Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK HEALTH AND DISEASE CONTROL PROGRAMME
13 MAR 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India assess the post-vaccination impact through the sampling plan formulated by Indian Council of Agricultural Research, National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI). As per the plan, the latest available report in respect to Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) shows that average sero-conversion is 70% and average Non-Structural Protein (NSP) antibody prevalence has reduced to 7.8% from 16% during 2021-23. Presently, the number of outbreaks of FMD has reduced from 132 in 2019 to 32 during 2025. Similarly, the outbreaks of Brucellosis and Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) also decreased from 22 in 2019 to 6 in 2025 and from 98 in 2019 to 29 during 2025 respectively.
The steps taken by the Government to improve last-mile vaccination coverage and monitoring are outlined as under:
1. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Vaccination against FMD, Brucellosis, PPR and CSF has been formulated for adoption by the States/UTs which include demand assessment, accessories/consumables, human resource and microplanning, sero-monitoring and outbreak management.
2. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for registration and ear tagging of animals, administration of vaccine and uploading of data on NDLM are circulated to State/UTs for adoption.
3. Procurement and supply of the quality ensured FMD, Brucella, PPR and CSF vaccine to the State and Union Territory is done centrally.
4. The vaccination programs has been streamlined against FMD with regular quality testing, sero-surveillance, sero-monitoring and sampling plans.
5. Financial support is provided to States and Union Territories for procurement of vaccination accessories, strengthening of cold chain infrastructure and for awareness generation amongst stakeholders.
6. Standard sampling plan has been developed in consultation with ICAR-NIVEDI on sero-surveillance and sero-monitoring.
7. Guidelines for minimum standards of Veterinary Infrastructure in India has been framed and communicated to States/UT with the request for adoption and necessary action.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम
13 MAR 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा महामारी विज्ञान और रोग सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-एनआवीईडीआई) द्वारा तैयार की गई सैंपलिंग योजना के माध्यम से टीकाकरण के बाद के प्रभाव का आकलन करता है। इस योजना के अनुसार, खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) के संबंध में उपलब्ध नवीनतम रिपोर्ट दर्शाती है कि औसत 'सेरो-कन्वर्जन' 70% है और औसत 'नॉन-स्ट्रक्चरल प्रोटीन' (एनएसपी) एंटीबॉडी का प्रसार 2021-23 के दौरान 16% से घटकर 7.8% हो गया है। वर्तमान में एफएमडी के आउटब्रेक की संख्या 2019 में 132 से घटकर 2025 के दौरान 32 रह गई है। इसी प्रकार, ब्रुसेलोसिस और पेस्टे डि पेटिट्स रूमिनैंट्स (पीपीआर) के प्रकोप भी क्रमशः 2019 में 22 से घटकर 2025 में 6, और 2019 में 98 से घटकर 2025 के दौरान 29 हो गए हैं।
अंतिम व्यक्ति तक टीकाकरण कवरेज और निगरानी में सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की रूपरेखा नीचे दी गई है:
1. खुरपका-मुंहपका (एफएमडी), ब्रुसेलोसिस, पीपीआर और सीएसएफ के टीकाकरण हेतु मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाए जाने के लिए तैयार की गई है, जिसमें मांग का आकलन, सहायक उपकरण/उपभोग्य वस्तुएं, मानव संसाधन और सूक्ष्म नियोजन, सेरो-निगरानी और रोग प्रकोप प्रबंधन शामिल है।
• II. पशुओं के पंजीकरण और इयर टैगिंग (कान में टैग लगाना), टीका लगाने और एनडीएलएम पोर्टल पर डेटा अपलोड करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनाने के लिए प्रसारित की गई है।
1. राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित एफएमडी, ब्रुसेला, PPR और CSF टीकों की खरीद और आपूर्ति केंद्रीय स्तर पर की जाती है।
• IV. नियमित गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, सेरो-निगरानी, सेरो-मॉनिटरिंग और सैंपलिंग योजनाओं के माध्यम से एफएमडी के विरुद्ध टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है।
1. राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीकाकरण के सहायक उपकरणों की खरीद, कोल्ड चेन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• VI. सेरो-निगरानी और सेरो-मॉनिटरिंग पर आईसीएआर-एनआईवीईडीआई के परामर्श से एक मानक सैंपलिंग योजना विकसित की गई है।
1. भारत में पशु चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे के न्यूनतम मानकों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसे अपनाने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के अनुरोध के साथ भेजे गए हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।