Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development administers the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
Mission Vatsalya scheme provides services to children including child beggars for their rehabilitation and social re-integration into the mainstream of the society
13 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development administers the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act, 2015), which is the primary legislation for ensuring safety, security, dignity and well-being of children. The Act provides for protection of Children in Need of Care and Protection (CNCP) and Children in Conflict with Law (CCL) by catering to their basic needs through care, protection, development, treatment and social re-integration. It defines standards of care and protection to secure the best interest of the child.
Section 2(14)(ii) of the JJ Act, 2015 provides that a child who is found working in contravention of labour laws for the time being in force or is found begging, or living on the street is included as a “Child in Need of Care and Protection”. Sections 27-30 of the JJ Act, 2015 empowers the Child Welfare Committees to take decisions with regard to the CNCP category of children, keeping their best interest in mind. The primary responsibility and execution of the JJ Act, 2015 lies with the States/UTs.
The Mission Vatsalya Scheme of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, services are provided to the CNCP and CCL category of children which include both institutional care and non-institutional care services. The scheme provides services to children including child beggars for their rehabilitation and social re-integration into the mainstream of the society. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the Mission Vatsalya scheme support, inter-alia, age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. Support under non-institutional care is provided by way of sponsorship, foster care and after care to children in need of care and protection.
The scheme also provides for emergency outreach services namely Child Helpline 1098 (24x7x365) for children in difficult circumstances which is integrated with Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of Ministry of Home Affairs.
Besides this, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights at national level and State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights at State level are authorised to monitor the implementation of the JJ Act.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights has developed and shared with the States and UTs, Standard Operating Procedure on “Children in Street Situations (CiSS) 2.0” in the identified districts to ensure zero tolerance on Child begging/ Child labour/ Child abuse.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment implements a Central Sector Scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub-scheme for the ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ including children engaged in the act of begging. The scheme provides for necessities like food, shelter homes, medical facilities, counselling, rehabilitation, basic documentation, skill development, economic linkages including education to the children/ children of persons found to be engaged in begging.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) कानून, 2015 का प्रबंध करता है
मिशन वात्सल्य योजना भीख मांगने वाले बच्चों सहित अन्‍य बच्‍चों के पुनर्वास और उन्‍हें समाज की मुख्यधारा से सामाजिक तौर पर जोड़ने की सेवाएँ प्रदान करती है
13 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) कानून, 2015 (जेजे कानून, 2015) का प्रबंध करता है; यह बच्चों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, गरिमा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाया गया एक प्रमुख कानून है। यह कानून 'देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों' (सीएनसीपी) और 'कानून के साथ संघर्षरत बच्चों' (सीसीएल) को सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। इसके लिए, इन बच्चों की बुनियादी ज़रूरतों की देखभाल, संरक्षण, विकास, उपचार और उन्‍हें सामाजिक तौर पर जोड़ने के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। यह कानून, बच्चे के सर्वोत्तम हित को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए देखभाल और संरक्षण के मानक भी निर्धारित करता है।
जेजे कानून, 2015 की धारा 2(14)(ii) में यह प्रावधान है कि कोई भी बच्चा, जो उस समय लागू श्रम कानूनों का उल्लंघन करते हुए काम करता पाया जाता है, या जो भीख मांगता हुआ अथवा सड़कों पर रहता हुआ पाया जाता है, उसे "देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चे" (सीएनसीपी) की श्रेणी में शामिल किया जाता है। जेजे कानून, 2015 की धारा 27-30, बाल कल्याण समितियों को यह अधिकार देती हैं कि वे सीएनसीपी श्रेणी के बच्चों के संबंध में निर्णय ले सकें, और ऐसा करते समय वे बच्चों के सर्वोत्तम हित को सर्वोपरि रखें। जेजे कानून, 2015 को लागू करने और इसके क्रियान्वयन की प्राथमिक ज़िम्मेदारी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की होती है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की 'मिशन वात्सल्य योजना' के तहत, सीएनसीपी और सीसीएल श्रेणी के बच्चों को सेवाएँ प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिनमें संस्थागत देखभाल और गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल, दोनों तरह की सेवाएँ शामिल हैं। यह योजना बच्चों को, जिनमें भीख मांगने वाले बच्चे भी शामिल हैं, उनके पुनर्वास और उन्‍हें समाज की मुख्यधारा में दोबारा शामिल करने के लिए सेवाएँ प्रदान करती है। मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के तहत स्थापित 'बाल देखभाल संस्थान' (सीसीआई), अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, आयु-उपयुक्त शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण तक पहुँच, मनोरंजन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, परामर्श आदि में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल के तहत सहायता, देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को प्रायोजन, पालक देखभाल और देखभाल के बाद की सहायता के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है।
इस योजना में मुश्किल हालात में फंसे बच्चों के लिए आपातकालीन पहुंच सेवाओं का भी प्रावधान है, जैसे कि चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन 1098 (24x7x365), जिसे गृह मंत्रालय की आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली-112 (ईआरएसएस-112) हेल्पलाइन के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 'राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग' और राज्य स्तर पर 'राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग' को जेजे कानून के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग ने पहचाने गए ज़िलों में "सड़क पर रहने वाले बच्चे (सीआईएसएस) 2.0" पर एक 'मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया' (एसओपी) तैयार की है और इसे राज्यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया है, ताकि बच्चों से भीख मंगवाने, बाल श्रम और बाल शोषण के मामलों में 'शून्य सहनशीलता' सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय एक केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना "स्माइल – सपोर्ट फॉर मार्जीनजाइज्‍ड इनडीविजुअल्‍स फॉर लाइवलीहुड एंड एंटरप्राइज" के लिए हाशिए पर पड़े व्यक्तियों को सहायता लागू करता है। इस योजना में 'भीख मांगने के काम में लगे व्यक्तियों के व्यापक पुनर्वास' के लिए एक उप-योजना भी शामिल है, जिसमें भीख मांगने वाले बच्चे भी शामिल हैं। यह योजना भीख मांगने के काम में पाए गए व्यक्तियों और उनके बच्चों को भोजन, आश्रय गृह, चिकित्सा सुविधाएँ, परामर्श, पुनर्वास, बुनियादी दस्तावेज़ीकरण, कौशल विकास और आर्थिक जुड़ाव (आर्थिक सहायता) जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाएँ प्रदान करती है; इसमें बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।