औषधि विभाग
नकली दवाओं की बिक्री
13 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के अनुसार, नकली/मिलावटी/मानक गुणवत्ता विहीन दवाओं का निर्माण/बिक्री/वितरण औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 एवं नियम, 1945 के तहत दंडनीय अपराध है। संबंधित लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारी ऐसे मामलों में कार्रवाई कर सकते हैं।
नमूना परीक्षण एवं अलर्ट
CDSCO एवं राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण प्राधिकारियां औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से दवा नमूने परीक्षण हेतु लेते हैं। केंद्रीय सरकारी प्रयोगशाला द्वारा मानक गुणवत्ता विहीन/नकली/मिलावटी पाए गए सभी नमूनों की रिपोर्ट CDSCO की वेबसाइट पर मासिक औषधि अलर्ट के रूप में सार्वजनिक की जाती है।
ऐसे मामलों में लेबल दावा अनुसार निर्माताओं को दवाओं को वापस मंगाने का निर्देश दिया जाता है। जांच परिणामों के आधार पर लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारियां अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत कार्रवाई करती हैं।
केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की संख्या (वर्षवार)
वर्ष
प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की संख्या
2021
शून्य
2022
शून्य
2023
मानव उपयोग के लिए 14 और पशुओं के उपयोग के लिए 02 दवाएँ
2024
मानव उपयोग के लिए 157 और पशु उपयोग के लिए 01 दवा
2025
01 मानव उपयोग के लिए और 36 पशुओं के उपयोग के लिए दवाएँ
नकली दवाओं पर कठोर प्रावधान
औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 की धारा 17B के तहत दूसरी दवा के नाम से निर्मित, धोखा देने वाली नकल, गलत निर्माता नाम/गैर-मौजूद निर्माता दावा या पूर्ण/आंशिक प्रतिस्थापित दवा नकली मानी जाती है। धारा 18 अनधिकृत निर्माण/बिक्री/स्टॉकिंग/वितरण निषिद्ध करती है। नियम 1945 लाइसेंसिंग, लेबलिंग, निरीक्षण एवं विनिर्माण मानकों से नकली दवाओं को रोकते हैं।दंड: धारा 27 के तहत मृत्यु/गंभीर चोट पर 10 वर्ष से आजीवन कारावास (न्यूनतम 10 लाख या जब्त दवा मूल्य का 3 गुना जुर्माना)। अन्य मामलों में 7 वर्ष से आजीवन कारावास (न्यूनतम 3 लाख या 3 गुना जुर्माना)। धारा 31/34 से जब्ती एवं कंपनी अधिकारियों पर दायित्व। नकली दवा अपराध संज्ञेय एवं गैर-जमानती।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री स्मति अनुप्रिया पटेल द्वारा लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Sale of Spurious Drugs
13 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by Department of Health and Family Welfare manufacture/sales/distribution of Spurious/ Adulterated/Not of Standard Quality drugs etc. is a punishable offence under the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945 and concerned licensing authorities are empowered to take action in such cases.
As per the information provided by Department of Health and Family Welfare, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) as well as State Drugs Control Authorities draw samples of drugs for test and analysis from supply chain under the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder. All the drug samples found not of standard quality/spurious/ adulterated by the Central Govt. Laboratory and reports of Not of Standard Quality (NSQ)/spurious /adulterated forwarded by the State Drugs Controllers to CDSCO are uploaded on the website of CDSCO as part of the monthly drug alerts to make it available publicly.
In such cases, the manufacturers (as per the label claim) are directed to recall such drugs and based on investigation outcomes, actions are taken by the concerned licensing authorities under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act & rules made thereunder.
The number of drugs banned by Central Government under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, year wise is as follows:
Year
No. of Drugs Banned
2021
NIL
2022
NIL
2023
14 for human use and 02 drugs for animal use
2024
157 for human use and 01 drug for animal use
2025
01 human use and 36 drugs for animal use
Further, under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, the manufacture, sale, or distribution of spurious drugs is strictly prohibited. According to Section 17B, a drug is considered spurious if it is manufactured under the name of another drug, is an imitation intended to deceive, bears a false manufacturer’s name, claims to be produced by a non-existent manufacturer, or has been wholly or partly substituted with another substance. Section 18 prohibits the manufacture, sale, stocking, or distribution of such drugs without proper authorization. The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 support these provisions by regulating licensing, labeling, inspection, and manufacturing standards to prevent the production of counterfeit medicines.
Punishment for manufacturing or selling spurious drugs is provided under Section 27 of the Act. If the spurious drug causes death or grievous hurt, the offender may face imprisonment of not less than 10 years, which may extend to life imprisonment, along with a fine of at least ₹10 lakh or three times the value of the drugs confiscated. In other cases, the punishment includes imprisonment of not less than 7 years, which may extend to life imprisonment, along with a minimum fine of ₹3 lakh or three times the value of the drugs. Additionally, under Sections 31 and 34, the drugs and related materials may be confiscated, and company officials responsible for the offence may also be held liable. Offences relating to spurious drugs are cognizable and non-bailable, ensuring strict enforcement against manufacturers of fake medicines.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.