Ministry of Law and Justice
Regional Workshop on Tele-Law Programme under DISHA Scheme organised in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
12,560 Common Service Centres across 38 Districts and 16 Aspirational Blocks in Tamil Nadu Delivering Pre-Litigation Legal Services
Toll-free helpline 14454 for probono legal services
14 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
A Regional Workshop on Tele-Law Programme Activities under the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme of the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, was held today at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The workshop aimed to strengthen technology-enabled justice delivery and deepen stakeholder engagement in ensuring last-mile access to justice.
The event was graced by Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Tamil Nadu; Sushrut Arvind Dharmadhikari, Chief Justice of the Madras High Court; and Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, along with senior officials, members of the judiciary, advocates, representatives of Common Service Centres (CSCs), law schools, students and civil society representatives.
Delivering the keynote address, Governor Shri Arlekar highlighted the importance of integrating technology, legal awareness and community participation to ensure effective justice delivery. He emphasised that citizens must understand and respect the law, and that justice must reach even those in remote villages. Strengthening public faith in the judiciary, he noted, is essential for achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Chief Justice Dharmadhikari J stated that access to justice is a fundamental constitutional obligation rooted in Articles 14, 21 and 39A. He appreciated initiatives such as Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu and legal awareness programmes, observing that technology-enabled platforms can significantly strengthen citizen engagement with legal institutions. He also described the DISHA initiative as a legal first-aid kit that moves the country from legal aid towards legal empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Meghwal underscored the importance of leveraging technology to make justice more accessible, affordable and citizen-centric. He highlighted that initiatives such as Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu and legal literacy programmes are strengthening the justice delivery ecosystem and expanding legal services at the grassroots level.
Earlier, the Secretary, Department of Justice, briefly outlined the objectives of the DISHA framework and emphasised that awareness is the first step towards empowerment and inclusive justice delivery.
A presentation on the progress of the Tele-Law programme in Tamil Nadu highlighted that services are being delivered through more than 12,560 Common Service Centres across all 38 districts and 16 aspirational blocks, along with the toll-free helpline 14454 and the Tele-Law mobile application.
During the programme, videos on the Nyaya Oli Project implemented through Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College, Puducherry, and the Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) Programme were screened. As of February 2026, more than 10,000 advocates have registered under Nyaya Bandhu, with Pro Bono Clubs established in 109 law colleges across the country.
Ten e-books documenting customary laws of tribal communities from the North-Eastern region were also launched in collaboration with the Law Research Institute of the Gauhati High Court.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by the Joint Secretary (Access to Justice), Department of Justice.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
دشا اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی لا پروگرام پر علاقائی ورکشاپ چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں منعقد
تمل ناڈو کے 38 اضلاع اور 16 خواہش مند بلاک میں موجود 12,560 کامن سروس سینٹر قبل از مقدمہ قانونی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں
پرو بونو قانونی خدمات کے لیے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 14454 دستیاب ہے
14 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ انصاف کی ڈیزائننگ اِنویٹو سلوشنز فار ہولسٹک ایکسیس ٹو جسٹس (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی لا پروگرام کی سرگرمیوں پر ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ آج کلاوینار آرنگم، چنئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور آخری سطح تک انصاف تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شراکت داروں کی مؤثر شمولیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں راجندر وشوناتھ ارلیکر، گورنر تمل ناڈو؛ سشروت اروند دھرم ادھیکاری، مدراس ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس اور ارجن رام میگھوال، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر سینیئر سرکاری افسران، عدلیہ کے ارکان، وکلا، کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) کے نمائندگان، لا اسکولوں کے اساتذہ و طلبہ اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ ارلیکر نے مؤثر طریقے سے انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، قانونی آگاہی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یکجا کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ شہریوں کو قانون کو سمجھنا اور اس کا احترام کرنا چاہیے اور انصاف کو دور دراز دیہات تک بھی پہنچنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عدلیہ پر عوام کے اعتماد کو مضبوط بنانا وکست بھارت کے وژن کے حصول کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
چیف جسٹس دھرم ادھیکاری جے نے کہا کہ انصاف تک رسائی ایک بنیادی آئینی ذمہ داری ہے جو آرٹیکل 14، 21 اور 39A میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیلی لا، نیائے بندھو اور قانونی آگاہی کے پروگراموں جیسی پہل کاریوں کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم قانونی اداروں کے ساتھ شہریوں کی شمولیت کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دشا پہل کو ایک قانونی ابتدائی امدادی کِٹ سے تشبیہ دی جو ملک کو محض قانونی امداد سے آگے بڑھا کر قانونی بااختیاری کی طرف لے جا رہی ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے انصاف کو زیادہ قابل رسائی، کفایتی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لا، نیائے بندھو اور قانونی آگاہی کے پروگراموں جیسی پہل کاریوں کے ذریعے انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے اور نچلی سطح تک قانونی خدمات کا دائرہ وسیع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سے قبل محکمہ انصاف کے سیکریٹری نے مختصراً دشا فریم ورک کے مقاصد بیان کیے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آگاہی عطائے اختیار اور جامع انصاف کی فراہمی کی جانب پہلا قدم ہے۔
تمل ناڈو میں ٹیلی لا پروگرام کی پیش رفت پر پیش کی گئی ایک پریزنٹیشن میں بتایا گیا کہ خدمات تمام 38 اضلاع اور 16 خواہش مند بلاک میں موجود 12,560 سے زائد کامن سروس سینٹر کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 14454 اور ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپلی کیشن بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر گورنمنٹ لا کالج، پڈوچیری کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے نیایا اولی پروجیکٹ اور نیائے بندھو (پرو بونو قانونی خدمات) پروگرام پر مبنی ویڈیوز بھی دکھائی گئیں۔ فروری 2026 تک 10,000 سے زائد وکلا نیائے بندھو کے تحت رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ ملک بھر کے 109 لاء کالجوں میں پرو بونو کلب قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی قبائلی برادریوں کے رسم و رواج پر مبنی قوانین کو دستاویزی شکل دینے والی 10 ای باکس بھی جاری کی گئیں، جو گواہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے لا ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام محکمہ انصاف کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ایکسیس ٹو جسٹس) کی جانب سے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔