Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Pucca Houses for ST Families under PM-JUGA
12 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PMJUGA) , launched by the Hon’ble PM on October 2, 2024, as Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), aims to saturate infrastructural gaps , improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities to tribal people of 63,843 villages in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks across 30 States/UTs.
One of the key interventions under the program is the construction of pucca houses for Scheduled Tribe (ST) families, which is being implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development. Against the target of 20 lakh pucca houses under DAJGUA, a total of 12,89,251 houses have been sanctioned across various States and Union Territories, out of which 7,60,034 houses have been completed so far. The State/UT-wise progress of houses sanctioned and completed are at Annexure.
Villages under DAJGUA are identified based on the criteria that they either have a population of 500 or more with at least 50% Scheduled Tribe (ST) population, or are located in Aspirational Blocks with at least 50ST population. Scheduled Tribe families living in these selected tribal-majority villages across the country, including the state of Telangana, who lives without any shelter or households living in homes with kuccha walls and kuccha roofs or houses with zero, one, or two rooms as per the Socio Economic and Caste Census (SECC) 2011.
The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) period is from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st March, 2029. The interventions undertaken under the program, including the housing initiative, are expected to be completed during this period.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3450 for answer on 12.03.2026
Name of the state
Sanctioned houses
Completed houses
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
1402
ARUNACHAL PRADESH*
0
780
ASSAM
54610
69747
BIHAR
17
222
CHHATTISGARH
309603
180431
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI *
0
1767
DAMAN AND DIU*
0
10
GUJARAT
73427
72378
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2345
1115
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
21
18912
JHARKHAND
55160
5301
KARNATAKA
11565
2110
KERALA
756
122
MADHYA PRADESH
298037
118322
MAHARASHTRA
335939
76711
MANIPUR
951
4167
MEGHALAYA*
0
39412
MIZORAM*
0
6720
NAGALAND*
0
16481
ODISHA
17521
88799
RAJASTHAN
129188
43680
SIKKIM*
0
8
TAMIL NADU
110
502
TRIPURA*
0
10543
UTTAR PRADESH*
0
67
UTTARAKHAND*
0
23
WEST BENGAL*
0
302
Grand Total
1289251
760034
* Sanction before launch of DAJGUA. However, completed during DAJGUA period.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम-जेयूजीए योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जनजाति परिवारों के लिए पक्के मकान
12 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) के रूप में शुरू किए गए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएमजेयूजीए) का उद्देश्य 30 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के 549 जिलों और 2,911 ब्लॉकों के 63,843 गांवों में जनजातीय लोगों को बुनियादी ढांचे की अंतरो (कमी) को संतृप्त करना, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आंगनवाड़ी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करना और आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
इस योजना के तहत इन प्रमुख उपायों में से एक प्रमुख उपाय अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) परिवारों के लिए पक्के मकानों का निर्माण है, जिसे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। डीएजेजीयूए के तहत 20 लाख पक्के मकानों के लक्ष्‍य के सापेक्ष विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों और संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों में कुल 12,89,251 मकानों को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है, जिनमें से अब तक 7,60,034 मकानों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। स्‍वीकृत और पूर्ण हुए मकानों की राज्‍य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र-वार प्रगति अनुलग्नक में है।
डीएजेजीयूए के तहत गांवों की पहचान इस मानदंड के आधार पर की जाती है कि वे या तो कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) आबादी के साथ 500 या उससे अधिक की आबादी वाले हैं, या कम से कम 50 अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी वाले आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में स्थित हैं। तेलंगाना राज्य सहित देश भर के इन चुने हुए जनजातीय-बहुल गांवों में रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति के परिवार, जो बिना किसी आश्रय (घर) या कच्ची दीवारों और कच्ची छतों वाले घरों में रहते हैं या सामाजिक-आर्थिक और जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) 2011 के अनुसार बिना कमरे, एक या दो कमरों वाले घरों में रहते हैं।
धरती-आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) की अवधि 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से 31 मार्च, 2029 तक है। आवास पहल सहित कार्यक्रम के तहत किए गए उपायों के इस अवधि के दौरान पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
अनुलग्नक
दिनांक 12.03.2026 को उत्तर के लिए लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3450 के भाग (क) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
राज्य का नाम
स्वीकृत आवास
पूरे हुए आवास
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
1402
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
0
780
असम
54610
69747
बिहार
17
222
छत्तीसगढ़
309603
180431
दादरा और नगर हवेली *
0
1767
दमन और दीव*
0
10
गुजरात
73427
72378
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2345
1115
जम्मू और कश्मीर
21
18912
झारखंड
55160
5301
कर्नाटक
11565
2110
केरल
756
122
मध्य प्रदेश
298037
118322
महाराष्ट्र
335939
76711
मणिपुर
951
4167
मेघालय*
0
39412
मिजोरम*
0
6720
नागालैंड*
0
16481
ओडिशा
17521
88799
राजस्थान
129188
43680
सिक्किम*
0
8
तमिलनाडु
110
502
त्रिपुरा*
0
10543
उत्तर प्रदेश*
0
67
उत्तराखंड*
0
23
पश्चिम बंगाल*
0
302
कुल योग
1289251
760034
* डीएजेजीयूए के शुभारम्भ से से पूर्व स्वीकृत। हालांकि, डीएजेजीयूए अवधि के दौरान पूरा हुए।