ஆயுஷ்
குழந்தைகளின் மறுவாழ்விற்கான வத்சல்யா திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள்
13 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், சிறார் நீதி (குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 2015 இயற்றப்பட்டு மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தச் சட்டம் குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்குத் தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்க வகை செய்கிறது.
சிறார்களின் பாதுகாப்பில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றவும் பராமரிப்பு சார்ந்த தரநிலைகளை வரையறை செய்யும் வகையிலும், இச்சட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புத் தேவைப்படும் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் சட்டத்திற்கு முரண்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் என்ற வகைப்பாடுகளின் கீழ், சிறார்களுக்குத் தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில், மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் வத்சல்ய திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பிச்சை எடுக்கும் சிறார்கள் உட்பட பராமரிப்பற்ற சூழலில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிப்பதுடன் சமூகம் சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளில் மீண்டும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் வகை செய்கிறது. இத்தகைய சிறார்களுக்கு கல்வி, தொழிற்பயிற்சி, பொழுதுபோக்கு, சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239682&reg=3&lang=1

AYUSH
Central Ethics Committee of CCRAS (CEC CCRAS) Undergoes International Evaluation by SIDCER-FERCAP, Setting a New Benchmark for Ethical Review in Ayush Research
13 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Ethics Committee (CEC) of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, underwent an external evaluation by the internationally recognized ethics accreditation body-the Strategic Initiative for Developing Capacity in Ethical Review (SIDCER) under the aegis of the Forum for Ethical Review Committees in the Asian and Western Pacific Region (FERCAP) from 9th to 12th March 2026.
The survey team comprised two international surveyors and three Indian surveyors who conducted a comprehensive assessment of the committee’s ethical review processes and operational standards.
The SIDCER-FERCAP Foundation is dedicated to strengthening the ethical conduct of health research through international collaboration and capacity building. Its rigorous evaluation process benchmarks ethics committees against global, national, and local standards, promoting continuous quality improvement and enhancing the protection of human research participants.
To date, 17 Indian institutions from the field of contemporary medical sciences have undergone review by the SIDCER-FERCAP survey team. Notably, the Central Ethics Committee of CCRAS has become the first ethics committee from the Ayush sector to undertake this prestigious evaluation.
This milestone initiative reflects CCRAS’s commitment to further enhancing the quality, transparency, and accountability of its ethical review processes. The exercise is expected to elevate the standards of ethics governance within the Ayush research ecosystem to an international level and serve as a model for other premier Ayush institutions to emulate.