قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پی ایم-جوگا کے تحت ایس ٹی خاندانوں کے لیے پکے مکانات
12 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ انّت گرام ابھیان (پی ایم جے یو جی اے) کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کے طور پر کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خامیوں کو پورا کرنا ، صحت ، تعلیم ، آنگن واڑی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 549 اضلاع اور 2911 بلاکوں کے 63,843 دیہاتوں کے قبائلی لوگوں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
پروگرام کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات میں سے ایک درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے خاندانوں کے لیے پکے مکانات کی تعمیر ہے ، جسے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت 20 لاکھ پکے مکانات کے ہدف کے مقابلے ، مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 12,89,251 مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے اب تک 7,60,034 مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ منظور شدہ اور مکمل شدہ مکانات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت ضمیمہ میں ہے ۔
DAJGUA کے تحت دیہاتوں کی شناخت اس معیار کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے کہ ان کی آبادی 500 یا اس سے زیادہ ہے جس میں کم از کم 50فیصد شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ST) آبادی ہے ، یا کم از کم 50ST آبادی والے امنگوں والے بلاکس میں واقع ہیں ۔ سماجی اقتصادی اور ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) 2011 کے مطابق ریاست تلنگانہ سمیت ملک بھر کے ان منتخب قبائلی اکثریتی دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے درج فہرست قبائل کے خاندان ، جو بغیر کسی پناہ گاہ کے رہتے ہیں یا کچے دیواروں اور کچے چھتوں والے گھروں یا صفر ، ایک یا دو کمروں والے گھروں میں رہتے ہیں ۔
دھرتی آبا جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کی مدت 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 مارچ 2029 تک ہے ۔ ہاؤسنگ پہل سمیت پروگرام کے تحت کی جانے والی مداخلتوں کے اس عرصے کے دوران مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 3450 کے حصہ (a) کے جواب میں ضمیمہ کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے جس کا جواب 12.03.2026 کو ہونا ہے۔
Name of the state
Sanctioned houses
Completed houses
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
1402
ARUNACHAL PRADESH*
0
780
ASSAM
54610
69747
BIHAR
17
222
CHHATTISGARH
309603
180431
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI *
0
1767
DAMAN AND DIU*
0
10
GUJARAT
73427
72378
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2345
1115
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
21
18912
JHARKHAND
55160
5301
KARNATAKA
11565
2110
KERALA
756
122
MADHYA PRADESH
298037
118322
MAHARASHTRA
335939
76711
MANIPUR
951
4167
MEGHALAYA*
0
39412
MIZORAM*
0
6720
NAGALAND*
0
16481
ODISHA
17521
88799
RAJASTHAN
129188
43680
SIKKIM*
0
8
TAMIL NADU
110
502
TRIPURA*
0
10543
UTTAR PRADESH*
0
67
UTTARAKHAND*
0
23
WEST BENGAL*
0
302
Grand Total
1289251
760034
* داجگوا کے آغاز سے پہلے منظوری ۔ تاہم ، DAJGUA مدت کے دوران مکمل ہوا ۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Pucca Houses for ST Families under PM-JUGA
12 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PMJUGA) , launched by the Hon’ble PM on October 2, 2024, as Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), aims to saturate infrastructural gaps , improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities to tribal people of 63,843 villages in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks across 30 States/UTs.
One of the key interventions under the program is the construction of pucca houses for Scheduled Tribe (ST) families, which is being implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development. Against the target of 20 lakh pucca houses under DAJGUA, a total of 12,89,251 houses have been sanctioned across various States and Union Territories, out of which 7,60,034 houses have been completed so far. The State/UT-wise progress of houses sanctioned and completed are at Annexure.
Villages under DAJGUA are identified based on the criteria that they either have a population of 500 or more with at least 50% Scheduled Tribe (ST) population, or are located in Aspirational Blocks with at least 50ST population. Scheduled Tribe families living in these selected tribal-majority villages across the country, including the state of Telangana, who lives without any shelter or households living in homes with kuccha walls and kuccha roofs or houses with zero, one, or two rooms as per the Socio Economic and Caste Census (SECC) 2011.
The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) period is from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st March, 2029. The interventions undertaken under the program, including the housing initiative, are expected to be completed during this period.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3450 for answer on 12.03.2026
Name of the state
Sanctioned houses
Completed houses
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
1402
ARUNACHAL PRADESH*
0
780
ASSAM
54610
69747
BIHAR
17
222
CHHATTISGARH
309603
180431
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI *
0
1767
DAMAN AND DIU*
0
10
GUJARAT
73427
72378
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2345
1115
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
21
18912
JHARKHAND
55160
5301
KARNATAKA
11565
2110
KERALA
756
122
MADHYA PRADESH
298037
118322
MAHARASHTRA
335939
76711
MANIPUR
951
4167
MEGHALAYA*
0
39412
MIZORAM*
0
6720
NAGALAND*
0
16481
ODISHA
17521
88799
RAJASTHAN
129188
43680
SIKKIM*
0
8
TAMIL NADU
110
502
TRIPURA*
0
10543
UTTAR PRADESH*
0
67
UTTARAKHAND*
0
23
WEST BENGAL*
0
302
Grand Total
1289251
760034
* Sanction before launch of DAJGUA. However, completed during DAJGUA period.