Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar addresses GDS Sammelan in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Gramin Dak Sevaks are not the last mile of governance - they are the first mile. Without them, government services cannot reach the village: MoS, Communications
Dr Pemmasani Lauds Tamil Nadu Postal circle for Ranking Second in the Country in Terms of Overall Revenue
MoS underscores importance of Gramin Dak Sevaks in connecting communities and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat
Union MoS Highlights Transformation of India Post Into a Modern Logistics and Service Network
Dr Pemmasani Exhorts Postal Employees to Drive Service Excellence and Revenue Growth
15 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications Shri Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani today addressed the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Sammelan in Chennai, Tamil Nadu and highlighted the historic role of India Post in connecting communities and delivering governance to the last mile.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Pemmasani described GDS employees as the “heartbeat of rural India”, noting that they connect government services with citizens across the country.
“From letters to parcels, from government schemes to banking, from Aadhaar to passport services — you reach every village, every street and every household. Through burning sun and pouring rain, you have been a bridge of trust and a story of service for rural India,” he said while welcoming the GDS community.
Recalling the long history of organised communication systems in India, the Minister of State noted that during the Mauryan Empire, Emperor Chandragupta Maurya maintained a royal messenger service, while the Cholas, Pandyas and Cheras in the Tamil region operated extensive messenger networks across their territories. The modern postal system took shape with the establishment of the General Post Office in Calcutta in 1774, and India Post in its present form was established on 1 October 1854.
The Minister highlighted the massive opportunity emerging from India’s e-commerce growth. India Post’s parcel revenue currently stands at under ₹1,000 crore, while a single private courier company generates around ₹6,000 crore, he noted. “The logistics market today represents an opportunity of about $10 billion (₹90,000 crore) and is expected to grow to $20 billion (₹1.8 lakh crore) by 2031,” he said, urging postal employees to actively participate in capturing this opportunity.
Shri Pemmasani said that for decades India Post served as the backbone of communication across the country, carrying legal documents, money orders, newspapers and books that shaped public discourse and connected families across distances. In many rural areas, the postman often acted as a trusted intermediary by helping villagers read and write letters and serving as a link between villages and the wider world.
The Minister of State highlighted that India Post today operates one of the largest postal networks in the world, with nearly four lakh regular employees and over 2.5 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks working through more than 1.6 lakh post offices across the country. Referring to the changing communication landscape, Shri Pemmasani said that the advent of mobile phones, the internet and private courier companies has significantly transformed the logistics sector. He stressed that the focus should be on increasing revenue and leveraging emerging opportunities rather than merely cutting costs.
Dr. Pemmasani emphasized that Gramin Dak Sevaks play a unique role in taking governance to the grassroots. “You are not the last mile of governance — you are the first mile. Without you, government services cannot reach the village,” he said. He noted that private logistics companies operate where profits exist, but India Post operates where people exist, including remote tribal areas and difficult terrain.
He also appreciated the performance of the Tamil Nadu postal circle, noting that it ranks second in the country in terms of overall revenue.
The Minister of State highlighted that under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the guidance of Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, the Department of Posts is transforming from a traditional service department into a large-scale, data-driven and customer-centric public logistics organisation.
He said that several initiatives are being undertaken as part of this transformation, including the appointment of senior technology and marketing leadership, regular performance reviews and enhanced focus on service delivery. A major technology upgrade is being implemented through the IT 2.0 platform with an investment of nearly ₹5,000 crore, enabling end-to-end mail and parcel tracking, SMS alerts to customers, UPI-enabled cashless transactions, geotagging and integrated digital dashboards.
Shri Pemmasani also highlighted the introduction of DigiPIN, a 10-digit geo-coded national addressing system that will support emergency response, e-commerce, drone logistics and smart governance.
The Minister of State said the Government has recognised the contribution of Gramin Dak Sevaks through revised remuneration and a structured incentive system that rewards performance, along with promotion opportunities, training programmes and transfer benefits.
Calling upon postal employees to uphold the legacy of India Post, Dr. Pemmasani urged them to deliver services with dedication and professionalism.
“Open your post office on time every day. Deliver with pride. Every savings account opened and every insurance policy issued strengthens both the department and the nation,” he said.
He also encouraged GDS employees to see themselves as contributors to India’s development journey.
“You may think you are just a postman or a GDS. But that bag you carry holds more than letters — it carries the trust of a nation,” he said, emphasising that India Post continues to play a vital role in connecting the country and supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیرِ مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر کا تمل ناڈو کے چنئی میں جی ڈی ایس سمیلن سے خطاب
وزیرِ مملکت برائے مواصلات نے کہا کہ گرامین ڈاک سیوک حکمرانی کی آخری نہیں بلکہ پہلی کڑی ہیں، ان کے بغیر سرکاری خدمات دیہات تک نہیں پہنچ سکتیں
ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے تمل ناڈو پوسٹل سرکل کو مجموعی آمدنی کے لحاظ سے ملک میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کرنے پر سراہا
وزیرِ مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گرامین ڈاک سیوک برادریوں کو جوڑنے اور وِکست بھارت کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ کو ایک جدید لاجسٹکس اور خدماتی نیٹ ورک میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے
ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے ڈاک ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ خدمات کے معیار میں بہتری اور آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے بھرپور کردار ادا کریں
15 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں منعقدہ گرامین ڈاک سیوک (جی ڈی ایس) سمیلن سے خطاب کیا اور برادریوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے اور حکمرانی کی خدمات کو آخری فرد تک پہنچانے میں انڈیا پوسٹ کے تاریخی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے جی ڈی ایس ملازمین کو دیہی ہندوستان کی دھڑکن قرار دیا اور کہا کہ وہ ملک بھر میں سرکاری خدمات کو شہریوں تک پہنچانے میں ایک اہم رابطہ کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے جی ڈی ایس برادری کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا: ’’خطوط سے پارسل تک، سرکاری اسکیموں سے بینکنگ خدمات تک، آدھار سے پاسپورٹ خدمات تک — آپ ہر گاؤں، ہر گلی اور ہر گھر تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ سخت دھوپ ہو یا موسلا دھار بارش، آپ دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے اعتماد کا پل اور خدمت کی ایک روشن مثال بنے ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘
ہندوستان میں منظم مواصلاتی نظام کی طویل تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ مملکت نے بتایا کہ موریہ سلطنت کے دور میں شہنشاہ چندرگپت موریہ نے شاہی قاصدوں کا ایک منظم نظام قائم کیا تھا۔ اسی طرح جنوبی ہند میں چولا، پانڈیا اور چیرا سلطنتوں نے بھی اپنے علاقوں میں پیغام رسانی کے وسیع نیٹ ورک قائم کر رکھے تھے۔
جدید ڈاک نظام کی بنیاد 1774 میں کلکتہ میں جنرل پوسٹ آفس کے قیام سے پڑی، جبکہ موجودہ شکل میں انڈیا پوسٹ کا قیام یکم اکتوبر 1854 کو عمل میں آیا۔
وزیرِ مملکت نے بھارت میں ای۔کامرس کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ترقی سے پیدا ہونے والے وسیع مواقع کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت انڈیا پوسٹ کی پارسل خدمات سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 1000 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہے، جبکہ ایک نجی کوریئر کمپنی کی آمدنی تقریباً 6000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’آج لاجسٹکس کا بازار تقریباً 10 ارب ڈالر (تقریباً 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے) کے مواقع فراہم کر رہا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ 2031 تک یہ بڑھ کر 20 ارب ڈالر (تقریباً 1.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) تک پہنچ جائے گا۔‘‘
انہوں نے ڈاک ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس ابھرتے ہوئے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔
جناب پیماسانی نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں تک انڈیا پوسٹ ملک بھر میں مواصلات کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے قانونی دستاویزات، منی آرڈر، اخبارات اور کتابیں لوگوں تک پہنچتی رہیں، جنہوں نے عوامی مباحثے کو شکل دی اور دور دراز مقامات پر رہنے والے خاندانوں کو آپس میں جوڑے رکھا۔
دیہی علاقوں میں اکثر ڈاکیہ ایک قابلِ اعتماد مددگار کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا تھا، جو دیہاتیوں کو خطوط پڑھنے اور لکھنے میں مدد دیتا اور گاؤں کو وسیع دنیا سے جوڑنے کا ذریعہ بنتا تھا۔
وزیرِ مملکت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج انڈیا پوسٹ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈاک نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک چلا رہا ہے، جس میں تقریباً چار لاکھ مستقل ملازمین اور ڈھائی لاکھ سے زائد گرامین ڈاک سیوک ملک بھر میں 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ بدلتے ہوئے مواصلاتی منظرنامے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پیماسانی نے کہا کہ موبائل فون، انٹرنیٹ اور نجی کوریئر کمپنیوں کی آمد نے لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کو نمایاں طور پر بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ صرف اخراجات کم کرنے کے بجائے آمدنی میں اضافہ اور نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گرامین ڈاک سیوک حکمرانی کو نچلی سطح تک پہنچانے میں منفرد کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’آپ حکمرانی کی آخری کڑی نہیں بلکہ پہلی کڑی ہیں۔ آپ کے بغیر سرکاری خدمات گاؤں تک نہیں پہنچ سکتیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی لاجسٹکس کمپنیاں وہاں کام کرتی ہیں جہاں منافع ہو، جبکہ انڈیا پوسٹ وہاں خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں لوگ رہتے ہیں، خواہ وہ دور دراز قبائلی علاقے ہوں یا دشوار گزار خطے۔
انہوں نے تمل ناڈو پوسٹل سرکل کی کارکردگی کو بھی سراہا اور بتایا کہ مجموعی آمدنی کے لحاظ سے یہ ملک میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
وزیرِ مملکت نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا کی رہنمائی میں محکمۂ ڈاک کو ایک روایتی خدماتی محکمے سے بدل کر بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور صارف مرکز عوامی لاجسٹکس ادارے میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس تبدیلی کے تحت کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مارکیٹنگ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی تقرری، کارکردگی کا باقاعدہ جائزہ اور خدمات کی فراہمی پر زیادہ توجہ شامل ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے آئی ٹی 2.0 پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بڑی تکنیکی بہتری لائی جا رہی ہے، جس کے تحت ڈاک اور پارسل کی ابتدا سے انجام تک نگرانی، صارفین کو ایس ایم ایس اطلاع، یو پی آئی کے ذریعے بغیر نقد ادائیگی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور مربوط ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ جیسی سہولتیں فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
جناب پیماسانی نے ڈیجی پِن کے آغاز کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو 10 ہندسوں پر مشتمل جیو کوڈ شدہ قومی پتا نظام ہے۔ یہ نظام ہنگامی خدمات کے فوری ردِعمل، ای۔کامرس، ڈرون لاجسٹکس اور اسمارٹ طرزِ حکمرانی میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیرِ مملکت نے کہا کہ حکومت نے گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کے لیے نظرِ ثانی شدہ معاوضہ، کارکردگی پر مبنی ترغیبی نظام، ترقی کے مواقع، تربیتی پروگرام اور تبادلے کی سہولتیں فراہم کی ہیں۔
ڈاک ملازمین کو انڈیا پوسٹ کی روایات کو برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی خدمات کو پوری لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ انداز کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔
انہوں نے کہا: ’’ہر روز اپنے ڈاک خانے کو وقت پر کھولیں۔ فخر کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیں۔ ہر بچت کھاتے کا کھلنا اور ہر بیمہ پالیسی کا اجرا نہ صرف محکمے بلکہ ملک کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے گرامین ڈاک سیوک ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ خود کو بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کا اہم حصہ سمجھیں۔
انہوں نے کہا: ’’آپ کو شاید لگتا ہو کہ آپ صرف ایک ڈاکیہ یا جی ڈی ایس ہیں، مگر جو بیگ آپ اٹھاتے ہیں اس میں صرف خطوط نہیں ہوتے بلکہ ایک پوری قوم کا اعتماد ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ آج بھی ملک کو جوڑنے اور وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔