Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME implements its Champions Scheme to promotes competitiveness, quality enhancement and innovation among MSMEs
MSME Innovative Scheme follows a sector-agnostic approach to promote innovation; ZED certification enhances credibility of MSMEs improving market access
12 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The MSME Champion Scheme has substantially progressed towards achieving its intended objectives, with key deliverables having achieved and exceeded the stipulated targets. The evaluation of the Scheme is currently under process, to assess its impact on the objectives of its sub-components.
The MSME Champions Scheme promotes competitiveness, quality enhancement and innovation among MSMEs. The MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme and MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme primarily cover manufacturing MSMEs across a wide range of sectors attached at Annexure-I.
The MSME Innovative (Incubation, Design & IPR) Scheme follows a sector-agnostic approach to promote innovation by supporting development of innovative ideas through incubation, facilitating design interventions for product development and market competitiveness, and assisting MSMEs in protecting and commercialising their intellectual property through support for patent, trademark, design and GI registrations.
These initiatives contribute to improved operational efficiency, quality standards and process optimisation in MSMEs, including manufacturing-intensive and export-oriented MSMEs. ZED certification enhances the credibility of MSMEs, which helps in improved market access, integration with supply chains of large industries and participation in wider markets. Further, graded incentives extended by various Financial Institutions and Banks to ZED-certified MSMEs in the form of concessions in interest rates and processing fees facilitate improved access to credit and support the long-term growth and sustainability of enterprises; the list of such Financial Institutions/Banks is placed at Annexure-II. Implementation of the Scheme and beneficiary coverage is undertaken across States and Union Territories and the state-wise outcomes achieved under the schemes are attached at Annexure-III.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure-I
Manufacturing Sectors Covered under the MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme and MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme
S. No.
NIC Division Code
Sector
1
10
Manufacture of food products
2
11
Manufacture of beverages
3
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
4
13
Manufacture of textiles
5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
7
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork (except furniture); manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
10
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
12
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
13
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
14
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
15
24
Manufacture of basic metals
16
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products (except machinery and equipment)
17
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
18
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
19
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment (not elsewhere classified)
20
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
21
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
22
31
Manufacture of furniture
23
32
Other manufacturing
24
33
Repair and installation of machinery and equipment
Annexure-II
List of Banks/Financial Institutions extending concessions in interest rates & processing fees to ZED certified MSMEs
S. No.
Bank/Financial Institution
1
North East Small Finance Bank
2
ICICI Bank
3
YES Bank
4
ESAF Small Finance Bank
5
Fusion Micro Finance
6
Punjab National Bank
7
State Bank of India
8
Central Bank of India
9
Bank of Maharashtra
10
Bank of Baroda
11
The Federal Bank
12
AU Small Finance Bank
13
Canara Bank
14
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
15
UCO Bank
16
HDB Financial Services Limited
17
Bank of India
18
Union Bank of India
19
Karur Vysya Bank Limited
Annexure-III
State-Wise Outcomes Achieved Under the Schemes (as on 09.02.2026)
S. No.
State/UT
ZED Certified
LEAN Certified
Incubation Ideas
Design Projects
IPR Reimbursement
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
17638
472
129
0
181
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3
0
3
0
0
4
Assam
4261
213
6
2
8
5
Bihar
22144
2016
14
1
13
6
Chandigarh
714
0
7
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
5189
176
13
0
7
8
Delhi
6048
242
16
0
85
9
Goa
27
10
3
0
4
10
Gujarat
96423
1572
45
0
778
11
Haryana
19462
1573
13
4
147
12
Himachal Pradesh
2849
60
2
0
3
13
Jammu And Kashmir
8793
278
4
3
3
14
Jharkhand
2291
133
11
3
6
15
Karnataka
66363
1171
98
23
132
16
Kerala
5314
268
31
1
148
17
Ladakh
8
0
0
0
0
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
18529
1567
22
2
57
20
Maharashtra
43299
2676
87
7
475
21
Manipur
9
25
0
0
0
22
Meghalaya
39
6
4
0
0
23
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
24
Nagaland
67
129
0
0
0
25
Odisha
13454
89
47
1
78
26
Puducherry
384
18
3
0
1
27
Punjab
20726
770
15
2
33
28
Rajasthan
28289
1016
39
1
160
29
Sikkim
1
0
0
0
0
30
Tamil Nadu
17236
1061
508
1
47
31
Telangana
13259
278
162
2
580
32
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
505
18
0
0
0
33
Tripura
336
65
1
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
103228
1961
67
16
126
35
Uttarakhand
1290
96
11
0
19
36
West Bengal
8959
650
57
0
52
Total
5,27,139
18,609
1,418
69
3,143

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے درمیان مسابقت ، معیار میں بہتری اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کیلئے چمپئنز اسکیم نافذ کی
ایم ایس ایم ای اختراعی اسکیم اختراع کو فروغ دینے کیلئے سیکٹر-اگنوسٹک اپروچ کو اپناتی ہے، زیڈ ای ڈی سرٹیفیکیشن ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ساکھ کو بڑھاتا ہے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے
12 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم نے اپنے مقررہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کافی ترقی کی ہے اور اس نے اپنے اہم مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بعض شعبوں میں ان سے بھی تجاوز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی تشخیص فی الحال زیر عمل ہے تاکہ اس کے ذیلی اجزاء کے مقاصد پر اس کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان مسابقت، معیار میں بہتری اور جدت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای پائیدار(زیڈ ای ڈی)سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم اور ایم ایس ایم ای کمپٹیٹو (ایل ای اے این) اسکیم بنیادی طور پر مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والی مینوفیکچرنگ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کور کرتی ہیں، جن کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای انوویٹو (انکیوبیشن، ڈیزائن اور آئی پی آر) اسکیم جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک شعبہ غیر مخصوص نقطہ نظر اپناتی ہے، جس کے تحت انکیوبیشن کے ذریعے نئے خیالات کی ترقی میں مدد دی جاتی ہے، مصنوعات کی تیاری اور مارکیٹ میں مسابقت کے لیے ڈیزائن سے متعلق اقدامات کو آسان بنایا جاتا ہے اور پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارک، ڈیزائن اور جی آئی رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اپنی دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ اور تجارتی استعمال میں مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اقدامات ایم ایس ایم ایز، خصوصاً مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات پر مبنی اداروں کی آپریشنل کارکردگی، معیار کے معیارات اور عمل کی بہتری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ زیڈ ای ڈی سرٹیفکیشن ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ساکھ کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے انہیں بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی، بڑی صنعتوں کی سپلائی چینز میں شمولیت اور وسیع منڈیوں میں شرکت میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی مالیاتی اداروں اور بینکوں کی جانب سے زیڈ ای ڈی سرٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو شرح سود اور پروسیسنگ فیس میں رعایت جیسے درجہ بند مراعات بھی دی جاتی ہیں، جو کریڈٹ تک بہتر رسائی کو آسان بناتی ہیں اور کاروبار کی طویل مدتی ترقی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ ان مالیاتی اداروں/بینکوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا نفاذ اور مستفید ہونے والے اداروں کا احاطہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کیا جاتا ہے، اور ریاست وار نتائج ضمیمہ-III میں شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے ایم ایس ایم ای، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹین ایبل(زیڈ ای ڈی)سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم اورایم ایس ایم ای مسابقتی(ایل ای اے این)اسکیم کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹرز
نمبر شمار
این آئی سی ڈویژن کوڈ
سیکٹر
1
10
کھانے کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
2
11
مشروبات کی تیاری
3
12
تمباکو کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4
13
ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
5
14
ملبوسات کی تیاری
6
15
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری
7
16
لکڑی اور لکڑی نیز کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری (فرنیچر کے علاوہ)؛ بھوسے اوربُنائی کی اشیاء سےبنے مصنوعات کی تیاری
8
17
کاغذ اور کاغذی مصنوعات کی تیاری
9
18
ریکارڈ شدہ میڈیا کی پرنٹنگ اور ری پروڈکشن
10
19
کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی تیاری
11
20
کیمیکل اور کیمیائی مصنوعات کی تیاری
12
21
دواسازی، دواؤں کیمیکل اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
13
22
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
14
23
دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات کی تیاری
15
24
بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری
16
25
مشینری اور آلات کے علاوہ تیار شدہ دھاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
17
26
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری
18
27
برقی آلات کی تیاری
19
28
مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری (کسی اور جگہ پر درجہ بند نہیں)
20
29
موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور نیم ٹریلرز کی تیاری
21
30
دیگر نقل و حمل کے آلات کی تیاری
22
31
فرنیچر کی تیاری
23
32
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ
24
33
مشینری اور آلات کی مرمت اور تنصیب
ضمیمہ-II
زیڈ ای ڈی تصدیق شدہ ایم ایس ایم ایزکو شرح سود اور پروسیسنگ فیس میں رعایت دینے والے بینکوں/مالیاتی اداروں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
بینک/مالیاتی ادارہ
1
نارتھ ایسٹ اسمال فائنانس بینک
2
آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک
3
یس بینک
4
ای ایس اے ایف اسمال فائنانس بینک
5
فیوژن مائیکرو فائنانس
6
پنجاب نیشنل بنک
7
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا
8
سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا
9
بینک آف مہاراشٹر
10
بینک آف بڑودہ
11
فیڈرل بینک
12
اے یو اسمال فائنانس بینک
13
کینرا بینک
14
اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا(ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی)
15
یوکو بینک
16
ایچ ڈی بی فائنانشل سروسز لمیٹڈ
17
بینک آف انڈیا
18
یونین بینک آف انڈیا
19
کرور ویسیا بینک لمیٹڈ
ضمیمہ-III
اسکیموں کے تحت حاصل کردہ ریاستی نتائج (09.02.2026 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی
زیڈ ای ڈی مصدقہ
ایل ای اے این سرٹیفائیڈ
انکیوبیشن آئیڈیاز
ڈیزائن پروجیکٹس
آئی پی آر معاوضہ
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
2
0
0
0
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
17638
472
129
0
181
3
اروناچل پردیش
3
0
3
0
0
4
آسام
4261
213
6
2
8
5
بہار
22144
2016
14
1
13
6
چندی گڑھ
714
0
7
0
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
5189
176
13
0
7
8
دہلی
6048
242
16
0
85
9
گوا
27
10
3
0
4
10
گجرات
96423
1572
45
0
778
11
ہریانہ
19462
1573
13
4
147
12
ہماچل پردیش
2849
60
2
0
3
13
جموں و کشمیر
8793
278
4
3
3
14
جھارکھنڈ
2291
133
11
3
6
15
کرناٹک
66363
1171
98
23
132
16
کیرالہ
5314
268
31
1
148
17
لداخ
8
0
0
0
0
18
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
18529
1567
22
2
57
20
مہاراشٹر
43299
2676
87
7
475
21
منی پور
9
25
0
0
0
22
میگھالیہ
39
6
4
0
0
23
میزورم
0
0
0
0
0
24
ناگالینڈ
67
129
0
0
0
25
اڈیشہ
13454
89
47
1
78
26
پڈوچیری
384
18
3
0
1
27
پنجاب
20726
770
15
2
33
28
راجستھان
28289
1016
39
1
160
29
سکم
1
0
0
0
0
30
تمل ناڈو
17236
1061
508
1
47
31
تلنگانہ
13259
278
162
2
580
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
505
18
0
0
0
33
تریپورہ
336
65
1
0
0
34
اتر پردیش
103228
1961
67
16
126
35
اتراکھنڈ
1290
96
11
0
19
36
مغربی بنگال
8959
650
57
0
52
کل
5,27,139
18,609
1,418
69
3,143