PIB Backgrounder
AAHAR 2026: The International Food & Hospitality Fair
Where Businesses Grow, Scale, and Expand
14 MAR 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The steady buzz of conversations, the aroma of freshly brewed coffee, and the sight of innovative food displays filled the halls of Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, as the 40th edition of AAHAR - The International Food & Hospitality Fair took place from 10-14 March 2026. Jointly organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), AAHAR has emerged as one of South Asia’s most prominent B2B platforms for the food and hospitality sector. What makes the exhibition stand out is not just the scale of participation, but the way it has evolved into a trusted name and source for businesses in the food and hospitality industry to grow, scale, and expand.
AAHAR brings together hotels, restaurants, catering institutions, importers, distributors, and suppliers, creating a platform where interactions frequently develop into business partnerships. Over the years, the exhibition has witnessed an interesting trend: several entrepreneurs who once attended as visitors or buyers now return as exhibitors with their own brands. Their journeys illustrate how continued participation in the fair can yield business insights, build market connections, and ultimately drive entrepreneurial growth.
Among the vibrant state pavilions at AAHAR 2026, the Kerala pavilion showcased how regional businesses are using the platform to expand their product reach. One of the participating companies, RG Foods, traces its origins back to 1940 in Calicut, Kerala. Known for its diverse product line, including edible oils (gingelly oil, mustard oil, coconut oil), rice varieties (Palakkadan Vadi Matta rice), breakfast powders, traditional Kerala snacks (such as frozen foods), and Ready-to-use cooking pastes (ginger paste, ginger-garlic paste, garlic paste), the company has gradually expanded its presence beyond regional markets. At this year’s exhibition, the company showcased authentic Kerala snacks, including banana chips, spicy mixtures, murukku, and other traditional delicacies.
Mr. Swagath, a representative of RG Foods at the fair, spoke vividly about how participation in AAHAR has helped the company connect with both national and international clients. Today, our products are available in more than 31 countries, including markets in Europe, New Zealand, Australia, and Qatar. Through interactions at the fair, it has strengthened distribution channels in Delhi and initiated discussions to expand into three new international markets. Mr. Swagath mentioned that the company holds approximately 65 percent market share in the edible oil sector across the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) regions and operates an extensive distribution network, reaching about 1.5 lakh retail outlets across Kerala, supported by over 450 distributors. Their participation was supported through the state government’s state pavilion initiative, which provides free exhibition space to well-performing enterprises from the state. According to Mr. Swagath, extensive preparation, such as targeted digital outreach and pre-scheduled meetings with potential distributors before the event, helps the company maximise the business opportunities at AAHAR.
A similar story of growth was shared by Mr. Dhyaan Mehta from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. His company, TGR Foods, produces cake and bread mixes used as raw materials by bakeries, confectioneries, and dairy industries. For nearly ten years, Mehta attended AAHAR as a customer, exploring suppliers and learning about industry trends. This year marked a milestone for him as he participated for the first time as an exhibitor, showcasing his own products. His journey shows how entrepreneurs often learn from the AAHAR ecosystem before launching their own ventures.
Another entrepreneur who shared a similar journey is Mr. Soberpreet Singh, founder of Packmold, a company that manufactures beverage cups for hot and cold drinks. His business primarily supports small and emerging beverage brands that often struggle to meet the high minimum order requirements of large packaging manufacturers.
Packmold produces cups with an aqua coating rather than a conventional plastic coating, offering a more environmentally responsible, government-compliant alternative. Within just six months of operations, the company has secured orders from major clients such as Reliance Retail’s Wild Bean Cafés and Adani Airports, while also supplying packaging to growing beverage brands like Slay Coffee.
Mr. Singh shared that years of visiting AAHAR as a buyer helped him understand the industry and identify market gaps. These experiences eventually inspired him to launch Packmold. This year marks his first participation in the exhibition as an exhibitor.
Along with emerging entrepreneurs, the exhibition also featured major global and Indian brands, including Nescafé, Barry Callebaut, Go Cheese, Morde, Haldiram’s, Cremica, and MTR. Their stalls attracted large crowds with live product demonstrations and tasting sessions.
At the Barry Callebaut stall, chocolatier Chef Ghosh presented creative chocolate preparations and artistic designs, drawing enthusiastic interest from visitors. Many students from culinary institutes and hospitality colleges gathered to watch the demonstrations and interact with the chef, eager to learn more about the craft.
For aspiring chefs and hospitality professionals, AAHAR has become a valuable learning platform. Students attending the exhibition had the opportunity to interact with industry experts, chefs, and brand representatives. From ingredients and equipment to packaging, branding, and distribution, the event offered them a practical understanding of how the food and hospitality industry works beyond the classroom.
As AAHAR marks its 40th edition, the stories emerging from the exhibition floor highlight its enduring relevance to the industry. For some participants, it is a place to connect with new suppliers or distributors. For others, it opens the door to new markets. Many entrepreneurs who once walked the aisles as visitors and buyers now return as exhibitors, marking an important milestone in their journey. Through these experiences, AAHAR continues to serve as a trusted platform where businesses in the food and hospitality sector come together to connect, grow, and expand.
References
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.itpo.gov.in/assets/images/aahar-2026-delhi/pdf/aahar-2026-fact-at-glance.pdf
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
AAHAR ২০২৬- আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য ও আতিথ্য মেলা
ব্যবসার বিকাশ, বিস্তার ও সম্প্রসারণের মঞ্চ
14 MAR 2026 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৬
নয়াদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে কথোপকথনের প্রাণস্পন্দিত পরিবেশ, সদ্য প্রস্তুত কফির সুগন্ধ এবং উদ্ভাবনী খাদ্য প্রদর্শনীতে ভরে উঠেছিল প্রদর্শনী হলগুলি। সেখানে এবছর ১০ থেকে ১৪ মার্চ পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয় AAHAR- আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য ও আতিথ্য মেলার ৪০তম সংস্করণ। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক এবং ইন্ডিয়া ট্রেড প্রোমোশন অর্গানাইজেশন যৌথভাবে এই মেলার আয়োজন করে। খাদ্য ও আতিথ্য ক্ষেত্রের জন্য দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যবসা-থেকে-ব্যবসা মঞ্চ হিসেবে AAHAR প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বড় পরিসরের অংশগ্রহণ এই মেলার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক। একই সঙ্গে খাদ্য ও আতিথ্য শিল্পের ব্যবসার বিকাশ ও সম্প্রসারণে এটি একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য মঞ্চ।
AAHAR-এ হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ, ক্যাটারিং প্রতিষ্ঠান, আমদানিকারক, পরিবেশক এবং সরবরাহকারী একত্রিত হন। এখানে আলোচনা ও যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে বহু ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ব্যবসায়িক অংশীদারিত্ব তৈরি হয়। গত কয়েক বছরে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রবণতা দেখা গেছে। বহু উদ্যোক্তা প্রথমে দর্শক বা ক্রেতা হিসেবে মেলায় অংশ নেন। পরবর্তী সময়ে তারা নিজেদের ব্র্যান্ড নিয়ে প্রদর্শক হিসাবে ফিরে আসেন। এই অভিজ্ঞতা উদ্যোক্তাদের বাজার সম্পর্কে ধারণা বাড়ায় এবং ব্যবসায়িক যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করে।
AAHAR ২০২৬-এ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্যাভিলিয়নের মধ্যে কেরলের প্যাভিলিয়ন আঞ্চলিক ব্যবসার বিস্তারের একটি উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেছে। অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে আরজি ফুডস -এর সূচনা ১৯৪০ সালে কেরলের কোঝিকোড়ে। প্রতিষ্ঠানটি তিলের তেল, সরষের তেল ও নারকেল তেল-সহ ভোজ্য তেল, পালাক্কাডান ভাদি মাট্টা চাল, প্রাতরাশের গুঁড়ো, কেরলের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্ন্যাকস এবং রান্নায় ব্যবহারের প্রস্তুত পেস্ট উৎপাদন করে। এই বছর প্রতিষ্ঠানটি কলার চিপস, ঝাল মিশ্রণ, মুরুক্কু এবং অন্যান্য ঐতিহ্যবাহী কেরলীয় খাবার প্রদর্শন করেছে।
প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধি স্বাগত জানান, তাদের পণ্য বর্তমানে ইউরোপ, নিউজিল্যান্ড, অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও কাতার-সহ ৩১টিরও বেশি দেশে পাওয়া যায়। মেলার মাধ্যমে দিল্লিতে বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাও আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে তিনটি নতুন আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রবেশের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, উপসাগরীয় সহযোগিতা পরিষদের অঞ্চলে ভোজ্য তেলের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিষ্ঠানটির প্রায় ৬৫% বাজার অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে। কেরল জুড়ে প্রায় ১.৫ লক্ষ খুচরা বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রে পণ্য পৌঁছায়। এই নেটওয়ার্ক পরিচালনায় ৪৫০-এর বেশি পরিবেশক কাজ করেন। রাজ্য সরকারের প্যাভিলিয়ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে তাদের প্রদর্শনী স্থান প্রদান করা হয়েছিল। মেলায় অংশগ্রহণের আগে ডিজিটাল প্রচার এবং সম্ভাব্য পরিবেশকদের সঙ্গে আগাম বৈঠক নির্ধারণের মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠানটি ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তুতি নেয়।
গুজরাটের আহমেদাবাদের উদ্যোক্তা ধ্যান মেহতার অভিজ্ঞতাও একই ধরনের। তার প্রতিষ্ঠান টিজিআর ফুডস বেকারি, মিষ্টান্ন এবং দুগ্ধ শিল্পে ব্যবহৃত কেক ও পাউরুটির মিশ্রণ তৈরি করে। প্রায় ১০ বছর তিনি AAHAR-এ ক্রেতা হিসেবে অংশ নেন। এই সময় তিনি সরবরাহকারী খুঁজেছেন এবং শিল্পের নতুন প্রবণতা সম্পর্কে জেনেছেন। এ বছর প্রথমবার তিনি নিজের পণ্য নিয়ে প্রদর্শক হিসাবে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
আরেক উদ্যোক্তা সোবরপ্রীত সিং তার অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি প্যাকমোল্ড প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছেন। প্রতিষ্ঠানটি গরম ও ঠান্ডা পানীয়ের জন্য কাপ তৈরি করে। ছোট ও উদীয়মান পানীয় ব্র্যান্ডগুলিকে সহায়তা করাই এই ব্যবসার প্রধান লক্ষ্য। বড় প্যাকেজিং প্রস্তুতকারকের উচ্চ ন্যূনতম অর্ডারের কারণে অনেক ছোট প্রতিষ্ঠান সমস্যায় পড়ে। প্যাকমোল্ড তাদের জন্য বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করেছে।
এই প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রচলিত প্লাস্টিক আবরণের পরিবর্তে অ্যাকুয়া কোটিং ব্যবহার করে কাপ তৈরি করে। এই পদ্ধতি পরিবেশের জন্য তুলনামূলকভাবে দায়িত্বশীল এবং সরকারি মানদণ্ডের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। মাত্র ছয় মাসের মধ্যেই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি রিলায়েন্স রিটেলের ওয়াইল্ড বিন ক্যাফে এবং আদানি এয়ারপোর্টসের মতো বড় গ্রাহকের অর্ডার পেয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে স্লে কফির মতো নতুন পানীয় ব্র্যান্ডগুলিকেও প্যাকেজিং সরবরাহ করছে।
মেলায় উদীয়মান উদ্যোক্তাদের পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক ও ভারতীয় বহু সুপরিচিত ব্র্যান্ড অংশ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে নেসকাফে, ব্যারি ক্যালেবট, গো চিজ, মর্ডে, হলদিরামস, ক্রেমিকা এবং এমটিআর উল্লেখযোগ্য। তাদের স্টলে সরাসরি পণ্য প্রদর্শন ও স্বাদগ্রহণের ব্যবস্থা দর্শকদের আকর্ষণ করেছে।
ব্যারি ক্যালেবটের স্টলে চকোলেট বিশেষজ্ঞ শেফ ঘোষ বিভিন্ন ধরনের সৃজনশীল চকোলেট প্রস্তুতি ও শিল্পসম্মত নকশা প্রদর্শন করেন। এই প্রদর্শনী দর্শকদের বিশেষ আগ্রহ তৈরি করে। রন্ধনশিল্প ও আতিথ্য শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের বহু শিক্ষার্থী এই প্রদর্শনী দেখতে এবং শেফের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করতে সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভবিষ্যতের রন্ধনশিল্পী ও আতিথ্য পেশাজীবীদের জন্য AAHAR একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিক্ষামঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। শিক্ষার্থীরা শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞ, শেফ এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি আলোচনা করার সুযোগ পেয়েছে। উপকরণ, যন্ত্রপাতি, প্যাকেজিং, ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং বিতরণ ব্যবস্থার বিভিন্ন দিক সম্পর্কে তারা বাস্তব অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন করেছে।
AAHAR তার ৪০তম সংস্করণে পৌঁছেছে। প্রদর্শনী থেকে উঠে আসা অভিজ্ঞতাগুলি এই মেলার দীর্ঘস্থায়ী গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরে। অনেকের কাছে এটি নতুন সরবরাহকারী বা পরিবেশকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের সুযোগ। অন্যদের জন্য এটি নতুন বাজারের দরজা খুলে দেয়। বহু উদ্যোক্তা দর্শক হিসাবে মেলায় এসেছিলেন। পরে তারা নিজেদের প্রতিষ্ঠান নিয়ে প্রদর্শক হিসাবে ফিরে এসেছেন। এই ধারাবাহিকতাই AAHAR-কে খাদ্য ও আতিথ্য ক্ষেত্রের ব্যবসার বিকাশ, সংযোগ এবং সম্প্রসারণের একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য মঞ্চ হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.itpo.gov.in/assets/images/aahar-2026-delhi/pdf/aahar-2026-fact-at-glance.pdf
See in PDF