सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड फिल्म प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया के डिजिटल रूपांतरण को जारी रखे हुए है; बोर्ड के सदस्यों का कार्यकाल सिनेमैटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन नियम), 2024 द्वारा नियंत्रित होता है
13 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) प्रत्येक वर्ष सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय को अपनी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करता है। यह जानकारी मंत्रालय की समेकित वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में शामिल की जाती है, जो नियमित रूप से प्रकाशित होती है और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) अपने बोर्ड सदस्यों के साथ ऑनलाइन बैठकें आयोजित करता है। वर्ष 2017 से, ई-सिनेप्रमाण ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को मुख्य रूप से डिजिटल कर दिया गया है, जिसके द्वारा आवेदन जमा करना, प्रक्रिया और अनुमोदन ऑनलाइन किए जाते हैं। प्रस्तुत फिल्मों की संख्या के आधार पर आवश्यकतानुसार जांच और संशोधन समितियों की बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं, जिससे समय पर प्रमाणन सुनिश्चित होता है।
बोर्ड के सदस्यों का कार्यकाल सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों द्वारा निर्धारित होता है। सिनेमैटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024 के नियम 3 के अनुसार, प्रत्येक सदस्य केंद्र सरकार की इच्छा के अनुसार अधिकतम तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए पद पर बना रहेगा, बशर्ते कि सदस्यों का कार्यकाल तब तक जारी रहेगा जब तक उनके स्थान पर नए सदस्यों की नियुक्ति नहीं हो जाती।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा राज्यसभा में श्री तिरुचि शिव द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में यह जानकारी प्रस्तुत की गई।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Continues Digital Transformation of Film Certification Process; The Tenure of Board Members Governed by the Cinematograph (Certification Rules), 2024
13 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The CBFC submits its annual report to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting every year. This information is incorporated into the Ministry’s consolidated Annual Report, which is published regularly and available on the Ministry’s website.
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) conducts its meetings with Board Members online. Since 2017, the certification workflow has been made predominantly digital through the e-Cinepramaan online certification platform, through which submission of applications, processing, and approvals is done online. The meetings of Examining and Revising Committees are held as required based on the volume of films submitted, ensuring timely certification.
The tenure of Board members is governed by the Cinematograph Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder. Under Rule 3 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, every member shall hold office during the pleasure of the Central Government for a period not exceeding three years, provided that the term of the members shall continue until new members are appointed in their place.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response to questions asked by Shri Tiruchi Siva.