Ministry of Culture
PENSION TO SENIOR ARTISTS
12 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture administers a scheme by the name of ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’, under which financial assistance is provided to the selected veteran artists. Assistance provided under the scheme is not any kind of pension to these artists. The number of senior artist beneficiaries received financial assistance and amount disbursed under the scheme during last three years are given as below:
Financial Year
Numbers of veteran artists received financial assistance
Amount Disbursed (in Cr.)
2022-23
3651
18.59
2023-24
3811
28.96
2024-25
4636
26.09
Following are the eligibility criteria for providing financial assistance under the scheme:
1. The applicant artist should have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. in their active age or are still contributing;
2. The applicant artist should be of age 60 years and above;
3. Annual income of the applicant must not exceed Rs. 72,000/-;
4. The applicant artist should be a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration, or the artistic credential of the applicant is verified and recommended by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture.
5. The applicant artist should not be getting financial assistance under any other scheme of the Ministry of Culture.
The quantum of financial assistance up to Rs. 6000/- per month till life is being provided to the selected veteran artists under the scheme.
Release of financial assistance to the selected artists under the said scheme depends on submission of certain mandatory documents such as, Digital Life Certificate (DLC) once in a year, annual income certificate once every five years, documents showing receipt of artist pension, if any, from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. Sometimes non-submission of all these mandatory documents by the selected veteran artists results in delay in disbursal of their financial assistance. Once the requisite mandatory documents are received from the selected artists, which is a continuous process throughout the year, all efforts are made to disburse the financial assistance expeditiously.
To mitigate the hardships faced by the beneficiaries selected under the scheme, the following steps have been taken by this Ministry in recent years:
1. The quantum of financial assistance under the scheme has been enhanced from Rs. 4000/- per month to Rs. 6000/- per month w.e.f. June, 2022;
2. The annual income ceiling has been revised from Rs. 48000/- per year to 72000/- per year w.e.f. August, 2023.
3. The requirement of submitting income certificate every year has now been done away with and instead it is now required to be submitted once in five years;
4. Earlier, the applicant artist applying under the scheme should have mandatorily been a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. This condition has been relaxed and now also provides for verification and recommendation of the artistic credentials by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture in case the applicant is not a recipient of artists pension from the State Govt./UT Administration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
سینئر فنکاروں کے لیے پنشن
12 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ’سینئر فنکاروں کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم‘ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم چلاتی ہے، جس کے تحت منتخب تجربہ کار فنکاروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ایسے فنکار شامل ہیں جن کے پاس کسی قسم کی پنشن نہیں ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے والے سینئر فنکاروں کی تعداد اور فراہم کردہ رقم ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
Financial Year
Numbers of veteran artists received financial assistance
Amount Disbursed (in Cr.)
2022-23
3651
18.59
2023-24
3811
28.96
2024-25
4636
26.09
اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار درج ذیل ہیں:
درخواست گزار آرٹسٹ کو اپنی فعال عمر میں فنون لطیفہ، خطوط وغیرہ کے اپنے مخصوص شعبوں میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے تھا یا وہ اب بھی اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
درخواست دہندہ فنکار کی عمر 60 سال اور اس سے زیادہ ہونی چاہیے۔
درخواست گزار کی سالانہ آمدنی روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ 72,000/-؛
درخواست گزار فنکار کم از کم روپے کی فنکار پنشن کا وصول کنندہ ہونا چاہیے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ سے 500/- ماہانہ، یا درخواست دہندہ کی فنی اسناد کی تصدیق متعلقہ زونل کلچرل سینٹر ،وزارت ثقافت سے کی جاتی ہے۔
درخواست گزار فنکار کو وزارت ثقافت کی کسی دوسری اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد نہیں ملنی چاہیے۔
روپے تک کی مالی امداد کی مقدار اسکیم کے تحت منتخب تجربہ کار فنکاروں کو زندگی تک 6000/- ماہانہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت منتخب فنکاروں کو مالی امداد کی ریلیز کا انحصار کچھ لازمی دستاویزات جیسے کہ سال میں ایک بار ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ہر پانچ سال میں ایک بار سالانہ آمدنی کا سرٹیفکیٹ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے آرٹسٹ پنشن کی رسید ظاہر کرنے والے دستاویزات، اگر کوئی ہے، پر منحصر ہے۔ بعض اوقات منتخب تجربہ کار فنکاروں کی طرف سے ان تمام لازمی دستاویزات کو جمع نہ کروانے کے نتیجے میں ان کی مالی امداد کی تقسیم میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے۔ منتخب فنکاروں سے مطلوبہ لازمی دستاویزات موصول ہونے کے بعد، جو کہ سال بھر جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے، مالی امداد کو تیزی سے تقسیم کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب استفادہ کنندگان کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، اس وزارت نے حالیہ برسوں میں درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کی مقدار روپے سے بڑھا کر روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔ 4000/- ماہانہ سے روپے 6000/- فی مہینہ جون، 2022؛
سالانہ آمدنی کی حد روپے سے تبدیل کر دی گئی ہے۔ 48000/- فی سال سے 72000/- فی سال اگست، 2023۔
ہر سال آمدنی کا سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی شرط اب ختم کر دی گئی ہے اور اس کی بجائے اب اسے پانچ سال میں ایک بار جمع کروانا ہوگا۔
اس سے پہلے، اسکیم کے تحت درخواست دینے والے آرٹسٹ کو لازمی طور پر کم از کم روپے کی فنکار پنشن کا وصول کنندہ ہونا چاہیے تھا۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ سے 500/- ماہانہ۔ اس شرط میں نرمی کی گئی ہے اور اب متعلقہ زونل کلچرل سنٹر ،وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ فنکارانہ اسناد کی تصدیق اور سفارش کے لیے بھی فراہم کرتا ہے اگر درخواست گزار ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ سے فنکاروں کی پنشن کا وصول کنندہ نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔