Vice President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of the 79th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (IT) Call on the Vice-President
“Revenue Service Officers Are Guardians of the Nation’s Financial Strength”: Vice-President
“Honest Taxpayers Are Among the Country’s Greatest Patriots”: Vice-President
Vice-President Urges IRS Officer Trainees to Ensure Fair and Transparent Tax Administration
13 MAR 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of the 79th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today.
Addressing the officer trainees, the Vice-President described revenue service officers as guardians of the nation’s financial strength, emphasizing that development activities across the country are possible only because of the revenue generated through taxes. While ensuring that there is no tax evasion, he said officers must also ensure that taxpayers are not subjected to unnecessary inconvenience. Illegal incomes must be identified, he added, while honest and lawful earning should be appreciated.
He noted that despite advancements such as the increasing use of technology in tax administration and payments, some individuals may still attempt to manipulate the system to evade taxes. It is the duty of tax officers, he said, to detect such cases and ensure that the due taxes are paid.
The Vice-President said that India is progressing rapidly, with tremendous wealth being created, infrastructure strengthening, and both rural and urban development advancing. As revenues increase along with economic growth, he observed, the role and responsibility of revenue officers become even more crucial. Describing honest taxpayers as among the country’s greatest patriots, he said they must always be treated with respect.
Referring to India’s rich tradition of good governance, the Vice-President cited the teachings of Kautilya, who advised that taxation should be like the work of honeybees, collecting only the appropriate amount while leaving the flowers fresh. He added that the days of unmindful taxation rates, when personal income was taxed at rates exceeding 90 percent, are long over, and stressed that the tax system must remain transparent, unbiased, and taxpayer-friendly, while firmly addressing tax evasion.
The Vice-President also recalled the words of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during the inauguration of Seva Teerth, where he stated that “the spirit of service is the soul of India and its true identity.” He noted that Seva Teerth has been named to stand as a sacred place of service to citizens, and urged the officer trainees to follow the guiding principle of “Seva Paramo Dharmah” , service is the highest duty.
Noting that IRS officers will increasingly deal with complex issues such as digital transactions, globalized enterprises, cryptocurrencies and cross-border financial structures, he emphasized the importance of lifelong learning and encouraged the trainees to make full use of the Government’s capacity-building platform, iGOT.
The Vice-President said that IRS officers possess a specialised skill set that makes them an important force in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047, adding that the vision of a developed India cannot be achieved by the Government alone and will ultimately be realised through the collective efforts of citizens.
Shri Ravi Agrawal, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes; Shri Pankaj Kumar Mishra, Member (Administration), CBDT; Ms Anita Sinha, Principal Director General–IT (Training); and Shri Sibichen K. Mathew, Director General, National Academy of Direct Taxes, along with 183 Officer Trainees, including two from the Royal Bhutan Service, were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வருவாய் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
13 MAR 2026 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வருவாய் பணியின் (வருமான வரி) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் (79-வது தொகுப்பு) இன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை சந்தித்தனர்.
பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அவர்களை நாட்டின் நிதி வலிமையின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்று வர்ணித்தார். நாட்டில் வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள், வரிகள் மூலம் உருவாகும் வருவாயால் மட்டுமே சாத்தியமாகும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். வரி ஏய்ப்பு இல்லாததை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், வரி செலுத்துவோர் தேவையற்ற சிரமத்திற்கு ஆளாகாமல் இருப்பதையும் அதிகாரிகள் உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். சட்டவிரோத வருமானங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், நேர்மையான மற்றும் சட்டப்பூர்வமான வருவாய் பாராட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வரி நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பணம் செலுத்துதல்களில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருவதால், சில தனிநபர்கள் வரிகளைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக அமைப்புமுறையைக் கையாள முயற்சிக்கக்கூடும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, உரிய வரிகள் செலுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வது வரி அதிகாரிகளின் கடமை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், உலகமயமாக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், கிரிப்டோ கரன்சிகள் மற்றும் எல்லை தாண்டிய நிதி கட்டமைப்புகள் போன்ற சிக்கலான பிரச்சினைகளை வருவாய் பணி அதிகாரிகள் அதிகளவில் கையாள்வார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்றலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்கள் அரசின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு தளமான ஐ காட் (iGOT)-ஐ முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை அடைவதை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய சக்தியாக வருவாய் பணி அதிகாரிகள் ஒரு சிறப்புத் திறன் தொகுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அரசால் மட்டுமே அடைய முடியாது என்றும், குடிமக்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளும் இருந்தால் அது முழுமையடையும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239860&reg=3&lang=1