PIB Backgrounder
AAHAR 2026: The International Food & Hospitality Fair
Where Businesses Grow, Scale, and Expand
14 MAR 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The steady buzz of conversations, the aroma of freshly brewed coffee, and the sight of innovative food displays filled the halls of Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, as the 40th edition of AAHAR - The International Food & Hospitality Fair took place from 10-14 March 2026. Jointly organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), AAHAR has emerged as one of South Asia’s most prominent B2B platforms for the food and hospitality sector. What makes the exhibition stand out is not just the scale of participation, but the way it has evolved into a trusted name and source for businesses in the food and hospitality industry to grow, scale, and expand.
AAHAR brings together hotels, restaurants, catering institutions, importers, distributors, and suppliers, creating a platform where interactions frequently develop into business partnerships. Over the years, the exhibition has witnessed an interesting trend: several entrepreneurs who once attended as visitors or buyers now return as exhibitors with their own brands. Their journeys illustrate how continued participation in the fair can yield business insights, build market connections, and ultimately drive entrepreneurial growth.
Among the vibrant state pavilions at AAHAR 2026, the Kerala pavilion showcased how regional businesses are using the platform to expand their product reach. One of the participating companies, RG Foods, traces its origins back to 1940 in Calicut, Kerala. Known for its diverse product line, including edible oils (gingelly oil, mustard oil, coconut oil), rice varieties (Palakkadan Vadi Matta rice), breakfast powders, traditional Kerala snacks (such as frozen foods), and Ready-to-use cooking pastes (ginger paste, ginger-garlic paste, garlic paste), the company has gradually expanded its presence beyond regional markets. At this year’s exhibition, the company showcased authentic Kerala snacks, including banana chips, spicy mixtures, murukku, and other traditional delicacies.
Mr. Swagath, a representative of RG Foods at the fair, spoke vividly about how participation in AAHAR has helped the company connect with both national and international clients. Today, our products are available in more than 31 countries, including markets in Europe, New Zealand, Australia, and Qatar. Through interactions at the fair, it has strengthened distribution channels in Delhi and initiated discussions to expand into three new international markets. Mr. Swagath mentioned that the company holds approximately 65 percent market share in the edible oil sector across the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) regions and operates an extensive distribution network, reaching about 1.5 lakh retail outlets across Kerala, supported by over 450 distributors. Their participation was supported through the state government’s state pavilion initiative, which provides free exhibition space to well-performing enterprises from the state. According to Mr. Swagath, extensive preparation, such as targeted digital outreach and pre-scheduled meetings with potential distributors before the event, helps the company maximise the business opportunities at AAHAR.
A similar story of growth was shared by Mr. Dhyaan Mehta from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. His company, TGR Foods, produces cake and bread mixes used as raw materials by bakeries, confectioneries, and dairy industries. For nearly ten years, Mehta attended AAHAR as a customer, exploring suppliers and learning about industry trends. This year marked a milestone for him as he participated for the first time as an exhibitor, showcasing his own products. His journey shows how entrepreneurs often learn from the AAHAR ecosystem before launching their own ventures.
Another entrepreneur who shared a similar journey is Mr. Soberpreet Singh, founder of Packmold, a company that manufactures beverage cups for hot and cold drinks. His business primarily supports small and emerging beverage brands that often struggle to meet the high minimum order requirements of large packaging manufacturers.
Packmold produces cups with an aqua coating rather than a conventional plastic coating, offering a more environmentally responsible, government-compliant alternative. Within just six months of operations, the company has secured orders from major clients such as Reliance Retail’s Wild Bean Cafés and Adani Airports, while also supplying packaging to growing beverage brands like Slay Coffee.
Mr. Singh shared that years of visiting AAHAR as a buyer helped him understand the industry and identify market gaps. These experiences eventually inspired him to launch Packmold. This year marks his first participation in the exhibition as an exhibitor.
Along with emerging entrepreneurs, the exhibition also featured major global and Indian brands, including Nescafé, Barry Callebaut, Go Cheese, Morde, Haldiram’s, Cremica, and MTR. Their stalls attracted large crowds with live product demonstrations and tasting sessions.
At the Barry Callebaut stall, chocolatier Chef Ghosh presented creative chocolate preparations and artistic designs, drawing enthusiastic interest from visitors. Many students from culinary institutes and hospitality colleges gathered to watch the demonstrations and interact with the chef, eager to learn more about the craft.
For aspiring chefs and hospitality professionals, AAHAR has become a valuable learning platform. Students attending the exhibition had the opportunity to interact with industry experts, chefs, and brand representatives. From ingredients and equipment to packaging, branding, and distribution, the event offered them a practical understanding of how the food and hospitality industry works beyond the classroom.
As AAHAR marks its 40th edition, the stories emerging from the exhibition floor highlight its enduring relevance to the industry. For some participants, it is a place to connect with new suppliers or distributors. For others, it opens the door to new markets. Many entrepreneurs who once walked the aisles as visitors and buyers now return as exhibitors, marking an important milestone in their journey. Through these experiences, AAHAR continues to serve as a trusted platform where businesses in the food and hospitality sector come together to connect, grow, and expand.
References
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.itpo.gov.in/assets/images/aahar-2026-delhi/pdf/aahar-2026-fact-at-glance.pdf
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
آہار 2026: بین الاقوامی خوراک و مہمان نوازی میلہ
جہاں کاروبار ترقی کرتے ہیں، وسعت پاتےاور آگے بڑھتے ہیں
14 MAR 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
بات چیت کی مسلسل گونج ، تازہ تیار شدہ کافی کی خوشبو اور جدید خوراک کی مصنوعات کی نمائش نےنئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم کے ہالز کو بھر دیا ۔ آہار-انٹرنیشنل فوڈ اینڈ ہاس پیٹیلیٹی میلے کا 40 واں ایڈیشن 14-10 مارچ 2026 کو منعقد ہوا ۔ وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی) اور انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا گیا۔آہار خوراک اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے لیے جنوبی ایشیا کے سب سے نمایاں بی 2 بی پلیٹ فارم میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ جو چیز نمائش کو نمایاں بناتی ہے وہ نہ صرف شرکت کا پیمانہ ہے ، بلکہ یہ بھی کہ جس طرح سے یہ فوڈ اینڈ ہاسپیٹلٹی انڈسٹری میں کاروباروں کی ترقی ، پیمانے اور توسیع کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد نام اور ذریعہ بن گیا ہے ۔
آہارمیں ہوٹلوں ، ریستورانوں ، کیٹرنگ کے اداروں ، درآمد کنندگان ، تقسیم کار اور سپلائرز ایک سام شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں بات چیت اکثر کاروباری شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوتی ہے ۔ برسوں کے دوران ، نمائش میں ایک دلچسپ رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے: بہت سے کاروباری افراد جنہوں نے کبھی وزیٹر یا خریدار کے طور پر حصہ لیا تھا اب اپنے برانڈز کے ساتھ نمائش کنندگان کے طور پر آئے ہیں ۔ ان کے دوروں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ میلے میں مسلسل شرکت کس طرح کاروباری بصیرت ، بازار کے روابط اور بالآخر کاروباری ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے ۔
آہار 2026 میں مختلف ریاستوں کے رنگا رنگ پویلینز میں کیرالہ کا پویلین خاص طور پر نمایاں رہا، جہاں علاقائی کاروبارنے اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات کی رسائی بڑھانے کی مثال پیش کی۔ اس میں شریک کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ، آر جی فوڈز ہے، جس کی بنیاد 1940 میں کیرالہ کے شہر کالی کٹ میں رکھی گئی تھی۔ یہ کمپنی اپنی متنوع مصنوعات کے لیے معروف ہے جن میں خوردنی تیل (تل کا تیل، سرسوں کا تیل اور ناریل کا تیل)، چاول کی مختلف اقسام (پلکّدان وادی مٹّا چاول)، ناشتے کے پاؤڈر، کیرالہ کے روایتی اسنیکس (جیسے فروزن فوڈز) اور استعمال کے لیےتیار کھانا پکانے کے پیسٹ (ادرک کا پیسٹ، ادرک لہسن کاپیسٹ اور لہسن پیسٹ) شامل ہیں۔ وقت کے ساتھ کمپنی نے علاقائی منڈیوں سے آگے بڑھ کر اپنی موجودگی کو وسیع کیا ہے۔ اس سال کی نمائش میں کمپنی نے کیرالہ کے مستند اسنیکس پیش کیے جن میں کیلے کے چپس، مصالحہ دار مکسچر، مروکّو اور دیگر روایتی لذیذ اشیا شامل تھیں۔
میلے میں آر جی فوڈز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے جناب سواگت نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح آہار میں شرکت نے کمپنی کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی صارفین سے رابطہ قائم کرنے میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، ہماری مصنوعات یوروپ، نیوزی لینڈ، آسٹریلیا اور قطر سمیت 31 سے زیادہ ممالک میں دستیاب ہیں۔ میلے میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے دہلی میں تقسیم کے ذرائع کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور تین نئی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں توسیع کیلئے بات چیت کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ جناب سواگت نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کمپنی گلف کوآپریشن کونسل (جی سی سی) کے علاقے میں خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں تقریباً 65 فیصد مارکیٹ شیئر رکھتی ہے اور ایک وسیع ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک چلاتی ہے جو کیرالہ میں تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس تک پہنچتی ہے، جسے 450 سے زیادہ تقسیم کاروں کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ ان کی شرکت کو ریاستی حکومت کے سٹیٹ پویلین اقدام کے ذریعے سپورٹ کیا گیا، جو ریاست میں اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اداروں کو مفت نمائش کی جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب سواگت کے مطابق، ٹارگٹڈ ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ اور ایونٹ سے پہلے ممکنہ ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کے ساتھ پہلے سے طے شدہ ملاقاتوں جیسی وسیع تیاریوں نے کمپنی کو آہار میں کاروباری مواقع کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنانے میں مدد کی۔
ترقی کی ایک ایسی ہی کہانی احمد آباد، گجرات کے جناب دھیان مہتا نے بھی شیئر کی تھی۔ ان کی کمپنی، ٹی جی آر فوڈز، بیکری، کنفیکشنری اور ڈیری صنعتوں میں خام مال کے طور پر استعمال ہونے والے کیک اور بریڈ مکس تیار کرتی ہے۔ تقریباً 10 برسوں تک، مہتا نے آہار میں بطور صارف شرکت کی، سپلائرز کی تلاش اور صنعت کے رجحانات کے بارے میں سیکھا۔ اس سال اس کے لئے ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوا کیونکہ اس نے پہلی بار ایک نمائش کنندہ کے طور پر شرکت کی، اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ اس کا سفر یہ بتاتا ہے کہ کس طرح کاروباری افراد اپنے منصوبے شروع کرنے سے پہلے اکثر آہار ماحولیاتی نظام سے سیکھتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح کے سفر کا اشتراک کرنے والے ایک اور کاروباری شخص جناب سوبرپریت سنگھ ہیں، جوپیک مولڈ کے بانی ہیں۔ ایک کمپنی جو گرم اور ٹھنڈے مشروبات کے لیے مشروبات کے کپ تیار کرتی ہے۔ اس کا کاروبار بنیادی طور پر چھوٹے اور ابھرتے ہوئے مشروبات کے برانڈز کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو اکثر بڑے پیکیجنگ مینوفیکچررز کی اعلیٰ کم از کم آرڈر کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کرتے ہیں۔
پیک مولڈ ایک روایتی پلاسٹک کی کوٹنگ کے بجائے ایکوا کوٹنگ کے ساتھ کپ تیار کرتا ہے، جو ماحولیات کےزیادہ موافق، حکومت کے مطابق متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شروع کئے جانے کے صرف چھ ماہ کے اندر، کمپنی نے ریلائنس ریٹیل کے وائلڈ بین کیفے اور اڈانی ہوائی اڈوں جیسے بڑے گاہکوں سے آرڈر حاصل کیے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی سلے کافی جیسے بڑھتے ہوئے مشروبات کے برانڈز کو پیکیجنگ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ایک خریدار کے طور پر آہار کا دورہ کرنے کے برسوں سے انہیں انڈسٹری کو سمجھنے اور مارکیٹ کے فرق کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ ان تجربات سے بالآخر انہیں پیکمولڈ لانچ کرنے کا حوصلہ ملا۔ اس سال نمائش میں بطور نمائش کنندہ ان کی پہلی شرکت ہے۔
ایک طویل عرصے تک ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں کے ساتھ ، نمائش میں بڑے عالمی اور ہندوستانی برانڈز بھی شامل تھے ، جن میں نیسکیفے ، بیری کَےلے باٹ ، گو چیز ، مورڈے ، ہلدی رام ، کرے میکا اور ایم ٹی آر شامل تھے ۔ ان کے اسٹالوں نے براہ راست پروڈکٹ کے مظاہروں اور چکھنے کے سیشنوں کے ساتھ بڑے ہجوم کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ۔
بیری کَے لےباٹ اسٹال پر چاکلیٹ بنانے والے شیف گھوش نے چاکلیٹ کی تیاری اور فنکارانہ ڈیزائن پیش کیے ، جس میں آنےوالوں کی پرجوش دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی ۔ پکوان کے اداروں اور ہاسپیٹیلیٹی کالجوں کے بہت سے طلباء پرفارمنس دیکھنے اور دستکاری کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے خواہشمند شیفوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ۔
خواہش مند شیف اور مہمان نوازی کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ، آہار سیکھنے کا ایک قیمتی پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے ۔ نمائش میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو صنعت کے ماہرین ، شیف اور برانڈ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا ۔ مواد اور آلات سے لے کر پیکیجنگ ، برانڈنگ اور تقسیم تک ، پروگرام نے انہیں اس بات کی عملی تفہیم فراہم کی کہ کھانے اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت باہر کیسے کام کرتی ہے ۔
آہار کی 40 ویں تقریب میں نمائش سے سامنے آنے والی کہانیاں صنعت کے لیے اس کی پائیدار مطابقت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔ کچھ شرکاء کے لیے ، یہ نئے سپلائرز یا تقسیم کاروں کے ساتھ جڑنے کی جگہ ہے ۔ دوسروں کے لیے ، یہ نئی منڈیوں کے دروازے کھولتا ہے ۔ بہت سے کاروباری افراد جو کبھی وزیٹر اور خریدار کے طور پر یہاں آتے تھے ، اب نمائش کنندگان کے طور پر واپس آئے ہیں ، جو ان کے سفر میں ایک اہم کامیابی ہے ۔ ان تجربات کے ذریعے ، آہار ایک قابل اعتماد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے جہاں فوڈ اور ہاسپیٹلٹی سیکٹر کے کاروبار مربوط ہونے ، بڑھنے اور توسیع کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں ۔
حوالہ:
وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت
chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.itpo.gov.in/assets/images/aahar-2026-delhi/pdf/aahar-2026-fact-at-glance.pdf
پی ڈی ایف میں ملاحظہ کریں۔