Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 Engages Youth in Shaping Vision for Viksit Bharat @2047
VBYLD ensured inclusive participation of women, youth from marginalised communities and aspirational districts
12 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026 was organised as part of the National Youth Festival with the objective of providing a national platform for youth to deliberate on ideas and solutions aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The Dialogue aimed to engage youth in public affairs, encourage leadership and innovation, and promote meaningful participation of young people in nation-building.
The Dialogue brought together youth from across the country through a merit-based, multi-stage selection process conducted through the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms. Participants deliberated on key national development themes across multiple tracks, particularly under the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track, covering areas such as innovation and entrepreneurship, sustainable development, agriculture productivity, cultural diplomacy, women-led development, youth participation in democracy and building a future-ready workforce.
As an outcome of these deliberations, youth participants presented their ideas and solutions through structured team presentations at the national-level event held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi during 9–12 January 2026. The Dialogue also provided participating youth an opportunity to present their ideas and policy suggestions before the concerned Hon’ble Ministers of the Government of India. The key ideas and recommendations emerging from the Dialogue were subsequently presented before the Hon’ble Prime Minister during VBYLD 2026.
The suggestions and ideas emerging from the Dialogue were shared with the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Government of India for appropriate consideration, so that relevant suggestions may be examined for possible incorporation into existing or future policies and programmes.
Inclusive participation was ensured through a combination of structural, technological and thematic measures. The entry level competition 'The VBYLD Quiz' saw nearly equal participation from young men and women, with 51% male and 49% female representation, further reinforced by a dedicated core discussion theme on "Women-Led Development: The Key to Viksit Bharat". To reach even the remotest areas, the MY Bharat Portal was linked with Common Service Centres (CSCs), and over five lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), youth in villages could register and take the quiz from their nearest CSC, ensuring that rural and geographically marginalized youth were not excluded. Essays could be written in any of 22 Indian languages, while the quiz itself was available in 12 languages, removing linguistic barriers for youth from marginalized communities. A district-level competition structure mandated State Governments to ensure balanced representation across all districts, including aspirational ones created a bottom-up pathway for youth, and the Cultural Track also gave youth from tribal and traditional backgrounds an equal and distinct entry point into the national-level dialogue.
Youth leaders for Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026 were selected through a merit-based multi-stage process conducted across the country. The process commenced with the Viksit Bharat Quiz hosted on the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms, which witnessed participation from more than 50 lakh youth from all States and Union Territories. Subsequently, 39,463 youth submitted essays through the MY Bharat portal. The third stage, the State-level PPT Challenge further shortlisted participants based on their leadership qualities, clarity of vision, and collaborative abilities, and approximately 3,000 selected youth were invited to participate in the national-level Dialogue held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi during 9–12 January 2026.
VBYLD 2026 also included a Diaspora Youth Track, under which 78 Indian Diaspora youth participated through the Know India Programme (KIP) of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). To ensure merit-based participation, the Department of Youth Affairs conducted an Essay Writing Competition among eligible applicants of the 85th and 86th editions of KIP, and the shortlisted candidates were identified in consultation with MEA. The selected Diaspora youth represented 22 countries and were mapped to various themes under the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track for participation in thematic deliberations. The MY Bharat platform served as the primary digital interface for registration, participation and submission of entries across different stages of the selection process.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत युवा नेतृत्व संवाद-2026 युवाओं को विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए दृष्टिकोण को आकार दे रहे हैं
वीबीवाईएलडी ने हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों और महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों की महिलाओं और युवाओं की समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की
12 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी)-2026 का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव के हिस्‍से के रूप में किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप विचारों और समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करना था। इस संवाद का उद्देश्य युवाओं को सार्वजनिक मामलों में शामिल करना, नेतृत्व और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना और राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस संवाद में देश भर के युवाओं को योग्यता-आधारित, बहु-स्तरीय चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एक साथ लाया गया, जिसका संचालन माय भारत और मायगव प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने कई क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय विकास विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया, विशेष रूप से विकसित भारत चैलेंज ट्रैक के अंतर्गत, जिसमें नवाचार और उद्यमिता, सतत विकास, कृषि उत्पादकता, सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति, महिला नेतृत्व वाला विकास, लोकतंत्र में युवाओं की भागीदारी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल थे।
इन विचार-विमर्शों के फलस्वरूप, युवा प्रतिभागियों ने 9-12 जनवरी 2026 के दौरान नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम में संरचित टीम प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से अपने विचार और समाधान प्रस्तुत किए। इस संवाद ने भाग लेने वाले युवाओं को भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रियों के समक्ष अपने विचार और नीतिगत सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया। संवाद से उभरे प्रमुख विचारों और अनुशंसाओं को बाद में विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद -2026 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया।
संवाद से प्राप्त सुझावों और विचारों को भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ उचित विचार-विमर्श के लिए साझा किया गया, ताकि प्रासंगिक सुझावों की जांच करके उन्हें मौजूदा या भविष्य की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किया जा सके।
संरचनात्मक, तकनीकी और विषयगत उपायों के संयोजन से समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की गई। प्रवेश स्तर की प्रतियोगिता 'वीबीवाईएलडी क्विज़' में युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं की लगभग समान भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें 51 प्रतिशत पुरुष और 49 प्रतिशत महिला प्रतिनिधित्व था। इसे "महिला नेतृत्व वाला विकास: विकसित भारत की कुंजी" विषय पर केंद्रित चर्चा द्वारा और भी बल मिला। सुदूरतम क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए, माय भारत पोर्टल को कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) से जोड़ा गया था, और पांच लाख से अधिक ग्राम-स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) और गांवों के युवा अपने निकटतम सीएससी में पंजीकरण कराकर क्विज़ में भाग ले सकते थे, जिससे ग्रामीण और भौगोलिक रूप से हाशिए पर रहने वाले युवाओं ने भी भाग लिया। निबंध 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में से किसी भी भाषा में लिखे जा सकते थे, जबकि क्विज़ स्वयं 12 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध थी, जिससे हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के युवाओं के लिए भाषाई बाधाएं दूर हो गईं। जिला-स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता संरचना ने राज्य सरकारों को सभी जिलों में संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य किया, जिसमें आकांक्षी जिले भी शामिल हैं, जिससे युवाओं के लिए एक जमीनी स्तर का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ, और सांस्कृतिक ट्रैक ने आदिवासी और पारंपरिक पृष्ठभूमि के युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संवाद में एक समान और विशिष्ट प्रवेश बिंदु प्रदान किया।
विकसित भारत युवा नेतृत्व संवाद-2026 के लिए युवा नेताओं का चयन देश भर में आयोजित योग्यता-आधारित बहु-स्तरीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया। इस प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत माय भारत और मायगव प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित विकसित भारत प्रश्नोत्तरी से हुई, जिसमें सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 5 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया। इसके बाद, 39,463 युवाओं ने माय भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से निबंध प्रस्तुत किए। तीसरे चरण, राज्य-स्तरीय पीपीटी प्रतियोगिता में नेतृत्व क्षमता, दूरदर्शिता और सहयोगात्मक कौशल के आधार पर प्रतिभागियों को और अधिक शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया, और लगभग 3,000 चयनित युवाओं को 9-12 जनवरी 2026 के दौरान नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संवाद में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया।
विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद-2026 में प्रवासी युवाओं के लिए एक विशेष मंच भी शामिल था, जिसके तहत विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के 'नो इंडिया प्रोग्राम' (केआईपी) के माध्यम से 78 भारतीय प्रवासी युवाओं ने भाग लिया। योग्यता आधारित भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, युवा मामलों के विभाग ने केआईपी के 85वें और 86वें संस्करण के योग्य आवेदकों के बीच निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की और विदेश मंत्रालय के परामर्श से चयनित उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया गया। चयनित प्रवासी युवा 22 देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते थे और उन्हें विषयगत विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेने के लिए 'विकसित भारत चैलेंज' के तहत विभिन्न विषयों से जोड़ा गया था। चयन प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में पंजीकरण, भागीदारी और प्रविष्टियां जमा करने के लिए 'माय भारत' मंच प्राथमिक डिजिटल माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करता था।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।