மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம் குறித்த ஒரு நாள் பயிலரங்கைக் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் தில்லியில் நடத்தியது
12 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி, எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, தேசிய மீன்ஸ்-கம்-மெரிட் (NMMSS) என்ற கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச/மாவட்ட அளவிலான அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்ற ஒரு நாள் தேசிய பயிலரங்கை மார்ச் 10 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக்கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் இந்தப் பயிலரங்குக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை - 2020 ஐ அடித்தள அளவில் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. குறிப்பாக 9 முதல் 12-ம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான பின்தங்கிய, தேவை உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம் குறித்து இதில் முக்கியமாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
திட்டம் தொடர்பாக மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடனான கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வு, சவால்களுக்கு நடைமுறை தீர்வுகள் வழங்கும் அமர்வு ஆகியவை இதில் இடம்பெற்றது. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு, மத்திய உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில், வெளிப்படையான முறையில், சரியான மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
மத்திய அரசின் இந்த கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டத்தில் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக நலிவடைந்த பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையான மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 9 முதல் 12-ம் வகுப்பு வரை மாநில அரசு, அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகளில் படிக்கும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின் தங்கிய மாணவர்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ₹12,000 உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பெற்றோரின் ஆண்டு வருமானம் ₹3,50,000 க்கு மிகாமல் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் உதவித்தொகை பெற தகுதியுடையவர்கள். உதவித்தொகை பெறுவதற்கான தேர்வில் பங்கேற்க, மாணவர்கள் ஏழாம் வகுப்பு தேர்வில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 55% மதிப்பெண்கள் அல்லது அதற்கு சமமான மதிப்பெண் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி மாணவர்களுக்கு 5% தளர்வு உண்டு.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238858&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises one-day workshop on National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme in Delhi
12 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education (MoE), organized a One Day National Workshop with State/UT and District level Officers implementing the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) on 10.03.2026 in New Delhi. Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL chaired the Workshop.
Secretary, DoSEL led the deliberations, focusing on the effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 at the grassroots level. The review covered State/UT performance, specifically targeting quota utilization and scholarship continuity for students from Classes IX to XII.
Ms. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSEL, Shri Bhupal Nanda, Principal CCA, MoE, Dr. Pankaj K P Shreyaskar, Deputy Director General (Statistics), DoSEL were among the officials who were part of the deliberations.
Dr. Pankaj K.P. Shreyaskar, Deputy Director General (Statistics), highlighted the evolution of UDISE+ into a real-time, digital-first platform. Ms. A. Srija, Economic Advisor (DoSEL), underscored the necessity of timely verification by State-Level Officers on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) to ensure students from economically weaker sections receive payments without delay.
The interactive session with the State Nodal Officers of the scheme provided practical guidance and solutions to the challenges faced at the grassroot level of the scheme. The initiative reflects DoSEL's unwavering commitment to ensuring timely, transparent, and student-centric implementation of central scholarship schemes across the region.
Under the Central Sector Scheme namely the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their dropout at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at the secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation/renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of the scholarship is Rs. 12000 per annum.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000 per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have a minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in the Class VII examination to appear in the selection test for the award of a scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
Technical Sessions covered in the Workshop included operation of PAO-DBT module by PFMS-MoF & PAO-MoE, Aadhar seeding of student beneficiary bank accounts by NPCI, best case practices in implementation of NMMSS by States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh followed by interactive session on clarification of queries related to NSP portal raised by the States/UTs by DoSEL and NSP.