خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: طلباء کے محققین کی شمولیت
12 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
اسرو منظم پروگرام چلاتا ہے جو طلباء کے محققین کو حقیقی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے منصوبوں میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت دیتا ہے:
اسٹوڈنٹ سیٹلائٹ پروجیکٹس: یو آر راؤ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر کے تحت اسرو کی پہل تعلیمی اداروں اور طلباء کی ٹیموں کو تکنیکی رہنمائی، انضمام کی مدد اور لانچ کے مواقع کے ساتھ طلباء کے سیٹلائٹ اور پے لوڈز کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
انٹرنشپ اور پروجیکٹ ٹرینی اسکیمیں: تسلیم شدہ اداروں میں انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹریٹ کے طلباء کے لیے کھلا، اسرومراکز میں تحقیقی تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اسپیس ٹکنالوجی انکیوبیشن سینٹر (ایس آئی ی ٹی سی اسرو: نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے تحت 6 ایس آئی ی ٹی سی قائم کیے ہیں جس میں تمام ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مقامی خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے کے لیے خلائی تحقیق کی جا سکے۔ ایس آئی ی ٹی سی پروجیکٹس طلباء کے ذریعہ کئے جاتے ہیں جنہیں پروفیسرز اور اسرو کے سائنس دان کی رہنمائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھورائزیشن سینٹر نے طلباء کے مقابلے کے دو پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد شرکاء کو CAN سائز کے سیٹلائٹس (7یو سیٹلائٹس) اور ماڈل راکٹس کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تیاری سے واقف کرانا ہے۔ ان تقریبات میں کل 97 طلباء کی ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا جن میں تقریباً 850 طلباء شامل ہیں۔
اب تک، ان اسپیس نے 17 طالب علم سیٹلائٹس/پے لوڈز کی اجازت دی ہے، جن میں سے 11 کو کامیابی سے لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Sl. No.
Satellite/Payload
Institution Involved
1.
Aazadisat 1 Satellite
SpaceKidz India, Chennai
2.
Aazadisat 2 Satellite
SpaceKidz India, Chennai
3.
StarberrySense on POEM-2 of PSLV-C55
Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru
4.
ARIS on POEM-2 of PSLV-C55
Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, Thiruvananthpuram
5.
PiLOT on POEM-2 of PSLV-C55
Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, Thiruvananthpuram
6.
BeliefSat-0 on POEM-3 of PSLV-C58
K J Somaiya Institute of Technology (KJSIT), Mumbai, Maharashtra
7.
WeSAT on POEM-3 of PSLV-C58
LBS Institute of Technology for Women, Trivendrum, Kerala
8.
SR-0 Demosat Satellite
SpaceKidz India, Chennai
9.
Amity Plant Experimental Module in Space (APEMS) on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
Amity University Maharashtra, Mumbai
10.
STeRG-P1.0 on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU), Pune
11.
RVSAT-1 on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
RV College of Engineering, Bangalore, Karnataka
12.
BGS-ARPIT on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
SJC Institute of Technology (A unit of Sri Adichunchanagiri Shikshana Trust), Chickballapur, Karnataka
13.
Lachit-1
Assam Don Bosco University, Sonapur, Assam
14.
DSAT-1 Spacecraft
Atal Incubation Centre - Dayanand Sagar University Innovation Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka
15.
SBB-1 Hosted Payload on MOI-1 Spacecraft
BlueBlocks Montessori Educational Society, Hyderabad
16.
CGUSAT-1
CV Raman Global University, Bhuvaneswar
17.
SANSKARSAT-1
Laxman Gyanpith, Ahmedabad, Guajrat
ذیل میں آئی آئی ٹی اور اعلیٰ اداروں سے آگے خلائی تحقیق کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے اسروکے کلیدی اقدامات ہیں:
سپانسر شدہ تحقیقی پروگرام: ملک بھر کے تعلیمی ادارے ریسپونڈ پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے خلائی سے متعلق مختلف تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں اور اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ اسرو نے ریسپونڈ پروگرام تیار کیا ہے جس کے ذریعے خلائی سائنس، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی ایپلی کیشنز سے متعلق تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کو ضروری مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ریجنل اکیڈمک سینٹرز فار اسپیس یہ انڈین اسپیس پروگرام کی مستقبل کی تکنیکی اور پروگرامی ضروریات سے مطابقت رکھنے والے شعبوں میں جدید تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے اور خطے میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرنے کا ایک علاقائی سطح کا اقدام ہے۔ آر اے سی ایس اسرو کے پروگراموں کے لیے رسائی پوائنٹس کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ چھوٹے شہروں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کو خلائی سائنس، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی ایپلی کیشنز سے آگاہی حاصل ہو۔
اسپیس ٹکنالوجی انکیوبیشن سینٹر اسرو سی آئی ٹی سی نے ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے تحت ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں میں 6 ایس ٹی آئی سی قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ مقامی خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے کے لیے خلائی تحقیق کو انجام دیا جا سکے۔
ان اسپیس نے خلائی سرگرمیوں میں تعلیمی اداروں اور طلباء کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات/اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں:
انڈین اسپیس پالیسی-2023 کی پیروی میں اور ملک میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک قومی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے معمولی کورس کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
طلباء کی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مختص سالانہ بجٹ تقریباً روپے ہے۔ 1000 لاکھ
ان اسپیس کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ درج ذیل اقدامات/اسکیمیں نوجوان خلائی کاروباریوں کو مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں:
اس کے رہائشی ماہرین کے ذریعے رہنمائی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ کے لیے پری انکیوبیشن انٹرپرینیورشپ سپورٹ پروگرام
ان اسپیس تکنیکی مراکز میں کام کرنے کی جگہ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3896

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INVOLVEMENT OF STUDENT RESEARCHERS
12 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO runs structured programs that allow student researchers to participate in real space technology projects:
1. Student Satellite Projects: ISRO’s initiative under the U R Rao Satellite Centre enables academic institutes and student teams to design and develop student satellites and payloads, with technical mentoring, integration support and launch opportunities.
2. Internship and Project Trainee Schemes: Open to undergraduate, post-graduate and doctoral students across recognized institutions, providing hands-on research experience at ISRO centres.
3. Space Technology Incubation Centre (SITC): ISRO has established 6 STICs under various regions of country covering all the states to carry out the space research to develop indigenized space technologies. STIC projects are carried out by students mentored by Professors & ISRO scientist.
In addition to this, Indian National Space Promotion & Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) has organized two student competition events aimed at familiarizing participants with the design, development, and manufacturing of CAN-sized satellites (7U satellites) and model rockets. A total of 97 student teams, comprising approximately 850 students, have participated in these events.
So far, IN-SPACe has authorized 17 student satellites/payloads, out of which 11 have been launched successfully. Details are as follows:
Sl. No.
Satellite/Payload
Institution Involved
1.
Aazadisat 1 Satellite
SpaceKidz India, Chennai
2.
Aazadisat 2 Satellite
SpaceKidz India, Chennai
3.
StarberrySense on POEM-2 of PSLV-C55
Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru
4.
ARIS on POEM-2 of PSLV-C55
Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, Thiruvananthpuram
5.
PiLOT on POEM-2 of PSLV-C55
Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, Thiruvananthpuram
6.
BeliefSat-0 on POEM-3 of PSLV-C58
K J Somaiya Institute of Technology (KJSIT), Mumbai, Maharashtra
7.
WeSAT on POEM-3 of PSLV-C58
LBS Institute of Technology for Women, Trivendrum, Kerala
8.
SR-0 Demosat Satellite
SpaceKidz India, Chennai
9.
Amity Plant Experimental Module in Space (APEMS) on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
Amity University Maharashtra, Mumbai
10.
STeRG-P1.0 on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU), Pune
11.
RVSAT-1 on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
RV College of Engineering, Bangalore, Karnataka
12.
BGS-ARPIT on POEM-4 of PSLV-C60
SJC Institute of Technology (A unit of Sri Adichunchanagiri Shikshana Trust), Chickballapur, Karnataka
13.
Lachit-1
Assam Don Bosco University, Sonapur, Assam
14.
DSAT-1 Spacecraft
Atal Incubation Centre - Dayanand Sagar University Innovation Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka
15.
SBB-1 Hosted Payload on MOI-1 Spacecraft
BlueBlocks Montessori Educational Society, Hyderabad
16.
CGUSAT-1
CV Raman Global University, Bhuvaneswar
17.
SANSKARSAT-1
Laxman Gyanpith, Ahmedabad, Guajrat
Below are the key initiatives by ISRO to democratize space research beyond IITs and premier institutions:
1. Sponsored Research Programme: Academic institutions across the country can participate and contribute in various Space related research activities through RESPOND projects. ISRO has evolved the RESPOND programme through which necessary financial and technical support is provided to academia for conducting research and development activities related to Space Science, Space Technology and Space Applications.
2. Regional Academic Centres for Space (RAC-S) It is a regional level initiative to pursue advanced research in the areas of relevance to the future technological and programmatic needs of the Indian Space Programme and act as a facilitator for the promotion of space technology activities in the region. RAC-S is functioning as access points for ISRO programmes, ensuring that students from smaller towns and colleges receive exposure to space science, space technology and space applications.
3. Space Technology Incubation Centre (STIC) – ISRO has established 6 STICs under various regions of country in tier-2 & tier-3 cities to carry out the space research to develop indigenised space technologies.
IN-SPACe has also taken the following measures/initiatives to expand the participation of Academic institutions and students in space activities:
• In pursuance of Indian Space Policy-2023 and in consideration of the importance of advancing space technology education in the country, a National Committee for Adoption of Space Technology Education in India is formed during 2023.
• AICTE has approved the Space Technology minor course.
Yearly budget allocated for students’ educational outreach activities is around Rs. 1000 lakhs.
Model Rocketry & CANSAT India Student Competition was jointly organised by IN-SPACe, ISRO and the ASI during October, 2025 in Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh. 67 teams comprising of 500 students from universities and technical institutions across the country participated in the competition. Students designed, fabricated, and launched the model rockets that carry CanSat payloads to around 1 km altitude.
The following initiatives/schemes announced by IN-SPACe is extending support to young space entrepreneurs:
1. Mentorship is being provided through its resident experts
2. Pre incubation entrepreneurship support program for entrepreneurship development
3. Co-working space is being provided at IN-SPACe Technical Centres
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.