AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Inaugurates Dedicated AYUSH Store on Zepto Platform
Launch aimed at expanding digital visibility and consumer access to AYUSH products
12 MAR 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, along with AYUSH Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, today inaugurated a dedicated AYUSH Store on the quick-commerce platform Zepto. The initiative is part of the ongoing collaboration between the AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) and Zepto to expand the digital presence and consumer accessibility of traditional Indian wellness products.
The dedicated storefront brings together a curated range of authentic AYUSH products—making them easily discoverable for consumers through Zepto’s digital platform and delivery network.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “This joint endeavor aligns perfectly with the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of promoting 'Vocal for Local' and establishing India as a global hub for wellness and traditional medicine. Expanding the digital reach of AYUSH products will help connect manufacturers and practitioners with modern consumers while supporting the broader vision of strengthening India’s indigenous wellness sector. Furthermore, Union Minister thanks Zepto, a young Indian startup, for conceptualizing this idea for the promotion of the AYUSH sector by leveraging their technology to support this high priority national initiative and drive economic growth.”
AYUSH Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the launch represents an important step in integrating traditional wellness systems with contemporary digital commerce platforms, enabling greater visibility and convenience for consumers seeking holistic health solutions.
Commenting on the partnership, Shri Rachit Ranjan, Chief Policy Officer, Zepto, said, "As a young Indian startup, our core commitment is to leverage our technology and logistics network to transform accessibility for the entire AYUSH category. Over the past few months, we’ve seen a steady rise in consumer searches and orders for everyday wellness products. Building a dedicated AYUSH storefront was a natural next step to make these products easier to discover and access. We are glad to work with the Ministry of AYUSH to bring trusted Indian wellness traditions onto a modern digital platform and support the broader effort to digitise and scale the sector. The AYUSH Storefront is a significant leap forward for holistic health, delivered within minutes.”
The newly cemented partnership foresees Zepto undertaking several activities to further popularize the AYUSH sector among its customer base. Further, the initiative is expected to help AYUSH manufacturers expand their digital presence while enabling consumers to access traditional wellness products conveniently.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने जेप्टो प्लेटफॉर्म पर समर्पित आयुष स्टोर का उद्घाटन किया
लॉन्च का उद्देश्य आयुष उत्पादों की डिजिटल दृश्यता और उपभोक्ता पहुंच का विस्तार करना
12 MAR 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा के साथ मिलकर क्विक-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म जेप्टो पर समर्पित आयुष स्टोर का उद्घाटन किया। यह पहल आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (AYUSHEXCIL) और जेप्टो के बीच चल रहे सहयोग का हिस्सा है, जो पारंपरिक भारतीय कल्याण उत्पादों की डिजिटल उपस्थिति और उपभोक्ता पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए है।
यह समर्पित स्टोरफ्रंट प्रामाणिक आयुष उत्पादों की एक क्यूरेटेड रेंज को एक साथ लाता है—जो जेप्टो की डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और डिलीवरी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आसानी से खोजने योग्य बनाता है।इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, “यह संयुक्त प्रयास माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को कल्याण तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से पूरी तरह मेल खाता है।
आयुष उत्पादों की डिजिटल पहुंच का विस्तार निर्माताओं और चिकित्सकों को आधुनिक उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़ेगा, साथ ही भारत के स्वदेशी कल्याण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करेगा। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जेप्टो का धन्यवाद दिया, जो एक युवा भारतीय स्टार्टअप है, इस विचार को आयुष क्षेत्र के प्रचार के लिए प्रस्तुत करने के लिए, अपनी तकनीक का उपयोग करके इस उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले राष्ट्रीय पहल को समर्थन देकर और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए।
”आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि यह लॉन्च पारंपरिक कल्याण प्रणालियों को समकालीन डिजिटल वाणिज्य प्लेटफॉर्म्स के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो समग्र स्वास्थ्य समाधानों की तलाश करने वाले उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अधिक दृश्यता और सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इस साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए जेप्टो के मुख्य नीति अधिकारी श्री रचित रंजन ने कहा, “एक युवा भारतीय स्टार्टअप के रूप में, हमारी मुख्य प्रतिबद्धता अपनी तकनीक और लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके पूरे आयुष श्रेणी के लिए पहुंच को बदलना है। पिछले कुछ महीनों में, हमने रोजमर्रा के कल्याण उत्पादों के लिए उपभोक्ता खोजों और ऑर्डर में निरंतर वृद्धि देखी है।
एक समर्पित आयुष स्टोरफ्रंट बनाना इन उत्पादों को खोजने और पहुंचने में आसान बनाने का स्वाभाविक अगला कदम था। हम आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ काम करके प्रसन्न हैं ताकि विश्वसनीय भारतीय कल्याण परंपराओं को आधुनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाया जा सके और क्षेत्र को डिजिटाइज करने तथा विस्तार देने के व्यापक प्रयास का समर्थन किया जा सके।
आयुष स्टोरफ्रंट समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए मिनटों में डिलीवर होने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है।”नई साझेदारी में जेप्टो द्वारा अपनी ग्राहक आधार के बीच आयुष क्षेत्र को और लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए कई गतिविधियां करने की योजना है। इसके अलावा, यह पहल आयुष निर्माताओं को अपनी डिजिटल उपस्थिति बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी, जबकि उपभोक्ताओं को पारंपरिक कल्याण उत्पादों तक सुविधाजनक पहुंच प्रदान करेगी।