Ministry of Culture
PENSION TO SENIOR ARTISTS
12 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture administers a scheme by the name of ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’, under which financial assistance is provided to the selected veteran artists. Assistance provided under the scheme is not any kind of pension to these artists. The number of senior artist beneficiaries received financial assistance and amount disbursed under the scheme during last three years are given as below:
Financial Year
Numbers of veteran artists received financial assistance
Amount Disbursed (in Cr.)
2022-23
3651
18.59
2023-24
3811
28.96
2024-25
4636
26.09
Following are the eligibility criteria for providing financial assistance under the scheme:
1. The applicant artist should have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. in their active age or are still contributing;
2. The applicant artist should be of age 60 years and above;
3. Annual income of the applicant must not exceed Rs. 72,000/-;
4. The applicant artist should be a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration, or the artistic credential of the applicant is verified and recommended by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture.
5. The applicant artist should not be getting financial assistance under any other scheme of the Ministry of Culture.
The quantum of financial assistance up to Rs. 6000/- per month till life is being provided to the selected veteran artists under the scheme.
Release of financial assistance to the selected artists under the said scheme depends on submission of certain mandatory documents such as, Digital Life Certificate (DLC) once in a year, annual income certificate once every five years, documents showing receipt of artist pension, if any, from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. Sometimes non-submission of all these mandatory documents by the selected veteran artists results in delay in disbursal of their financial assistance. Once the requisite mandatory documents are received from the selected artists, which is a continuous process throughout the year, all efforts are made to disburse the financial assistance expeditiously.
To mitigate the hardships faced by the beneficiaries selected under the scheme, the following steps have been taken by this Ministry in recent years:
1. The quantum of financial assistance under the scheme has been enhanced from Rs. 4000/- per month to Rs. 6000/- per month w.e.f. June, 2022;
2. The annual income ceiling has been revised from Rs. 48000/- per year to 72000/- per year w.e.f. August, 2023.
3. The requirement of submitting income certificate every year has now been done away with and instead it is now required to be submitted once in five years;
4. Earlier, the applicant artist applying under the scheme should have mandatorily been a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. This condition has been relaxed and now also provides for verification and recommendation of the artistic credentials by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture in case the applicant is not a recipient of artists pension from the State Govt./UT Administration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांसाठी निवृत्ती वेतन
12 MAR 2026 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2026
संस्कृती मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य योजना या नावाने एक योजना राबवली जात आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत निवडक ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते. या योजनेअंतर्गत दिली जाणारी ही मदत म्हणजे या कलाकारांना दिले जाणारे नियमित प्रकारचे निवृत्तीवेतन नाही. गेल्या तीन वर्षांत या योजनेचा लाभ मिळालेले ज्येष्ठ कलाकार आणि वितरित करण्यात आलेली रक्कम खाली नमूद केली आहे :
आर्थिक वर्ष
लाभ मिळालेल्या ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांची संख्या
वितरित केलेली रक्कम (कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
2022-23
3651
18.59
2023-24
3811
28.96
2024-25
4636
26.09
या योजनेअंतर्गत आर्थिक सहाय्यासाठीचे पात्रता निकष खाली नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे आहेत,
अर्जदार कलाकाराने आपल्या सक्रिय आयुष्यमानात कलासाहित्य इ. क्षेत्रांअंतर्गत आपल्या तज्ञतेच्या क्षेत्रात मोलाचे योगदान दिलेले असावे किंवा ते अजूनही योगदान देत असावेत.
अर्जदार कलाकाराचे वय 60 वर्षे किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त असावे.
अर्जदाराचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न 72,000 रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त नसावे.
अर्जदार कलाकाराला संबंधित राज्य सरकार किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाकडून दरमहा किमान 500 रुपये कलाकार निवृत्तीवेतन मिळत असावेअथवा सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील संबंधित विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्राद्वारे त्या अर्जदाराच्या कलात्मकसंबंधी पडताळणी करून त्यांची शिफारस केलेली असावी.
अर्जदार कलाकाराला सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या इतर कोणत्याही योजनेअंतर्गत आर्थिक सहाय्याचा लाभ मिळत नसावा.
या योजनेअंतर्गत निवडक ज्येष्ठ कलाकारांना आयुष्यभरासाठी दरमहा 6000 रुपयांपर्यंत आर्थिक मदत दिली जाते.
या योजनेअंतर्गत निवड झालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी सोडवण्यासाठी अलीकडच्या वर्षांत मंत्रालयाने खाली नमूद पावले उचलली आहेत :
जून 2022 पासून या योजनेअंतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या आर्थिक सहाय्याची रक्कम दरमहा 4000 रुपयांवरून वाढवून 6000 रुपये करण्यात आली आहे.
ऑगस्ट 2023 पासून वार्षिक उत्पन्नाची मर्यादा 48,000 रुपयांवरून वाढवून 72,000 रुपये करण्यात आली आहे.
दरवर्षी उत्पन्न प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची अट आता रद्द करण्यात आली असूनआता असे प्रमाणपत्र पाच वर्षांतून एकदा सादर करणे आवश्यक असणार आहे.
यापूर्वीअर्जदाराला राज्य सरकार किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाकडून दरमहा किमान 500 रुपये कलाकार निवृत्तीवेतन मिळत असणे अनिवार्य होते. आता ही अट शिथिल करण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार आता ज्या कलाकारांना राज्य सरकारकडून असे सहाय्य मिळत नसेलअशा कलाकारांच्या बाबतीत सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या संबंधित विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्राकडून कलात्मकसंबंधी पडताळणी आणि शिफारस करून घेण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली गेली आहे.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.