Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PUBLIC SERVICE DELIVERY IN J&K
12 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department collaborates with the State Governments for assessment of their public delivery portals for the depth and efficiency under the biennial study of National e- Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA). The public service portals are assessed on parameters such as Accessibility, Content Availability, Ease of Use, Information Security & Privacy, End Service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery and Status & Request Tracking, for facilitating States to improve e-services delivery. The States/Union Territories (UTs) including J&K, participate in the assessment for improving efficiency of their public service delivery.
Details of grievances brought forward, received, disposed and pending with respect to Government of Jammu and Kashmir on CPGRAMS during the last three years is as follows:
Status of Grievances forwarded to Government of Jammu and Kashmir during last 3 years
Year
B/F
Received
Pending
Closed
2023
12919
6991
2052
17858
2024
2052
8459
7340
3171
2025
7340
7936
5598
9678
The Government introduced the 10-step reforms for Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) in April 2022 to make grievance redressal timely, effective and accessible to the Citizens. Further, the Government issued the Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances in August 2024 reducing the grievance redressal timelines from 30 days to 21 days. These guidelines mandate the integration of public grievance platforms, establishment of dedicated grievance cells within Ministries and Departments, appointment of experienced and competent nodal and appellate officers, emphasis on root cause analysis and action on citizen feedback, and the strengthening of grievance escalation mechanisms. A dedicated Review Meeting module has been operationalized in CPGRAMS to facilitate senior level reviews of public grievances to enhance the efficiency and quality of the redressal process.
Administrative Training Institute, Jammu and Kashmir has been provided grant under Sevottam Scheme of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in FY 2024-25 and 2025-26 for capacity building of state government officials in grievance redressal.
The DARPG has taken several initiatives to improve transparency and accountability in administration which inter alia include CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System) for time bound grievance redressal and monitoring through dashboards, adoption of E-Office across government for digital noting, file tracking and electronic movement of files to reduce processing time & improve transparency and accountability along with reducing levels of file movements for efficiency in decision making, National e-Service Delivery Assessment for assessment of depth and efficiency of public service delivery portals for improvement of public service delivery, extensive use of dashboards, service analysis & citizen feedback through call centre to ensure transparency & accountability.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: جموں و کشمیر میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی.
12 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق پورٹلز کی گہرائی اور کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتا ہے، جو قومی برقی خدمات کی فراہمی کے جائزے کے دو سالہ مطالعہ کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ عوامی خدمات کے پورٹلز کا جائزہ مختلف معیارات کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے جن میں رسائی کی سہولت، مواد کی دستیابی، استعمال میں آسانی، معلوماتی تحفظ اور رازداری، خدمات کی آخری مرحلے تک فراہمی، مربوط خدمات کی فراہمی اور درخواستوں و صورتحال کی نگرانی شامل ہیں، تاکہ ریاستوں کو برقی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے میں مدد دی جا سکے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، جن میں جموں و کشمیر بھی شامل ہے، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اس جائزے میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران شکایات کے ازالے کے مرکزی نظام میں حکومتِ جموں و کشمیر کے حوالے سے موصول ہونے والی، نمٹائی گئی، پیش کی گئی اور زیر التوا شکایات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران حکومتِ جموں و کشمیر کو بھیجی گئی شکایات کی صورتحال
Year
B/F
Received
Pending
Closed
2023
12919
6991
2052
17858
2024
2052
8459
7340
3171
2025
7340
7936
5598
9678
حکومت نے شہریوں کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کو بروقت، مؤثر اور قابلِ رسائی بنانے کے مقصد سے اپریل 2022 میں مرکزی عوامی شکایات ازالہ و نگرانی نظام کے تحت دس نکاتی اصلاحات متعارف کرائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اگست 2024 میں عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے جن کے تحت شکایات کے ازالے کی مدت کو 30 دن سے کم کر کے 21 دن کر دیا گیا۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں عوامی شکایات کے پلیٹ فارموں کے باہمی انضمام، وزارتوں اور محکموں میں مخصوص شکایات سیل کے قیام، تجربہ کار اور اہل رابطہ اور اپیل افسران کی تقرری، بنیادی وجوہات کے تجزیے اور شہریوں کی آراء پر عمل درآمد پر زور دیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی شکایات کو اعلیٰ سطح تک پہنچانے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ہدایت بھی شامل ہے۔ عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر اور معیاری ازالے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی جائزوں کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے اس نظام میں ایک مخصوص جائزہ اجلاس ماڈیول بھی فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے انتظامی تربیتی ادارے کو مالی سال 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے دوران انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی سیوتم اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی سرکاری اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور شکایات کے ازالے کے شعبے میں تربیت کے لیے گرانٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے انتظامیہ میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں مقررہ مدت کے اندر شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے لیے مرکزی عوامی شکایات ازالہ و نگرانی نظام اور نگرانی کے لیے معلوماتی پینل کا استعمال، حکومت میں برقی دفتر کے نظام کو اپنانا تاکہ نوٹنگ، فائلوں کی نگرانی اور فائلوں کی برقی ترسیل کے ذریعے کارروائی کے وقت کو کم کیا جا سکے اور شفافیت و جوابدہی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، نیز فیصلہ سازی میں تیزی کے لیے فائلوں کی نقل و حرکت کی سطح کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اسی طرح عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے پورٹلز کی گہرائی اور کارکردگی کے جائزے کے لیے قومی برقی خدمات کی فراہمی کا جائزہ، معلوماتی پینل کا وسیع استعمال، خدمات کا تجزیہ اور کال سینٹر کے ذریعے شہریوں کی آراء حاصل کرنے جیسے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں تاکہ انتظامی نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔