वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने असम से ब्रिटेन और इटली को जीआई-टैग वाले जोहा चावल के पहले निर्यात में सहायता की
13 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने असम से ब्रिटेन और इटली को भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले 25 मीट्रिक टन जोहा चावल की पहली निर्यात खेप भेजने में सहायता की। यह खेप असम सरकार के कृषि विभाग के सहयोग से 12 मार्च 2026 को रवाना की गई।
असम की एक स्वदेशी सुगंधित किस्म, जोहा चावल को 2017 में भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग प्राप्त हुआ। अपनी विशिष्ट सुगंध, महीन दानेदार बनावट और समृद्ध स्वाद के लिए जाना जाने वाला यह चावल घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रीमियम बाजारों में पहचान अर्जित कर रहा है।
असम में, लगभग 21,662 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में जोहा चावल की खेती की जाती है, जिसका वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान अनुमानित उत्पादन लगभग 43,298 मीट्रिक टन है। प्रमुख उत्पादक जिलों में नागांव, बक्सा, गोलपारा, शिवसागर, माजुली, चिरांग और गोलाघाट शामिल हैं, जो निर्यात विस्तार के साथ-साथ किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की प्रबल संभावना प्रदान करते हैं।
एपीडा जोहा चावल की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इससे पहले, प्राधिकरण ने जीआई-टैग वाले 1 मीट्रिक टन जोहा चावल के वियतनाम और 2 मीट्रिक टन मध्य पूर्वी देशों - कुवैत, बहरीन, कतर, ओमान और सऊदी अरब को निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की थी।
असम सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा ने असम सरकार की कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त श्रीमती अरुणा राजोरिया (आईएएस), एआरआईएएस सोसाइटी के राज्य परियोजना निदेशक श्री वीरेंद्र मित्तल (आईएएस), असम सरकार के कृषि निदेशक डॉ. उदय प्रवीण (आईएएस), एपीईडीए के अधिकारी श्री सौरभ श्रीवास्तव, पादप संगरोध विभाग, कृषि विभाग और एपीईडीए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, गुवाहाटी के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में निर्यात खेप को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
यह निर्यात एपीडा में पंजीकृत निर्यातक मेसर्स सेफ एग्रीट्रेड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कोलकाता द्वारा किया जा रहा है। खेप की प्रोसेसिंग और पैकिंग असम के गुवाहाटी स्थित प्रतीक एग्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग में की गई है।
यह पहल भारत से जीआई-टैग वाले कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और उत्पादकों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच बाजार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के साथ-साथ उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र से कृषि निर्यात का विस्तार करने और किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एपीडा के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of GI-Tagged Joha Rice from Assam to the United Kingdom and Italy
13 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the first export consignment of 25 metric tonnes of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Joha Rice from Assam to the United Kingdom and Italy. The consignment was dispatched on 12 March 2026 in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture, Government of Assam.
Joha rice, an indigenous aromatic variety from Assam, received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag in 2017. Known for its distinct fragrance, fine grain texture and rich taste, the rice is gaining recognition in premium domestic and international markets.
In Assam, Joha rice is cultivated across about 21,662 hectares with an estimated production of approximately 43,298 metric tonnes during FY 2024–25. The major producing districts include Nagaon, Baksa, Goalpara, Sivasagar, Majuli, Chirang and Golaghat, providing strong potential for expanding exports while enhancing farmers’ income.
APEDA has been actively promoting the global presence of Joha rice. Earlier, the Authority facilitated the export of 1 metric tonne of GI-tagged Joha rice to Vietnam and 2 metric tonnes to five Middle Eastern countries — Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia.
The export consignment was flagged off by Minister of Agriculture, Government of Assam, Shri Atul Bora, in the presence of Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt. Aruna Rajoria (IAS); State Project Director, ARIAS Society, Shri Virendra Mittal (IAS); Director of Agriculture, Government of Assam, Dr. Uday Praveen (IAS); APEDA Official, Shri Saurabh Srivastava; along with officials from the Plant Quarantine Department, the Department of Agriculture and APEDA Regional Office, Guwahati.
The export is being undertaken by APEDA-registered exporter M/s Safe Agritrade Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata. The consignment has been processed and packed at Pratik Agro Food Processing, Guwahati, Assam.
This initiative is part of APEDA’s continued efforts to promote GI-tagged agricultural products from India and strengthen market linkages between producers and international buyers, while expanding agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region and ensuring better price realisation for farmers.