Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 Engages Youth in Shaping Vision for Viksit Bharat @2047
VBYLD ensured inclusive participation of women, youth from marginalised communities and aspirational districts
12 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026 was organised as part of the National Youth Festival with the objective of providing a national platform for youth to deliberate on ideas and solutions aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The Dialogue aimed to engage youth in public affairs, encourage leadership and innovation, and promote meaningful participation of young people in nation-building.
The Dialogue brought together youth from across the country through a merit-based, multi-stage selection process conducted through the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms. Participants deliberated on key national development themes across multiple tracks, particularly under the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track, covering areas such as innovation and entrepreneurship, sustainable development, agriculture productivity, cultural diplomacy, women-led development, youth participation in democracy and building a future-ready workforce.
As an outcome of these deliberations, youth participants presented their ideas and solutions through structured team presentations at the national-level event held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi during 9–12 January 2026. The Dialogue also provided participating youth an opportunity to present their ideas and policy suggestions before the concerned Hon’ble Ministers of the Government of India. The key ideas and recommendations emerging from the Dialogue were subsequently presented before the Hon’ble Prime Minister during VBYLD 2026.
The suggestions and ideas emerging from the Dialogue were shared with the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Government of India for appropriate consideration, so that relevant suggestions may be examined for possible incorporation into existing or future policies and programmes.
Inclusive participation was ensured through a combination of structural, technological and thematic measures. The entry level competition 'The VBYLD Quiz' saw nearly equal participation from young men and women, with 51% male and 49% female representation, further reinforced by a dedicated core discussion theme on "Women-Led Development: The Key to Viksit Bharat". To reach even the remotest areas, the MY Bharat Portal was linked with Common Service Centres (CSCs), and over five lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), youth in villages could register and take the quiz from their nearest CSC, ensuring that rural and geographically marginalized youth were not excluded. Essays could be written in any of 22 Indian languages, while the quiz itself was available in 12 languages, removing linguistic barriers for youth from marginalized communities. A district-level competition structure mandated State Governments to ensure balanced representation across all districts, including aspirational ones created a bottom-up pathway for youth, and the Cultural Track also gave youth from tribal and traditional backgrounds an equal and distinct entry point into the national-level dialogue.
Youth leaders for Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026 were selected through a merit-based multi-stage process conducted across the country. The process commenced with the Viksit Bharat Quiz hosted on the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms, which witnessed participation from more than 50 lakh youth from all States and Union Territories. Subsequently, 39,463 youth submitted essays through the MY Bharat portal. The third stage, the State-level PPT Challenge further shortlisted participants based on their leadership qualities, clarity of vision, and collaborative abilities, and approximately 3,000 selected youth were invited to participate in the national-level Dialogue held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi during 9–12 January 2026.
VBYLD 2026 also included a Diaspora Youth Track, under which 78 Indian Diaspora youth participated through the Know India Programme (KIP) of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). To ensure merit-based participation, the Department of Youth Affairs conducted an Essay Writing Competition among eligible applicants of the 85th and 86th editions of KIP, and the shortlisted candidates were identified in consultation with MEA. The selected Diaspora youth represented 22 countries and were mapped to various themes under the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track for participation in thematic deliberations. The MY Bharat platform served as the primary digital interface for registration, participation and submission of entries across different stages of the selection process.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026، نوجوانوں کو وِکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کی تشکیل میں شامل کر رہا ہے
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی نے پسماندہ طبقات، توقعاتی اضلاع کی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی جامع اور مؤثر شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا
12 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) 2026 کا انعقاد، قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ خیالات اور حل پر غور و فکر کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اس ڈائیلاگ کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو عوامی امور میں شامل کرنا، قیادت اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، اور ملک سازی میں نوجوانوں کی بامعنی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اس ڈائیلاگ میں ملک بھر سے نوجوانوں کو میرٹ پر مبنی، کثیر مرحلہ جاتی انتخابی عمل کے ذریعے شامل کیا گیا، جو ایم وائی بھارت اور مائی گوو پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے قومی ترقی کے اہم موضوعات پر مختلف زمروں میں غور و خوض کیا، خصوصاً وکست بھارت چیلنج ٹریک کے تحت، جن میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری، پائیدار ترقی، زرعی پیداوار، ثقافتی سفارت کاری، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، جمہوریت میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر جیسے شعبے شامل تھے۔
ان مباحثوں کے نتیجے میں، نوجوان شرکاء نے 9 سے 12 جنوری 2026 کے دوران بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ قومی سطح کے پروگرام میں منظم ٹیم کی پیشکشوں کے ذریعے اپنے خیالات اور حل پیش کیے۔ اس ڈائیلاگ نے شریک نوجوانوں کو حکومتِ ہند کے متعلقہ معزز وزراء کے سامنے اپنے خیالات اور پالیسی تجاویز پیش کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔ بعد ازاں، اس ڈائیلاگ سے سامنے آنے والے اہم خیالات اور سفارشات کو وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کے دوران معزز وزیرِ اعظم کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔
اس ڈائیلاگ سے سامنے آنے والی تجاویز اور خیالات کو حکومتِ ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ مناسب غور و خوض کے لیے شیئر کیا گیا، تاکہ متعلقہ تجاویز کا موجودہ یا آئندہ پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں ممکنہ طور پر شامل کیے جانے کے لیے جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
جامع شمولیت کو ساختی، تکنیکی اور موضوعاتی اقدامات کے امتزاج کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا گیا۔ داخلے کی سطح کے مقابلے "وی بی وائی ایل ڈی کوئز" میں نوجوان مردوں اور خواتین کی تقریباً برابر شمولیت دیکھی گئی، جس میں 51 فیصد مرد اور 49 فیصد خواتین شامل تھیں، جس کو "خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی: وکست بھارت کی کلید" کے خصوصی بنیادی مباحثاتی موضوع کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا۔ دور دراز علاقوں تک رسائی کے لیے ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کو کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا اور پانچ لاکھ سے زائد ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایل ایز) کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کو یہ سہولت فراہم کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے قریبی سی ایس سی سے رجسٹر ہو کر کوئز میں حصہ لے سکیں، تاکہ دیہی اور جغرافیائی طور پر محروم نوجوان اس عمل سے باہر نہ رہیں۔ مضامین 22 بھارتی زبانوں میں لکھے جا سکتے ہیں، جبکہ کوئز 12 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، جس سے لسانی رکاوٹیں ختم ہو گئیں۔ ضلعی سطح کے مقابلے کے ڈھانچے نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس بات کا پابند بنایا کہ توقعاتی اضلاع سمیت تمام اضلاع میں متوازن نمائندگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے، جس نے نوجوانوں کے لیے نچلی سطح سے اوپر تک رسائی کا راستہ بنایا۔ اسی طرح ثقافتی ٹریک نے قبائلی اور روایتی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو بھی قومی سطح کے مکالمے میں برابر اور منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔
وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) 2026 کے لیے نوجوان رہنماؤں کا انتخاب ملک بھر میں میرٹ پر مبنی کثیر مرحلہ جاتی عمل کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ اس عمل کا آغاز وکست بھارت کوئز سے ہوا، جو ایم وائی بھارت اور مائی گوو پلیٹ فارمز پر منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 50 لاکھ سے زائد نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے بعد 39,463 نوجوانوں نے ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے مضامین جمع کرائے۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں ریاستی سطح کے پی پی ٹی چیلنج کے ذریعے شرکاء کو ان کی قیادت کی صلاحیت، وژن کی وضاحت اور باہمی تعاون کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر مزید شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا اور تقریباً 3,000 منتخب نوجوانوں کو 9 سے 12 جنوری 2026 کے دوران نئی دہلی کےبھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والے قومی سطح کے ڈائیلاگ میں شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی۔
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 میں ڈائسپورا یوتھ ٹریک بھی شامل تھا، جس کے تحت وزارتِ خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے نالج انڈیا پروگرام (کے آئی پی) کے ذریعے 78 بھارتی تارکین وطن نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی۔ میرٹ پر مبنی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے امورِ نوجوان کے محکمہ نے کے آئی پی کے 85ویں اور 86ویں ایڈیشن کے اہل امیدواروں کے درمیان مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا اور شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے امیدواروں کا انتخاب وزارتِ خارجہ کے مشورے سے کیا گیا۔ منتخب ڈائسپورا نوجوان 22 ممالک کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں اور انہیں وی بی وائی ایل ڈی چیلنج ٹریک کے مختلف موضوعات کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا تاکہ وہ موضوعاتی مباحثوں میں حصہ لے سکیں۔ ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم نے پورے انتخابی عمل کے مختلف مراحل میں رجسٹریشن، شرکت اور اندراجات جمع کرانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
یہ معلومات امور نوجوان و کھیل کے وزیرڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جمعرات کے روز راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے دوران فراہم کی۔