राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने लापता होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में बढ़ौतरी और उनका पता लगाने की धीमी दर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
मानव तस्करी के अधिकतम मामले ओडिशा, बिहार, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान और महाराष्ट्र में दर्ज किए गए हैं
आयोग ने बिहार, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशको को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो से इन पांच राज्यों में लापता व्यक्तियों की स्थिति पर जानकारी मांगी है
13 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने बिहार में वर्ष 2013 से हर वर्ष 12,000 से 14,000 व्यक्तियों के लापता होने से जुड़ी मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। लापता व्यक्तियों में से केवल दो-तिहाई बच्चों का ही पता लगाया जा सका है। राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार मानव तस्करी के अधिकतम मामले ओडिशा, बिहार, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र में दर्ज किए गए हैं। नाबालिग लड़कों की तस्करी के मामलों में ओडिशा सबसे आगे है और बिहार दूसरे स्थान पर है। नाबालिग लड़कियों की तस्करी के सबसे अधिक मामले राजस्थान में दर्ज किए गए हैं। 9 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार इन लापता बच्चों को भीख मांगने, बाल श्रम, वेश्यावृत्ति और अन्य अवैध गतिविधियों में धकेले जाने की आशंका है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने लापता होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में बढ़ौतरी और उनका पता लगाने की धीमी दर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है और बिहार, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में लापता व्यक्तियों में बच्चों की बढ़ती संख्या के मामले में उठाए गए/प्रस्तावित कदमों का विवरण होने की उम्मीद है। आयोग ने एनसीआरबी से इन राज्यों में लापता व्यक्तियों की स्थिति पर नवीनतम आंकड़े दो सप्ताह के भीतर उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported increasing number of missing people and the poor record in tracing them
Reportedly, maximum cases of human trafficking registered in Odisha, Bihar, Telangana, Rajasthan and Maharashtra
Issues notices to Chief Secretaries and DGPs of Bihar, Odisha, Telangana, Maharashtra and Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The Commission also asks NCRB to provide the latest status of missing persons in these five states
13 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that of the 12,000 to 14,000 missing person cases registered every year in Bihar since 2013, many of which are children, barely two-thirds of the missing children were recovered. Reportedly, the data of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) suggests that maximum cases of human trafficking have been registered in Odisha, Bihar, Telangana and Maharashtra. Odisha tops the list of maximum number of minor boys trafficking cases followed by Bihar. Reportedly, in trafficking of minor girls, Rajasthan has registered maximum cases. According to the media report, carried on 9th March 2026, it is suspected that these children are forced into begging, child labour, prostitution and other illegal activities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations of the victims. It has also taken note of the reported concerns that despite various measures taken by states, the number of missing persons is increasing and a few of them are traced. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of Bihar, Odisha, Telangana, Maharashtra and Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the steps taken/ proposed to deal with the increasing number of missing persons, especially children. Further, the Commission has sought the latest statistical data from the NCRB on the status of missing persons in these states within two weeks.