Ministry of Science & Technology
Warfare Becoming Increasingly Technology-Driven; traditional man-to-man combat is gradually reducing : Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Space Startup Ecosystem Expanding Rapidly following Space Sector Reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh at ‘Unstoppable Bharat 2026’ Conference
Government Creating Ecosystem to Nurture Scientific Talent from Early Stages; Programmes Like Vigyan Jyoti Encouraging Girls to Pursue Science Careers: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Entering a New Phase of Technology-Led National Development: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
15 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the nature of warfare is rapidly changing and is increasingly becoming technology-driven, where traditional man-to-man combat is gradually reducing and advanced technologies are playing a decisive role in strategic preparedness and national security.
Speaking during a fire chat session at the Alternate Media Conference, “Unstoppable Bharat 2026” in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that sectors such as space, nuclear energy, artificial intelligence, and advanced scientific research will play a decisive role in shaping India’s future security architecture and national development.
Referring to recent reforms in the space sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said that opening the sector to private participation and startups has created a vibrant ecosystem of innovation in the country. He said India today has a rapidly expanding space startup ecosystem and the country’s space economy is expected to grow significantly in the coming years as industry, research institutions and young innovators increasingly collaborate.
The Minister said India has no shortage of scientific talent and that the government has been working to create an enabling ecosystem to nurture innovation from an early stage. He referred to initiatives aimed at encouraging students at school and university levels to pursue careers in science and technology and said that programmes such as Vigyan Jyoti and other mentoring initiatives are helping young students, particularly girls, to explore opportunities in research and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh also spoke about the need to strengthen India’s scientific base by encouraging young students to identify their aptitude early and pursue diverse fields of research. He said the National Education Policy has created greater flexibility for students to move across disciplines and explore emerging areas of science and technology.
Highlighting the importance of energy security in the era of digital transformation, Dr Jitendra Singh said nuclear energy will play a critical role in supporting future technologies such as artificial intelligence and large-scale data centres which require uninterrupted and reliable power supply. He said nuclear power provides a clean and dependable source of energy and will be an important component of India’s long-term energy strategy.
The Minister also referred to the expanding role of nuclear science in healthcare. He said nuclear medicine is opening new possibilities in the treatment of serious diseases including cancer and blood disorders, and increased research and industry participation will help expand access to advanced medical technologies in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is entering a phase where collaboration between government institutions, private industry and the scientific community will accelerate innovation and strengthen national capabilities across sectors such as defence, healthcare, clean energy, and advanced technologies.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during a Media Conference on the topic “Unstoppable Bharat 2026” at New Delhi on Sunday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
युद्ध में प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभाव बढ़ता जा रहा है; पारंपरिक आमने-सामने की लड़ाई धीरे-धीरे कम हो रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों के बाद भारत का अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप तंत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ‘अनस्‍टॉपेबल भारत 2026’ सम्मेलन में यह बात कही
सरकार प्रारंभिक चरणों से ही वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक तंत्र का निर्माण कर रही है; विज्ञान ज्योति जैसे कार्यक्रम लड़कियों को विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित राष्ट्रीय विकास के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
15 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युद्ध का स्वरूप तेजी से बदल रहा है और युद्ध में प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभाव बढ़ता जा रहा है। पारंपरिक आमने-सामने की लड़ाई धीरे-धीरे कम हो रही है और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां रणनीतिक तैयारियों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में निर्णायक भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अल्‍टरनेट मीडिया कॉन्‍फ्रेंस ‘‘अनस्‍टॉपेबल भारत 2026’’ में एक अनौपचारिक चर्चा सत्र के दौरान बोलते हुए कहा कि अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्र भारत की भविष्य की सुरक्षा व्‍यवस्‍था और राष्ट्रीय विकास को आकार देने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हाल ही में हुए सुधारों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए खोलने से देश में नवाचार का एक जीवंत तंत्र तैयार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत में तेजी से विकसित हो रहा अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप तंत्र है और उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और युवा नवोन्मेषकों के बढ़ते सहयोग के कारण आने वाले वर्षों में देश की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत में वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है और सरकार नवाचार को प्रारंभिक चरण से ही बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने विद्यालय और विश्वविद्यालय स्तर पर छात्रों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु शुरू की गई पहलों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि विज्ञान ज्योति जैसे कार्यक्रम और अन्य मार्गदर्शन पहल युवा छात्रों, विशेष रूप से लड़कियों को अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अवसर तलाशने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा छात्रों को उनकी प्रतिभा को जल्दी पहचानने और अनुसंधान के विविध क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके भारत के वैज्ञानिक आधार को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ने छात्रों को विभिन्न विषयों में जाने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन के युग में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के महत्व पर बोलते हुए कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और बड़े डेटा केंद्रों जैसी भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को निर्बाध और विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता होती है और इनमें परमाणु ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा स्वच्छ और भरोसेमंद ऊर्जा स्रोत प्रदान करती है और यह भारत की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक होगी।
मंत्री जी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में परमाणु विज्ञान की बढ़ती भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि परमाणु चिकित्सा कैंसर और रक्त विकार सहित गंभीर बीमारियों के उपचार में नई संभावनाएं खोल रही है, और अनुसंधान और उद्योग की बढ़ती भागीदारी देश में उन्नत चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसे चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है जहां सरकारी संस्थानों, निजी उद्योग और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के बीच सहयोग से रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को गति मिलेगी और राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिलेगी।
फोटो: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह रविवार को नई दिल्ली में ‘‘अनस्‍टॉपेबल भारत 2026’’ विषय पर आयोजित एक मीडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस में बोलते हुए।