PIB Headquarters
आहार-2026: अंतरराष्ट्री य खाद्य और आतिथ्य मेला
जहां व्यवसाय जुड़ते, बढ़ते और विस्ता्र करते हैं
14 MAR 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
बातचीत की निरंतर चर्चा, ताज़ी बनी हुई कॉफी की सुगंध और अभिनव भोजन प्रदर्शनों के दृश्य ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम के हॉल को भर दिया। आहार- अंतरराष्ट्रीय खाद्य और आतिथ्य मेले का 40वां संस्करण 10-14 मार्च 2026 तक आयोजित किया गया। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) और भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित, आहार खाद्य और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के लिए दक्षिण एशिया के सबसे प्रमुख बी2बी मंच में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। प्रदर्शनी को जो चीज़ सबसे अलग बनाती है, वह न केवल भागीदारी का पैमाना है, बल्कि जिस तरह से यह खाद्य और आतिथ्य उद्योग में व्यवसायों के बढ़ने, व्‍यापक होने और विस्तार करने के लिए एक विश्वसनीय नाम और स्रोत के रूप में विकसित हुई है।
आहार होटल, रेस्तरां, खानपान संस्थानों, आयातकों, वितरकों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे एक ऐसा मंच बनता है जहां बातचीत अक्सर व्यावसायिक साझेदारी में विकसित होती है। इन वर्षों में, प्रदर्शनी में एक दिलचस्प प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है: कई उद्यमी जो कभी आगंतुकों या खरीदारों के रूप में भाग लेते थे, अब अपने स्वयं के ब्रांडों के साथ प्रदर्शकों के रूप में आए हैं। उनकी यात्राएं दर्शाती हैं कि मेले में निरंतर भागीदारी से व्यावसायिक अंतर्दृष्टि कैसे प्राप्त हो सकती है, बाज़ार संबंध बन सकते हैं और अंततः उद्यमशीलता के विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
आहार-2026 में जीवंत राज्य मंडपों के बीच, केरल मंडप ने दिखाया कि कैसे क्षेत्रीय व्यवसाय अपने उत्पाद की पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए मंच का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों में से एक, आरजी फूड्स, केरल के कालीकट में 1940 में शुरू हुई थी। खाद्य तेलों (जिंजेली तेल, सरसों का तेल, नारियल तेल), चावल की किस्में (पलक्कदान वादी मट्टा चावल), नाश्ते के पाउडर, पारंपरिक केरल स्नैक्स (जैसे जमे हुए खाद्य पदार्थ), और उपयोग के लिए तैयार खाना पकाने के पेस्ट (अदरक का पेस्ट, अदरक-लहसुन का पेस्ट, लहसुन का पेस्ट सहित) अपनी विविध उत्पाद श्रृंखला के लिए जाना जाता है। कंपनी ने धीरे-धीरे क्षेत्रीय बाजारों से परे अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार किया है। इस साल की प्रदर्शनी में, कंपनी ने केले के चिप्स, मसालेदार नमकीन, मुरुक्कू और अन्य पारंपरिक व्यंजनों सहित प्रामाणिक केरल स्नैक्स का प्रदर्शन किया।
मेले में आरजी फूड्स के प्रतिनिधि श्री स्वागत ने आहार में भागीदारी के माध्यम से कंपनी को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों से जुड़ने में मिली मदद के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। आज हमारे उत्पाद यूरोप, न्यूजीलैंड, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और कतर सहित 31 से अधिक देशों में उपलब्ध हैं। मेले में हुई बातचीत के माध्यम से दिल्ली में वितरण चैनल मजबूत हुए हैं और तीन नए अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में विस्तार के लिए बातचीत शुरू हुई है। श्री स्वागत ने उल्लेख किया कि कंपनी खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) क्षेत्रों में खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में लगभग 65 प्रतिशत बाजार हिस्सेदारी रखती है और एक व्यापक वितरण नेटवर्क संचालित करती है, जो पूरे केरल में लगभग 1.5 लाख खुदरा दुकानों तक पहुंचती है, जिसे 450 से अधिक वितरकों द्वारा सहयोग किया जाता है। उनकी भागीदारी को राज्य सरकार की राज्य मंडप पहल के माध्यम से समर्थित किया गया था, जो राज्य के अच्छे प्रदर्शन करने वाले उद्यमों को मुफ्त प्रदर्शनी स्थान प्रदान करता है। श्री स्वागत के अनुसार व्यापक तैयारी, जैसे कि लक्षित डिजिटल आउटरीच और इवेंट से पहले संभावित वितरकों के साथ पूर्व-निर्धारित बैठकें, कंपनी को आहार में व्यावसायिक अवसरों को अधिकतम करने में मदद करती हैं।
विकास की एक ऐसी ही कहानी अहमदाबाद, गुजरात के श्री ध्यान मेहता ने भी साझा की थी। उनकी कंपनी, टीजीआर फूड्स, बेकरी, कन्फेक्शनरी और डेयरी उद्योगों द्वारा कच्चे माल के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले केक और ब्रेड मिक्स का उत्पादन करती है। लगभग 10 वर्षों तक, मेहता ने एक ग्राहक के रूप में आहार में भाग लिया, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की खोज की और उद्योग के रुझानों के बारे में सीखा। यह वर्ष उनके लिए एक मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ क्योंकि उन्होंने पहली बार एक प्रदर्शक के रूप में भाग लिया, अपने स्वयं के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। उनकी यात्रा से पता चलता है कि कैसे उद्यमी अक्सर अपने स्वयं के उद्यम शुरू करने से पहले आहार इकोसिस्‍टम से सीखते हैं।
इसी तरह की यात्रा साझा करने वाले अन्य उद्यमी श्री सोबरप्रीत सिंह हैं, जो पैकमोल्ड के संस्थापक हैं, यह कंपनी जो गर्म और ठंडे पेय के लिए पेय कप बनाती है। उनका व्यवसाय मुख्य रूप से छोटे और उभरते पेय ब्रांडों का समर्थन करता है जो अक्सर बड़े पैकेजिंग निर्माताओं की उच्च न्यूनतम ऑर्डर आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संघर्ष करते हैं।
पैकमोल्ड एक पारंपरिक प्लास्टिक कोटिंग के बजाय एक एक्वा कोटिंग के साथ कप का उत्पादन करता है, जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से अधिक जिम्मेदार, सरकार-अनुपालन विकल्प प्रदान करता है। परिचालन के केवल छह महीने के अंदर, कंपनी ने रिलायंस रिटेल के वाइल्ड बीन कैफे और अडानी एयरपोर्ट्स जैसे प्रमुख ग्राहकों से ऑर्डर प्राप्‍त किए हैं, साथ ही स्ले कॉफी जैसे बढ़ते पेय ब्रांडों को पैकेजिंग की आपूर्ति भी की है।
श्री सिंह ने साझा किया कि एक खरीदार के रूप में आहार का दौरा करने के वर्षों से उन्हें उद्योग को समझने और बाजार के अंतराल की पहचान करने में मदद मिली। इन अनुभवों ने अंततः उन्हें पैकमोल्ड लॉन्च करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इस वर्ष एक प्रदर्शक के रूप में प्रदर्शनी में उनकी पहली भागीदारी है।
उभरते उद्यमियों के साथ लंबे समय तक, प्रदर्शनी में प्रमुख वैश्विक और भारतीय ब्रांड भी शामिल थे, जिनमें नेस्कैफे, बैरी कैलेबॉट, गो चीज़, मोर्डे, हल्दीराम, क्रेमिका और एमटीआर शामिल थे। उनके स्टालों ने लाइव उत्पाद प्रदर्शनों और चखने के सत्रों के साथ बड़ी भीड़ को आकर्षित किया।
बैरी कैलेबॉट स्टॉल पर, चॉकलेटियर शेफ घोष ने रचनात्मक चॉकलेट की तैयारी और कलात्मक डिजाइन प्रस्तुत किए, जिससे आगंतुकों की उत्साही रुचि थी। पाक संस्थानों और आतिथ्य कॉलेजों के कई छात्र प्रदर्शनों को देखने और शिल्प के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए उत्सुक शेफ के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एकत्र हुए।
इच्छुक शेफ और आतिथ्य पेशेवरों के लिए, आहार एक मूल्यवान शिक्षण मंच बन गया है। प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, शेफ और ब्रांड प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला। सामग्री और उपकरण से लेकर पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग और वितरण तक, इस कार्यक्रम ने उन्हें इस बात की व्यावहारिक समझ प्रदान की कि खाद्य और आतिथ्य उद्योग कक्षा से परे कैसे काम करता है।
आहार अपने 40वें आयोजन में प्रदर्शनी से उभरने वाली कहानियां उद्योग के लिए इसकी स्थायी प्रासंगिकता को उजागर करती हैं। कुछ प्रतिभागियों के लिए, यह नए आपूर्तिकर्ताओं या वितरकों से जुड़ने का स्थान है। दूसरों के लिए, यह नए बाजारों के द्वार खोलता है। कई उद्यमी जो कभी आगंतुकों और खरीदारों के रूप में गलियारों में चले थे, अब प्रदर्शकों के रूप में लौटे हैं, जो उनकी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इन अनुभवों के माध्यम से, आहार एक विश्वसनीय मंच के रूप में काम कर रहा है जहां खाद्य और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के व्यवसाय जुड़ने, बढ़ने और विस्तार करने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं।
संदर्भ
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
https://www.itpo.gov.in/assets/images/aahar-2026-delhi/pdf/aahar-2026-fact-at-glance.pdf
Hindi PDF

PIB Backgrounder
AAHAR 2026: The International Food & Hospitality Fair
Where Businesses Grow, Scale, and Expand
14 MAR 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The steady buzz of conversations, the aroma of freshly brewed coffee, and the sight of innovative food displays filled the halls of Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, as the 40th edition of AAHAR - The International Food & Hospitality Fair took place from 10-14 March 2026. Jointly organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), AAHAR has emerged as one of South Asia’s most prominent B2B platforms for the food and hospitality sector. What makes the exhibition stand out is not just the scale of participation, but the way it has evolved into a trusted name and source for businesses in the food and hospitality industry to grow, scale, and expand.
AAHAR brings together hotels, restaurants, catering institutions, importers, distributors, and suppliers, creating a platform where interactions frequently develop into business partnerships. Over the years, the exhibition has witnessed an interesting trend: several entrepreneurs who once attended as visitors or buyers now return as exhibitors with their own brands. Their journeys illustrate how continued participation in the fair can yield business insights, build market connections, and ultimately drive entrepreneurial growth.
Among the vibrant state pavilions at AAHAR 2026, the Kerala pavilion showcased how regional businesses are using the platform to expand their product reach. One of the participating companies, RG Foods, traces its origins back to 1940 in Calicut, Kerala. Known for its diverse product line, including edible oils (gingelly oil, mustard oil, coconut oil), rice varieties (Palakkadan Vadi Matta rice), breakfast powders, traditional Kerala snacks (such as frozen foods), and Ready-to-use cooking pastes (ginger paste, ginger-garlic paste, garlic paste), the company has gradually expanded its presence beyond regional markets. At this year’s exhibition, the company showcased authentic Kerala snacks, including banana chips, spicy mixtures, murukku, and other traditional delicacies.
Mr. Swagath, a representative of RG Foods at the fair, spoke vividly about how participation in AAHAR has helped the company connect with both national and international clients. Today, our products are available in more than 31 countries, including markets in Europe, New Zealand, Australia, and Qatar. Through interactions at the fair, it has strengthened distribution channels in Delhi and initiated discussions to expand into three new international markets. Mr. Swagath mentioned that the company holds approximately 65 percent market share in the edible oil sector across the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) regions and operates an extensive distribution network, reaching about 1.5 lakh retail outlets across Kerala, supported by over 450 distributors. Their participation was supported through the state government’s state pavilion initiative, which provides free exhibition space to well-performing enterprises from the state. According to Mr. Swagath, extensive preparation, such as targeted digital outreach and pre-scheduled meetings with potential distributors before the event, helps the company maximise the business opportunities at AAHAR.
A similar story of growth was shared by Mr. Dhyaan Mehta from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. His company, TGR Foods, produces cake and bread mixes used as raw materials by bakeries, confectioneries, and dairy industries. For nearly ten years, Mehta attended AAHAR as a customer, exploring suppliers and learning about industry trends. This year marked a milestone for him as he participated for the first time as an exhibitor, showcasing his own products. His journey shows how entrepreneurs often learn from the AAHAR ecosystem before launching their own ventures.
Another entrepreneur who shared a similar journey is Mr. Soberpreet Singh, founder of Packmold, a company that manufactures beverage cups for hot and cold drinks. His business primarily supports small and emerging beverage brands that often struggle to meet the high minimum order requirements of large packaging manufacturers.
Packmold produces cups with an aqua coating rather than a conventional plastic coating, offering a more environmentally responsible, government-compliant alternative. Within just six months of operations, the company has secured orders from major clients such as Reliance Retail’s Wild Bean Cafés and Adani Airports, while also supplying packaging to growing beverage brands like Slay Coffee.
Mr. Singh shared that years of visiting AAHAR as a buyer helped him understand the industry and identify market gaps. These experiences eventually inspired him to launch Packmold. This year marks his first participation in the exhibition as an exhibitor.
Along with emerging entrepreneurs, the exhibition also featured major global and Indian brands, including Nescafé, Barry Callebaut, Go Cheese, Morde, Haldiram’s, Cremica, and MTR. Their stalls attracted large crowds with live product demonstrations and tasting sessions.
At the Barry Callebaut stall, chocolatier Chef Ghosh presented creative chocolate preparations and artistic designs, drawing enthusiastic interest from visitors. Many students from culinary institutes and hospitality colleges gathered to watch the demonstrations and interact with the chef, eager to learn more about the craft.
For aspiring chefs and hospitality professionals, AAHAR has become a valuable learning platform. Students attending the exhibition had the opportunity to interact with industry experts, chefs, and brand representatives. From ingredients and equipment to packaging, branding, and distribution, the event offered them a practical understanding of how the food and hospitality industry works beyond the classroom.
As AAHAR marks its 40th edition, the stories emerging from the exhibition floor highlight its enduring relevance to the industry. For some participants, it is a place to connect with new suppliers or distributors. For others, it opens the door to new markets. Many entrepreneurs who once walked the aisles as visitors and buyers now return as exhibitors, marking an important milestone in their journey. Through these experiences, AAHAR continues to serve as a trusted platform where businesses in the food and hospitality sector come together to connect, grow, and expand.
References
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.itpo.gov.in/assets/images/aahar-2026-delhi/pdf/aahar-2026-fact-at-glance.pdf
See in PDF