Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of the North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya Scindia Pays Tribute to Late MP Ricky Andrew J. Syngkon
Minute of Silence Observed in MDoNER Consultative Committee Meeting
12 MAR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of the North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, observed a minute of silence today at the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) held at Parliament Annexe, New Delhi, in remembrance of the untimely passing of Ricky Andrew J. Syngkon, Member of Parliament from Shillong (Meghalaya)and leader of the Voice of the People Party.
Dr. Syngkon was also a member of the Consultative Committee. Union Minister Shri Scindia remembered him as a very active member who was deeply committed to the development and progress of the North East and often contributed constructive suggestions during the Committee’s deliberations. The Committee also placed on record its heartfelt condolences to his family.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آنجہانی رکن پارلیمنٹ رکی اینڈریو جے سنگکون کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ایم ڈی او این ای آر مشاورتی کمیٹی کے میٹنگ میں ایک منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی
12 MAR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج پارلیمنٹ انیکسی ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر)کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے میٹنگ میں شیلانگ(میگھالیہ)سے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور وائس آف دی پیپلز پارٹی کے رہنما رکی اینڈریو جے سنگکون کے اچانک انتقال پر ایک منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کرکے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگکون مشاورتی کمیٹی کے رکن بھی تھے ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے انہیں ایک بہت ہی سرگرم رکن کے طور پر یاد کیا جو شمال مشرق کی ترقی اورفروغ کے لیے پوری طرح وقف تھے اور اکثر کمیٹی کے مباحثوں کے دوران تعمیری تجاویز پیش کرتے تھے ۔ کمیٹی نے ان کے اہل خانہ سے دلی تعزیت کا بھی اظہارکیا ۔