Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
USE OF ANNATTO IN DAIRY PRODUCTS
13 MAR 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR–CFTRI), Mysuru–a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) had undertaken four Grant-in-Aid projects related to the study and development of annatto. Out of the four projects, three were funded by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and one by Department of Biotechnology (DBT). The institute is also participating in the CSIR Mission Mode project titled “Bioresource Conservation & Prospection (CSIR-BioCap)” which envisages the development of Vitamin-E enriched annatto oil for use in food and cosmetic applications, among others. CSIR–CFTRI has developed and successfully demonstrated following post-harvest technologies related to annatto:
Annatto Dye Preparation – The developed process involves the batch type percolation technique using counter current extraction of annatto seeds with selective solvents and further solvent recovery and vacuum dehydration of concentrated dye to crystal like form. The crystal-like dye can be further used in the formulations in the form of water soluble, oil soluble and refined powder.
Annatto Seed Separator - A small, continuous power operated machine was designed and developed for the separation of annatto seeds from pods. The machine was conceived as a low-cost, easy-to-dismantle and easy-to-fabricate device for removing the seed from the annatto pod with the machine capacity of 100 kg/hr having seed output of 40 kg/hr.
In addition to the above, CSIR–CFTRI has undertaken studies by visiting relevant industries and by engaging experts in various commercial and traditional food sectors to explore the application of different annatto-based formulations such as oil-soluble, water-soluble, propylene glycol (PG)-based, sugar-based and acid-soluble colorants. Colour concentrations for these formulations were standardized to obtain the required shades across different food sectors, and the dye concentration and suitability were evaluated for a variety of commercial and traditional food products. Tailor-made formulations based on water-soluble carbonate systems were found suitable for use in hard-boiled candies, vermicelli, gold fingers, and fast foods such as biriyani and vegetable manchurian. Similarly, PG-based tailor-made formulations were found suitable for traditional sweetmeats such as boondi laddu and motichoor laddu, as well as dairy and bakery products including butter, cheese, biscuit cream, bakery cream, and icing cream. The sugar-powder formulation was found convenient for application in hard-boiled candies, jalebi, jangri, and boondi laddu.
1. As, informed by the Tamil Nadu Agriculture University, Annatto is a moderately drought tolerant and requires less water. Planting is done during the monsoon season (June to September). Forest college and Research Institute (FC & RI), Mettupalayam has developed precision silvicultural practices and canopy management practices for maximizing seed yield in Annatto.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری مصنوعات میں ایناٹو کا استعمالٍ
13 MAR 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے مطابق کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کی ایک جزو لیبارٹری سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنولوجیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایف ٹی آر آئی) میسورو نے اناٹو کے مطالعہ اور ترقی سے متعلق چار گرانٹ ان ایڈ پروجیکٹس شروع کیے تھے ۔ مذکورہ چار پروجیکٹوں میں سے تین کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) اور ایک کو بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے محکمے کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی تھی ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ "بائیو ریسورس کنزرویشن اینڈ پراسپیکشن (سی ایس آئی آر-بائیو کیپ)" کے عنوان سے سی ایس آئی آر مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ میں بھی حصہ لے رہا ہے، جس میں کھانے اور کاسمیٹک ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال کے لیے وٹامن-ای سے بھرپور اناٹو آئل تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایف ٹی آر آئی نے اناٹو سے متعلق فصل کے بعد کی مندرجہ ذیل ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کیا ہے اور کامیابی کے ساتھ ان کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے:
اناٹو ڈائی کی تیاری – تیار کردہ عمل میں بیچ قسم کی پرکولیشن تکنیک استعمال کی گئی ہے، جس میں اناٹو بیجوں سے مخصوص سولوینٹس کے ذریعے کاؤنٹر کرنٹ ایکسٹریکشن کی جاتی ہے اور اس کے بعد سولوینٹ کی بازیابی اور مرتکز رنگ کی ویکیوم خشک کاری کر کے کرسٹل نما شکل حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ کرسٹل نما رنگ بعد میں پانی میں حل ہونے والا، تیل میں حل ہونے والا اور صاف شدہ پاؤڈر کی صورت میں، مختلف فارمولیشنز میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اناٹو بیج الگ کرنا- ایک چھوٹی ، مسلسل طاقت سے چلنے والی مشین کو اناٹو کے بیجوں کو پھلیوں سے الگ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مشین کا تصور ایک کم لاگت والے ، آسانی سے توڑنے والے اور 100 کلوگرام فی گھنٹہ کی مشین کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اناٹو پوڈ سے بیج نکالنے کے لیے آسان خود کے بنائے ہوئے آلے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا ، جس کی بیج کی پیداوار 40 کلوگرام فی گھنٹہ ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایف ٹی آر آئی نے متعلقہ صنعتوں کا دورہ کرکے اور مختلف تجارتی اور روایتی کھانے کے شعبوں میں ماہرین کو شامل کرکے مطالعہ کیا ہے، تاکہ تیل میں گھل جانے والے، پانی میں گھل جانے والے، پروپیلین گلائکول (پی جی) پر مبنی ، چینی پر مبنی اور تیزاب میں گھل جانے والے رنگوں جیسے مختلف اناٹو پر مبنی فارمولیشن کے استعمال کو دریافت کیا جا سکے ۔ کھانے کے مختلف شعبوں میں مطلوبہ رنگوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان فارمولیشنوں کے لیے رنگوں کے ارتکاز کو معیاری بنایا گیا ہے اور مختلف تجارتی اور روایتی کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لیے رنگوں کے ارتکاز اور موزونیت کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا ہے ۔
پانی میں حل ہونے والے کاربونیٹ سسٹمز پر مبنی حسب ضرورت فارمولیشنز کو ہارڈ بوائلڈ کینڈی، ورمیسیلی، گولڈ فنگرز، اور فاسٹ فوڈز جیسے بریانی اور سبزی منچورین میں استعمال کے لیے موزوں پایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، پی جی پر مبنی حسب ضرورت فارمولیشنز روایتی میٹھے جیسے بونڈی کے لڈو اور موتی چور کے لڈو، نیز ڈیری اور بیکری مصنوعات جیسے مکھن، پنیر، بسکٹ کریم، بیکری کریم، اور آئسنگ کریم میں استعمال کے لیے موزوں پائی گئیں۔ شکر پاؤڈر فارمولیشن ہارڈ بوائلڈ کینڈی، جلیبی، جنگری اور بونڈی لڈو میں لگانے کے لیے آسان اور موزوں پائی گئی۔
جیسا کہ تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی نے بتایا ہے ، اناٹو خشک سالی کو معتدل طور پر برداشت کرنے والا ہے اور اسے پانی کی کم ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ شجرکاری مانسون کے موسم (جون سے ستمبر) میں کی جاتی ہے ۔ فاریسٹ کالج اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف سی اینڈ آر آئی) میٹوپلائم نے اناٹو میں بیج کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے صحت سے متعلق سلوی کلچرل طریقوں اور کینوپی مینجمنٹ کے طریقوں کو تیار کیا ہے ۔