Ministry of Science & Technology
Warfare Becoming Increasingly Technology-Driven; traditional man-to-man combat is gradually reducing : Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Space Startup Ecosystem Expanding Rapidly following Space Sector Reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh at ‘Unstoppable Bharat 2026’ Conference
Government Creating Ecosystem to Nurture Scientific Talent from Early Stages; Programmes Like Vigyan Jyoti Encouraging Girls to Pursue Science Careers: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Entering a New Phase of Technology-Led National Development: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
15 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the nature of warfare is rapidly changing and is increasingly becoming technology-driven, where traditional man-to-man combat is gradually reducing and advanced technologies are playing a decisive role in strategic preparedness and national security.
Speaking during a fire chat session at the Alternate Media Conference, “Unstoppable Bharat 2026” in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that sectors such as space, nuclear energy, artificial intelligence, and advanced scientific research will play a decisive role in shaping India’s future security architecture and national development.
Referring to recent reforms in the space sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said that opening the sector to private participation and startups has created a vibrant ecosystem of innovation in the country. He said India today has a rapidly expanding space startup ecosystem and the country’s space economy is expected to grow significantly in the coming years as industry, research institutions and young innovators increasingly collaborate.
The Minister said India has no shortage of scientific talent and that the government has been working to create an enabling ecosystem to nurture innovation from an early stage. He referred to initiatives aimed at encouraging students at school and university levels to pursue careers in science and technology and said that programmes such as Vigyan Jyoti and other mentoring initiatives are helping young students, particularly girls, to explore opportunities in research and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh also spoke about the need to strengthen India’s scientific base by encouraging young students to identify their aptitude early and pursue diverse fields of research. He said the National Education Policy has created greater flexibility for students to move across disciplines and explore emerging areas of science and technology.
Highlighting the importance of energy security in the era of digital transformation, Dr Jitendra Singh said nuclear energy will play a critical role in supporting future technologies such as artificial intelligence and large-scale data centres which require uninterrupted and reliable power supply. He said nuclear power provides a clean and dependable source of energy and will be an important component of India’s long-term energy strategy.
The Minister also referred to the expanding role of nuclear science in healthcare. He said nuclear medicine is opening new possibilities in the treatment of serious diseases including cancer and blood disorders, and increased research and industry participation will help expand access to advanced medical technologies in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is entering a phase where collaboration between government institutions, private industry and the scientific community will accelerate innovation and strengthen national capabilities across sectors such as defence, healthcare, clean energy, and advanced technologies.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during a Media Conference on the topic “Unstoppable Bharat 2026” at New Delhi on Sunday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جنگ تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مرکوز ہوتی جا رہی ہے، روایتی جنگ ، آدمی سے آدمی کی لڑائی بتدریج کم ہو رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ خلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات کے بعد ہندوستان کا خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا اظہار خیال حکومت ابتدائی مراحل سے سائنسی صلاحیت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہی ہے، وگیان جیوتی جیسے پروگرام لڑکیوں کو سائنس کیرئیر کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں قومی ترقی کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
15 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیات سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جنگ کی نوعیت تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہی ہے اور تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوتی جا رہی ہے، جہاں روایتی انسان سے انسان کی لڑائی دھیرے دھیرے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو کم کر رہی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں آلٹرنیٹ میڈیا کانفرنس، ’ان اسٹاپیبل بھارت 2026‘ میں فائر چیٹ سیشن کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی، جوہری توانائی، مصنوعی ذہانت، اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق جیسے شعبے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے سلامتی کے فن تعمیر اور قومی ترقی کی تشکیل میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے۔
خلائی شعبے میں حالیہ اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس شعبے کو نجی شراکت داری اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کھولنے سے ملک میں جدت کا ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں آج تیزی سے پھیلتا ہوا خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں ملک کی خلائی معیشت میں نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی توقع ہے کیونکہ صنعت، تحقیقی ادارے اور نوجوان اختراع کار تیزی سے تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس سائنسی ہنر کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور حکومت ابتدائی مرحلے سے ہی اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں کیریئر بنانے کے لیے اسکول اور یونیورسٹی کی سطح پر طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ وگیان جیوتی جیسے پروگرام اور دیگر رہنمائی کے اقدامات نوجوان طلبہ بالخصوص لڑکیوں کو تحقیق اور اختراع کے مواقع تلاش کرنے میں مدد فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان طلباء کو جلد از جلد اپنی اہلیت کی شناخت کرنے اور تحقیق کے متنوع شعبوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دے کر ہندوستان کی سائنسی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے طلباء کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں آگے بڑھنے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے زیادہ لچک پیدا کی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے دور میں توانائی کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا سینٹرز کی مدد میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی جن کے لیے بلاتعطل اور قابل اعتماد بجلی کی فراہمی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی توانائی کا ایک صاف اور قابل اعتماد ذریعہ فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جزو ہوگی۔
وزیر نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں جوہری سائنس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیوکلیئر میڈیسن کینسر اور خون کے امراض سمیت سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج میں نئے امکانات کھول رہی ہے اور تحقیق اور صنعت میں اضافہ سے ملک میں جدید طبی ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے جہاں سرکاری اداروں، نجی صنعت اور سائنسی برادری کے درمیان تعاون سے اختراع کو تیز کیا جائے گا اور دفاع، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، صاف توانائی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں قومی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
تصویر: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اتوار کو نئی دہلی میں ’ان اسٹاپیبل بھارت 2026‘کے موضوع پر میڈیا کانفرنس کے دوران بات کر رہے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال۔ ع ر
UR-4095