தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சென்னையில் நடைபெற்ற கிராம அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் உரையாற்றினார்
அரசு சேவைகள் கிராமங்களைச் சென்றடைவதில் கிராம அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகின்றனர் : திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர்
தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்டம், ஒட்டுமொத்த வருவாயில் நாட்டில் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது: திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர்
15 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி இன்று (15.03.2026) தமிழ்நாட்டின் சென்னையில் நடைபெற்ற கிராம அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் (கிராமின் டாக் சேவக் - ஜிடிஎஸ்) மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றினார். சமூகங்களை இணைப்பதிலும், கடைசி நிலை வரை அரசு நிர்வாகத்தைக் கொண்டு செல்வதிலும் அஞ்சல் துறையின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கிராமப் புற அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் "கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் இதயத் துடிப்பு" என்று அவர் கூறினார். அவர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு அரசு சேவைகளைக் கொண்டு செல்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடிதங்கள் முதல் பார்சல்கள் வரை, அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் முதல் வங்கி சேவைகள் வரை, ஆதார் முதல் பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவைகள் வரை, ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு தெருவையும், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டையும் அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் சென்றடைவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடும் வெயிலிலும், கொட்டும் மழையிலும், இந்த ஊழியர்கள் நம்பிக்கையின் பாலமாக, கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்வதாக அவர் கூறினார்
இந்தியாவில் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்புகளின் நீண்ட வரலாற்றை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், மௌரியப் பேரரசின் போது, பேரரசர் சந்திரகுப்த மௌரியர் ஒரு அரச தூது சேவையைப் பராமரித்தார் என்றும், சோழர்கள், பாண்டியர்கள், சேரர்கள் தங்கள் பகுதிகளில் விரிவான தூது கட்டமைப்புகளை இயக்கினர் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1774-ம் ஆண்டு கொல்கத்தாவில் பொது தபால் அலுவலகம் நிறுவப்பட்டதன் மூலம் நவீன தபால் அமைப்பு வடிவம் பெற்றது எனவும் தற்போதைய வடிவத்தில் இந்திய தபால் துறை 01 அக்டோபர் 1854 அன்று நிறுவப்பட்டது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் மின் வணிக வளர்ச்சியால் உருவாகும் மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் பார்சல் வருவாய் தற்போது 1,000 கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது எனவும், அதே நேரத்தில் தனியார் கூரியர் நிறுவனம் சுமார் 6,000 கோடியை ஈட்டுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்றைய சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துச் சந்தை சுமார் 10 பில்லியன் டாலர் (90,000 கோடி) வாய்ப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், 2031-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இது 20 பில்லியன் டாலராக (1.8 லட்சம் கோடி) ஆக வளரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதில் அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் தகவல் தொடர்புக்கு முதுகெலும்பாக செயல்பட்டு குடும்பங்களை இணைத்ததாக திரு பெம்மாசானி கூறினார். பல கிராமப்புறங்களில், தபால்காரர்கள் பெரும்பாலும் நம்பகமான இடைத்தரகராக செயல்பட்டு, கிராம மக்கள் கடிதங்களைப் படிக்கவும் எழுதவும் உதவினர் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா போஸ்ட் எனப்படும் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை இப்போது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அஞ்சல் கட்டமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது என்றும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 1.6 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட தபால் நிலையங்களில் 2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மாறிவரும் தகவல் தொடர்பு சூழலைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, மொபைல் போன்கள், இணையம், தனியார் கூரியர் நிறுவனங்களின் வருகை சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையை கணிசமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்று திரு பெம்மசானி கூறினார். வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் வளர்ந்து வரும் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கிராமப்புற அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள், அரசு நிர்வாகத்தை அடிமட்டத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதில் தனித்துவமான பங்கை வகிக்கிறார்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்டத்தின் செயல்திறனை அவர் பாராட்டினார், ஒட்டுமொத்த வருவாயில் இந்த வட்டம் நாட்டிலேயே இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலும், மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலிலும், அஞ்சல் துறை, பெரிய அளவிலான, தரவு சார்ந்த, வாடிக்கையாளர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பொது அமைப்பாக மாறி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் பாரம்பரியத்தை நிலைநிறுத்த அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள், அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சேவைகளை வழங்குமாறு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். நாட்டை இணைப்பதிலும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதிலும் அஞ்சல் துறை தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240331&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar addresses GDS Sammelan in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Gramin Dak Sevaks are not the last mile of governance - they are the first mile. Without them, government services cannot reach the village: MoS, Communications
Dr Pemmasani Lauds Tamil Nadu Postal circle for Ranking Second in the Country in Terms of Overall Revenue
MoS underscores importance of Gramin Dak Sevaks in connecting communities and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat
Union MoS Highlights Transformation of India Post Into a Modern Logistics and Service Network
Dr Pemmasani Exhorts Postal Employees to Drive Service Excellence and Revenue Growth
15 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications Shri Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani today addressed the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Sammelan in Chennai, Tamil Nadu and highlighted the historic role of India Post in connecting communities and delivering governance to the last mile.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Pemmasani described GDS employees as the “heartbeat of rural India”, noting that they connect government services with citizens across the country.
“From letters to parcels, from government schemes to banking, from Aadhaar to passport services — you reach every village, every street and every household. Through burning sun and pouring rain, you have been a bridge of trust and a story of service for rural India,” he said while welcoming the GDS community.
Recalling the long history of organised communication systems in India, the Minister of State noted that during the Mauryan Empire, Emperor Chandragupta Maurya maintained a royal messenger service, while the Cholas, Pandyas and Cheras in the Tamil region operated extensive messenger networks across their territories. The modern postal system took shape with the establishment of the General Post Office in Calcutta in 1774, and India Post in its present form was established on 1 October 1854.
The Minister highlighted the massive opportunity emerging from India’s e-commerce growth. India Post’s parcel revenue currently stands at under ₹1,000 crore, while a single private courier company generates around ₹6,000 crore, he noted. “The logistics market today represents an opportunity of about $10 billion (₹90,000 crore) and is expected to grow to $20 billion (₹1.8 lakh crore) by 2031,” he said, urging postal employees to actively participate in capturing this opportunity.
Shri Pemmasani said that for decades India Post served as the backbone of communication across the country, carrying legal documents, money orders, newspapers and books that shaped public discourse and connected families across distances. In many rural areas, the postman often acted as a trusted intermediary by helping villagers read and write letters and serving as a link between villages and the wider world.
The Minister of State highlighted that India Post today operates one of the largest postal networks in the world, with nearly four lakh regular employees and over 2.5 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks working through more than 1.6 lakh post offices across the country. Referring to the changing communication landscape, Shri Pemmasani said that the advent of mobile phones, the internet and private courier companies has significantly transformed the logistics sector. He stressed that the focus should be on increasing revenue and leveraging emerging opportunities rather than merely cutting costs.
Dr. Pemmasani emphasized that Gramin Dak Sevaks play a unique role in taking governance to the grassroots. “You are not the last mile of governance — you are the first mile. Without you, government services cannot reach the village,” he said. He noted that private logistics companies operate where profits exist, but India Post operates where people exist, including remote tribal areas and difficult terrain.
He also appreciated the performance of the Tamil Nadu postal circle, noting that it ranks second in the country in terms of overall revenue.
The Minister of State highlighted that under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the guidance of Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, the Department of Posts is transforming from a traditional service department into a large-scale, data-driven and customer-centric public logistics organisation.
He said that several initiatives are being undertaken as part of this transformation, including the appointment of senior technology and marketing leadership, regular performance reviews and enhanced focus on service delivery. A major technology upgrade is being implemented through the IT 2.0 platform with an investment of nearly ₹5,000 crore, enabling end-to-end mail and parcel tracking, SMS alerts to customers, UPI-enabled cashless transactions, geotagging and integrated digital dashboards.
Shri Pemmasani also highlighted the introduction of DigiPIN, a 10-digit geo-coded national addressing system that will support emergency response, e-commerce, drone logistics and smart governance.
The Minister of State said the Government has recognised the contribution of Gramin Dak Sevaks through revised remuneration and a structured incentive system that rewards performance, along with promotion opportunities, training programmes and transfer benefits.
Calling upon postal employees to uphold the legacy of India Post, Dr. Pemmasani urged them to deliver services with dedication and professionalism.
“Open your post office on time every day. Deliver with pride. Every savings account opened and every insurance policy issued strengthens both the department and the nation,” he said.
He also encouraged GDS employees to see themselves as contributors to India’s development journey.
“You may think you are just a postman or a GDS. But that bag you carry holds more than letters — it carries the trust of a nation,” he said, emphasising that India Post continues to play a vital role in connecting the country and supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat.