Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures Taken to Prevent Non-Communicable Diseases
NP-NCD Expands Nationwide Network with 770 District NCD Clinics, 364 Day Care Cancer Centres, and 6,410 CHC-Level Clinics Established
297 Additional District Day Care Cancer Centres Approved for FY 2025–26 to Expand District-Level Cancer Care Access
Preventive Cancer Care Strengthened through Wellness Promotion at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs with NHM Support for Awareness Activities
13 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to States and Union Territories under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non- Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD). The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, screening, early diagnosis, referral, treatment, and health promotion for Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs).
Under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD), 770 District NCD Clinics, 364 District Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCC), and 6,410 NCD clinics at Community Health Centres have been set up. Further 297 District Day Care Cancer Centre (DCCC) were approved for the Financial Year 2025-26 to ensure cancer care accessibility at district hospital level.
A population-based initiative for the prevention, control and screening of common non-communicable diseases (NCDs), including three common cancers, has been rolled out across the country. Under the initiative, persons over 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the common NCDs including Cancer.
The preventive aspect of Cancer is strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAM) by promotion of wellness activities. Under National Health Mission (NHM), funds are provided to States & Union Territories for awareness generation activities as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
As per the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) report “India: Health of the Nation’s States” (2017), the causes and risk factors associated with the rising burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) including cancer, diabetes and chronic kidney diseases have been identified through disease burden studies. The report highlights major behavioural, environmental and metabolic risk factors such as air pollution, tobacco use, unhealthy diet, high blood pressure and high blood sugar which contribute to these diseases.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات
این پی-این سی ڈی نے 770 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینکس، 364 ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹر اور 6,410 سی ایچ سی لیول کلینکس کے ساتھ ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دی ہے
ضلعی سطح پر کینسر کی نگہداشت تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لئے 297 اضافی ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر کینسر مراکز کی منظوری
آگاہی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے اشتراک سے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں تندرستی کے فروغ کے ذریعے کینسر سے بچاؤ کی نگہداشت کو تقویت ملی
13 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی-این سی ڈی) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، اسکریننگ، ابتدائی تشخیص، ریفرل، علاج ، اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کے حوالے سے صحت کے فروغ پر مرکوز ہے۔
غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی-این سی ڈی) کے تحت کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر میں 770 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 364 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹر (ڈی سی سی سی) اور 6,410 این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لئے 297 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹر (ڈی سی سی سی) کی منظوری دی گئی تاکہ ضلعی اسپتال کی سطح پر کینسر کی نگہداشت تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
تین عام کینسر کی بیماریوں سمیت عام غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اسکریننگ کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی پہل ملک بھر میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، 30 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کو کینسر سمیت عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ کے لیے ہدف بنایا جاتا ہے۔
صحت کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے کر آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایم) کے ذریعے جامع بنیادی صحت کی نگہداشت کے تحت کینسر کی روک تھام کے پہلو کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی) کے مطابق بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی رپورٹ "انڈیا: ہیلتھ آف دی نیشنز اسٹیٹس" (2017) کے مطابق کینسر، ذیابیطس اور گردے کی دائمی بیماریوں سمیت غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ سے وابستہ وجوہات اور خطرے کے عوامل کی شناخت بیماری کے بوجھ کے مطالعے کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں طرز عمل، ماحولیاتی اور میٹابولک خطرے کے بڑے عوامل جیسے فضائی آلودگی، تمباکو کے استعمال، غیر صحت بخش غذا، ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ہائی بلڈ شوگر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جو ان بیماریوں کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔