کرو لیکن پارلیمنٹ میں نہیں بولتے۔ تم اس سے بھاگو۔ جہاں دنیا ہندوستان کی طاقت اور اس کے نوجوانوں کی قابلیت کا مشاہدہ کرنے آئی تھی، آپ نے وہاں ان کے مواقع کو کم کر دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے عوام اپوزیشن لیڈر کو کبھی معاف نہیں کریں گے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates various development projects of the Assam Government in Guwahati
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi organized the world’s largest AI summit, but the opposition party attempted to defame India during it
The Leader of the Opposition, by having tea and pakoras at the entrance of the House, sought to malign India’s democratic system
The opposition party cared only about the financial well-being of their own families, not about the health of the people of Assam
Under the double-engine government, Assam has become a major hub for critical healthcare services, including cancer treatment
Assam has become the first state in the country to provide an advanced facility like Proton Cancer Therapy, which is a major achievement for the Northeast
Our government has made Assam self-reliant in the fields of healthcare and medical education in just ten years
The Government of India led by Shri Narendra Modi increased Assam’s health budget from ₹4,000 crore to ₹9,000 crore and ensured that it reached the grassroots level
In the past 10 years, the number of medical colleges in Assam has increased from 6 to 24, and the number of MBBS seats has risen from 726 to 1,825
15 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated various development projects of the Assam Government in Guwahati. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and several other dignitaries were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this programme is important not only for Assam but for the entire Northeast. He said that about ten years ago, the condition of healthcare services across the Northeast was very poor. The opposition party that remained in power for years never cared about the health of the people, except for the financial health of their own families. Shri Shah said that since Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma became the Chief Minister of Assam, he has succeeded in bringing the state’s healthcare system on par with developed states such as Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka. A large number of government hospitals have been constructed in the state, several medical colleges have been established, and priority has been given to setting up government medical colleges so that children from poor families can also pursue medical education. In addition, hospitals equipped with the most advanced facilities in the country have been built to treat various critical diseases. He said that Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma has also mobilized the strength of society along with the government in carrying out these initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that once in Delhi he had told the late Ratan Tata that the long waiting list for cancer treatment at the cancer hospital of AIIMS was not a good situation for the country. He said that he had given Ratan Tata a list of 13 places in the country from where cancer patients travel to Delhi for their treatment. Shri Shah said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that the Tata Trust has rendered a major service to cancer patients by establishing cancer hospitals at all those 13 locations. He further said that no government hospital in the country currently has a facility for Proton Therapy, an extremely advanced and expensive treatment technology. However, Assam is set to become the first state in the country to provide Proton Therapy in a government hospital, with an investment of ₹400 crore. He said that under the double-engine government, Assam has become a major hub for critical healthcare services, including cancer treatment.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is very important for the country to have a comprehensive system of medical education, research and development, and to provide a platform where our children can conduct research on every kind of critical disease and serve patients not only in India but across the world. He said that today the Pragjyotishpur Medical College and Hospital (PMCH) has been inaugurated, which has been built at a cost of about ₹675 crore. Along with this, the Golaghat Cancer Centre built at a cost of ₹135 crore, the Tinsukia Cancer Centre built at a cost of ₹135 crore, the Diphu Medical College and Hospital built at a cost of ₹220 crore, the Barpeta Medical College and Hospital built at a cost of ₹284 crore, and the Jorhat Medical College and Hospital built at a cost of ₹310 crore have also been inaugurated. In addition, the foundation stone has been laid for the Six Mile Swasthya Bhavan at a cost of ₹218 crore and the Abhayapuri District Hospital at a cost of ₹115 crore. He said that through these initiatives, the Chief Minister has made a significant effort to make Assam a prosperous state in the healthcare sector in a single day. He added that even before completing his tenure, the Chief Minister has accomplished the task of making Assam self-reliant in the healthcare sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma aims to make Assam a state where not a single patient has to go outside the state for treatment. At the same time, poor patients from Bengal and other Northeastern states should be able to come to Assam for treatment and return to their home states after receiving care. He said that efforts have been made to expand healthcare facilities for cancer and other diseases across every part of Assam, including Barak Valley, Upper Assam, Central Assam, and Lower Assam. He added that patients will no longer need to travel to Chennai, Mumbai, Karnataka, or Delhi, as they will be able to receive complete treatment at government hospitals near their homes. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition party had once resolved to build a healthy Assam during its time in power. A former Prime Minister of India was also elected as a Member of Parliament from Assam, yet no significant improvement was made in the state’s healthcare system. Shri Shah said that today he can proudly state that the current government of his party has completed the task of making Assam self-reliant in the fields of healthcare and medical education. Under the current government, Assam’s health budget has been increased from ₹4,000 crore to ₹9,000 crore, and the funds have been spent effectively at the ground level. Shri Shah further said that earlier there were only six medical colleges in Assam; now the number has increased to fourteen, and ten more are planned. In total, Assam will have 24 medical colleges instead of six. Earlier there were 726 medical seats, but now there are already 1,825 seats across the 14 colleges.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Assam Government provides good salaries to professors in medical colleges, due to which medical students prefer to become professors after completing their MD. He said that earlier there were only two cancer care hospitals, but now their number has increased to seventeen. He further said that earlier there was no health insurance scheme. The Prime Minister first launched the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma introduced a separate scheme by the Assam Government.
Union Home Minister said that the Assam Government has mobilized CSR funds from the corporate sector for expensive medical treatments. Through this, the state government pays the cost of treatment, and poor patients do not have to bear any expenses even for costly procedures. He said that the Assam Government’s approach is that a poor child should be able to become a doctor, the poor should receive proper treatment, a family’s earnings should not be wiped out due to illness, and no one should fall into debt because of medical expenses. He added that this is the kind of governance approach that should be followed, and it has been implemented here by the present government.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has opened new horizons for the youth in many sectors. PM Modi’s dream is to create a platform where India's youth can stand and compete with the youth of the world. Space, green hydrogen, green energy, AI, 5G followed by 6G, electronic equipment manufacturing, semiconductors—these emerging sectors will determine the direction of the global economy for the next 25 years. India has today become a founder member in these areas. For the first time in Assam, a semiconductor plant has been established at a cost of ₹27,000 crore. In engineering colleges, seats in civil and chemical engineering have been reduced and diverted to these disciplines.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi organized the world’s largest AI summit in Delhi, which was attended by top CEOs of companies from 80 countries and heads of state from 22 countries. Numerous MoUs, training programs, and R&D collaborations took place. At that platform, workers of the opposition party attempted to defame India by removing their clothes. Shri Shah said that he himself has been in the opposition and has participated in dharnas and protests, but there is a time and place for such actions. Where people from across the world had come to see India and invest in it, they turned the platform into one for personal politics. He said that he wants to tell the opposition leader that while opposing Modi Ji and our party, you have ended up opposing India itself. The opposition leader displayed shameless behavior. Instead of apologizing, he said that the person who was protesting half-naked was his "Babbar Sher”. He stated that no responsible political party supports such actions.
Home Minister said that the opposition leader sometimes sits at the gates of Parliament eating tea and pakoras. He doesn't seem to know what the appropriate place for breakfast is. He said that Parliament is the supreme institution of our democracy. Even holding a dharna there is not right, but you have gone two steps beyond a dharna. This is defaming India and our democracy in the eyes of the world. He said, I strongly condemn both these incidents that took place today on the directions of the opposition leader and with his own direct participation. No youth in the country will support this kind of activism. He added that our opposition is with the leader of opposition party. Oppose us as much as you have the strength to, but you don't speak in Parliament; you run away from it. Where the world had come to witness India's strength and the capability of its youth, you have diminished their opportunities there. The people of India will never forgive the opposition leader.