Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to inaugurate ‘Samriddh Gram’ pilot project for Phygital Services in Umri Village in Guna District of Madhya Pradesh
Umri Village to become a model for Phygital Service Delivery under Department of Telecommunications pilot
The initiative demonstrates the potential of BharatNet to enable integrated village-Level citizen services
To serve as a replicable model for rural digital transformation through convergence and community engagement
The initiative is being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with Digital Empowerment Foundation (DEF)
13 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia will inaugurate the Samriddhi Kendra, an Integrated Phygital (Physical + Digital) Service Centre, at Umri village in Guna district, Madhya Pradesh on 14th March, under the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Initiative of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
The Union Minister will also review demonstrations of key services; interact with local beneficiaries, inaugurate a health check-up and cataract awareness initiative. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion.
The initiative seeks to demonstrate how the high-speed digital infrastructure created under BharatNet, one of the world’s largest rural broadband programmes, can be leveraged to deliver integrated citizen services at the village level.
The Samriddh Gram Pilot in Umri Village showcases how integrated services can drive socio-economic development in rural areas through the Samriddh Kendra, a one-stop hub located in the Panchayat Bhawan. This center offers a range of services across multiple sectors: Education and Skill Development, Agriculture, Health and Telemedicine, e-Governance, Financial Inclusion and e-Commerce, Connectivity and Digital Access and Surveillance and Safety.
The Umri is part of a broader pilot initiative which includes two more villages Narakoduru in Guntur district (AP), and Chaurawala in Muzaffarnagar district (UP), representing different demographic profiles – each Samriddhi Kendra serving several surrounding villages within a 5 km radius.
The initiative is being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications with the support of the Digital Empowerment Foundation (DEF) as the field operations and community mobilisation partner.
The Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot is expected to provide important learnings on how integrated service delivery models can be developed using BharatNet connectivity.
The initiative aims to serve as a replicable model for strengthening rural digital service ecosystems through convergence of connectivity, service delivery platforms and community participation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया मध्य प्रदेश के गुना जिले के उमरी गांव में फिजीटल सेवाओं के लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजना 'समृद्ध ग्राम' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
उमरी गांव दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रायोगिक परियोजना के अंतर्गत फिजीटल सेवा वितरण का मॉडल बनेगा
यह पहल भारतनेट की उस क्षमता को दर्शाती है, जिसके ज़रिए गांव-स्तर पर नागरिकों को एकीकृत सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती हैं
यह पहल, विभिन्न सेवाओं के एकीकरण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल बदलाव लाने के लिए ऐसे मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगी, जिसे अन्य जगहों पर भी दोहराया जा सकता है
इस पहल को दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा 'डिजिटल एम्पावरमेंट फाउंडेशन' (डीईएफ) के सहयोग से लागू किया जा रहा है
13 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, 14 मार्च को मध्य प्रदेश के गुना जिले के उमरी गांव में 'समृद्धि केंद्र' का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह केंद्र एकीकृत फिजीटल (भौतिक + डिजिटल) सेवा केंद्र है, जिसे दूरसंचार विभाग की 'समृद्ध ग्राम फिजीटल सेवा प्रायोगिक पहल' के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री इस अवसर पर प्रमुख सेवाओं के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा भी करेंगे; स्थानीय लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे; और स्वास्थ्य जांच तथा मोतियाबिंद जागरूकता अभियान का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वे इस अवसर पर जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह दिखाना है कि 'भारतनेट' के अंतर्गत निर्मित उच्च-गति वाले डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग किस प्रकार गांव-स्तर पर नागरिकों को एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। गौरतलब है कि भारतनेट दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
उमरी गांव में शुरू की गई 'समृद्ध ग्राम प्रायोगिक परियोजना' यह दर्शाती है कि किस प्रकार एकीकृत सेवाएं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान कर सकती हैं। ये सेवाएं 'समृद्धि केंद्र' के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं, जो पंचायत भवन में स्थित 'वन-स्टॉप हब' (एक ही जगह पर सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने वाला केंद्र) है। यह केंद्र कई क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिनमें शामिल हैं: शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और टेलीमेडिसिन, ई-गवर्नेंस, वित्तीय समावेशन तथा ई-कॉमर्स, कनेक्टिविटी एवं डिजिटल पहुंच, तथा निगरानी और सुरक्षा।
उमरी बड़ी प्रायोगिक परियोजना का हिस्सा है, जिसमें दो और गाँव शामिल हैं – गुंटूर ज़िले (आंध्र प्रदेश) का नारकोदुरु और मुज़फ़्फ़रनगर ज़िले (उत्तर प्रदेश) का चौरवाला। ये गाँव अलग-अलग तरह की आबादी वाले हैं – हर समृद्धि केंद्र अपने आस-पास के 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में आने वाले कई गाँवों को सेवाएँ देता है।
इस परियोजना को दूरसंचार विभाग, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण प्रतिष्ठान (डीईएफ) के सहयोग से लागू कर रहा है। डीईएफ इस परियोजना में ज़मीनी स्तर पर काम करने और लोगों को जोड़ने वाले साझेदार की भूमिका निभा रहा है।
'समृद्ध ग्राम फ़िजिटल सर्विसेज़ पायलट' से यह सीखने को मिलने की उम्मीद है कि BharatNet कनेक्टिविटी का इस्तेमाल करके, सेवाओं को एक साथ पहुँचाने वाले मॉडल कैसे बनाए जा सकते हैं।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य ऐसा मॉडल तैयार करना है जिसे दोहराया जा सके। इस मॉडल के ज़रिए कनेक्टिविटी, सेवा पहुँचाने वाले प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और लोगों की भागीदारी को एक साथ लाकर, गाँवों में डिजिटल सेवाओं की संपूर्ण प्रणाली को मज़बूत बनाया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स पर फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाhttps://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa