Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy to Perform Bhoomi Pujan Ceremony for two Integrated Coal Gasification Plants in Bhadrawati, Maharashtra
13 MAR 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy is on visit to Western Coalfields Limited, Nagpur on 13th and 14th March, 2026. During his visit, Shri Reddy will perform the Bhoomi Pujan Ceremony of two integrated Coal Gasification Plants. The Minister will also conduct a review of Murpar Mine Closure site and will hold a Mine Closure Advisory Committee meeting with stakeholders.
The Coal Gasification Mission was launched, with the aim of gasifying 100 million tonnes of coal by 2030, thereby maximizing the value and utility of this vital resource and also embracing cleaner energy solutions and ensuring the sustainable use of coal.
A financial incentive scheme of Rs 8500 crores was launched in January 2024 for promotion of coal gasification in the country. This initiative will lead to import substitution for urea, natural gas, ethanol, coking coal etc. It will also accelerate coal resource utilisation.
The vision laid out for Coal Gasification is coming to fruition as Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis will perform a Bhoomi Pujan Ceremony and lay the foundation stone of 2 private entities - Greta Energy and Metal Private Limited and New Era Cleantech Solution Pvt. Ltd- in Bhadrawati Industrial Area, Chandrapur for the projects. These projects are among the seven projects that have been selected for grant of financial incentive under GOI scheme.
Greta Energy and Metal Private Limited is setting up a coal gasification project for Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) production while New Era Cleantech Solution Pvt. Ltd. is setting up a coal gasification project for production of ammonium nitrate and hydrogen.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مہاراشٹرا کے بھدراوتی میں کوئلے کومصنوعی گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے دو انٹی گریٹیڈ پلانٹ کا کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ بھومی پوجن
13 MAR 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی 13 اور 14 مارچ 2026 کو ویسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ، ناگپور کے دورے پر رہیں گے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب ریڈی دو مربوط کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن پلانٹوں کی بھومی پوجن تقریب انجام دیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف، مورپر میں بند کی جانے والی کوئلے کی کان کے جائے وقوع کا معائنہ بھی کریں گے اور متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اس کان کو بند کئے جانے سے متعلق مشاورتی کمیٹی (مائن کلوزر ایڈوائزری کمیٹی ) کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بھی کریں گے۔
کول گیسی فکیشن مشن کا مقصد 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنا تھا، اس طرح اس اہم وسائل کی قدر اور افادیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا اور صاف ستھرے توانائی کے حل کو اپنانا اور کوئلے کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔
ملک میں کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جنوری 2024 میں 8500 کروڑ روپے کی مالی ترغیبی اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس پہل سے یوریا ، قدرتی گیس ، ایتھنول ، کوکنگ کوئلہ وغیرہ کے لیے درآمدی متبادل کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اس سے کوئلے کے وسائل کے استعمال میں بھی تیزی آئے گی۔
کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن کے لیے طے شدہ وژن اس وقت پورا ہو رہا ہے، جب کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس کے ساتھ بھدراوتی انڈسٹریل ایریا، چندر پور میں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایک بھومی پوجن تقریب انجام دیں گے اور 2 نجی اداروں-گریٹا انرجی اینڈ میٹل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور نیو ایرا کلین ٹیک سولیوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ان سات پروجیکٹوں میں شامل ہیں،جنہیں حکومت ہند کی اسکیم کے تحت مالی مراعات دینے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
گریٹا انرجی اینڈ میٹل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ڈائریکٹ ریڈیوزڈ آئرن (ڈی آر آئی) کی پیداوار کے لیے کوئلے کی گیسی فکیشن کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے،جبکہ نیو ایرا کلین ٹیک سولیوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، امونیم نائٹریٹ اور ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے کوئلے کی گیسی فکیشن کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔