Ministry of Jal Shakti
SAFE AND REGULAR WATER SUPPLY UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
12 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
At the start of the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining 3.54 Crore households are at various stages of implementation in respective States. State/ UT-wise status of tap water supply across the country as on 03.03.2026 is annexed.
Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS: 10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. As per the Operational Guidelines, States/ UTs can utilize up to 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities, inter-alia, which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
In consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released in December 2024 for guidance to States/ UT’s. This handbook recommended for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source (both surface and ground water), treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
Further, under JJM, the Department undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, selected based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment, 2024, it was found that 98.1% of households in surveyed villages had tap connections; 87% of households with tap connections reported receiving water in the past week, indicating overall progress; 84% households receive water as per schedule; 80% households found receiving the minimum 55 LPCD water; 76% households found free from bacteriological contamination and 81% households of the supply source found free from chemical contamination and considering the parameters of quantity, quality and regularity, 76% of household tap connections were found to be functional.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
AMK
(LS USQ 3445)
ANNEXURE
Status of tap water supply across the country as on 03.03.2026
Sl. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water supply
Rural HHs without tap water supply
In No.
%
In No.
%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.62
100.00
-
-
1.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
71.71
75.06
23.82
24.94
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
2.29
100.00
-
-
1.
Assam
72.24
59.03
81.71
13.22
18.29
1.
Bihar
167.55
160.36
95.71
7.19
4.29
1.
Chhattisgarh
49.97
41.20
82.44
8.77
17.56
1.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.85
100.00
-
-
1.
Goa
2.64
2.64
100.00
-
-
1.
Gujarat
91.18
91.18
100.00
-
-
1.
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100.00
-
-
1.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
17.09
100.00
-
-
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.26
15.64
81.23
3.61
18.77
1.
Jharkhand
62.53
34.51
55.18
28.03
44.82
1.
Karnataka
101.31
87.83
86.70
13.48
13.30
1.
Kerala
70.77
38.84
54.88
31.93
45.12
1.
Ladakh
0.41
0.40
97.97
0.01
2.03
1.
Madhya Pradesh
0.13
0.12
91.45
0.01
8.55
1.
Maharashtra
111.29
82.27
73.92
29.02
26.08
1.
Manipur
146.78
132.75
90.44
14.02
9.56
1.
Meghalaya
4.52
3.59
79.60
0.92
20.40
1.
Mizoram
6.51
5.43
83.47
1.08
16.53
1.
Nagaland
1.33
1.33
100.00
-
-
1.
Odisha
3.64
3.44
94.47
0.20
5.53
1.
Puducherry
88.64
68.48
77.25
20.17
22.75
1.
Punjab
1.15
1.15
100.00
-
-
1.
Rajasthan
34.27
34.27
100.00
-
-
1.
Sikkim
107.69
63.00
58.50
44.69
41.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
1.33
1.22
92.09
0.11
7.91
1.
Telangana
125.26
112.20
89.57
13.06
10.43
1.
Tripura
53.98
53.98
100.00
-
-
1.
Uttar Pradesh
7.51
6.48
86.33
1.03
13.67
1.
Uttarakhand
267.20
243.72
91.21
23.48
8.79
1.
West Bengal
14.48
14.19
97.97
0.29
2.03
Total
19,35.87
15,81.70
81.71
3,54.17
18.29
HH: Household Source: JJM – IMIS

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सुरक्षित और नियमित जल आपूर्ति
12 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नल-जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से निर्धारित गुणवत्ता की पर्याप्त मात्रा में सुनिश्चित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, भारत सरकार अगस्त 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है।
मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.7 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल-जल कनेक्शन था। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 3 मार्च 2026 तक दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल के तहत 12.58 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल-जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। इस प्रकार, 3 मार्च 2026 तक, देश के लगभग 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से लगभग 15.82 करोड़ (81.71 प्रतिशत) परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति मिल रही है और शेष 3.54 करोड़ परिवारों के लिए संबंधित राज्यों में कार्य विभिन्न चरणों में चल रहा है। 3 मार्च 2026 तक देश भर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार स्थिति संलग्न है ।
जेजेएम के अंतर्गत, विद्यमान दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, पाइप द्वारा जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले जल की गुणवत्ता के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस: 10500 मानकों को बेंचमार्क के रूप में अपनाया गया है। परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जेजेएम के अंतर्गत आवंटित वार्षिक निधि का 2 प्रतिशत तक जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी एवं पर्यवेक्षण (डब्ल्यूक्यूएम एंड एस) गतिविधियों के लिए उपयोग कर सकते हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण, उपकरण, यंत्र, रसायन, कांच के बर्तन, उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की खरीद, कुशल मानव संसाधन की भर्ती, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके समुदाय द्वारा निगरानी, ​​जागरूकता सृजन, जल गुणवत्ता पर शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम, प्रयोगशालाओं का प्रत्यायन/मान्यता आदि शामिल हैं।
विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए दिसंबर 2024 में 'ग्रामीण घरों को पाइपलाइन द्वारा आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पेयजल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी हेतु संक्षिप्त पुस्तिका' जारी की गई है। इस पुस्तिका में पेयजल के नमूनों के व्यापक परीक्षण की सिफारिश की गई है, जो स्रोत (सतही और भूजल दोनों), उपचार संयंत्र, भंडारण और वितरण बिंदुओं जैसे विभिन्न परीक्षण बिंदुओं पर किए जाने चाहिए और जहां आवश्यक हो वहां सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने का सुझाव दिया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि घरों को आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का हो।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, जेजेएम के तहत, विभाग मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता का आकलन एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी के माध्यम से करता है, जिसका चयन मानक सांख्यिकीय नमूनाकरण के आधार पर किया जाता है। कार्यक्षमता आकलन, 2024 के दौरान, यह पाया गया कि सर्वेक्षण किए गए गांवों में 98.1 प्रतिशत घरों में नल कनेक्शन थे; नल कनेक्शन वाले 87 प्रतिशत घरों ने पिछले सप्ताह पानी प्राप्त होने की सूचना दी, जो समग्र प्रगति को दर्शाता है; 84 प्रतिशत घरों को निर्धारित समय पर पानी मिल रहा है; 80 प्रतिशत घरों को न्यूनतम 55 एलपीसीडी पानी मिल रहा है; 76 प्रतिशत घर जीवाणु संक्रमण से मुक्त पाए गए और 81 प्रतिशत घरों के आपूर्ति स्रोत रासायनिक संक्रमण से मुक्त पाए गए। मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और नियमितता के मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 76 प्रतिशत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन कार्यशील पाए गए।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
ANNEXURE
Status of tap water supply across the country as on 03.03.2026
Sl. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water supply
Rural HHs without tap water supply
In No.
%
In No.
%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.62
100.00
-
-
1.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
71.71
75.06
23.82
24.94
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
2.29
100.00
-
-
1.
Assam
72.24
59.03
81.71
13.22
18.29
1.
Bihar
167.55
160.36
95.71
7.19
4.29
1.
Chhattisgarh
49.97
41.20
82.44
8.77
17.56
1.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.85
100.00
-
-
1.
Goa
2.64
2.64
100.00
-
-
1.
Gujarat
91.18
91.18
100.00
-
-
1.
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100.00
-
-
1.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
17.09
100.00
-
-
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.26
15.64
81.23
3.61
18.77
1.
Jharkhand
62.53
34.51
55.18
28.03
44.82
1.
Karnataka
101.31
87.83
86.70
13.48
13.30
1.
Kerala
70.77
38.84
54.88
31.93
45.12
1.
Ladakh
0.41
0.40
97.97
0.01
2.03
1.
Madhya Pradesh
0.13
0.12
91.45
0.01
8.55
1.
Maharashtra
111.29
82.27
73.92
29.02
26.08
1.
Manipur
146.78
132.75
90.44
14.02
9.56
1.
Meghalaya
4.52
3.59
79.60
0.92
20.40
1.
Mizoram
6.51
5.43
83.47
1.08
16.53
1.
Nagaland
1.33
1.33
100.00
-
-
1.
Odisha
3.64
3.44
94.47
0.20
5.53
1.
Puducherry
88.64
68.48
77.25
20.17
22.75
1.
Punjab
1.15
1.15
100.00
-
-
1.
Rajasthan
34.27
34.27
100.00
-
-
1.
Sikkim
107.69
63.00
58.50
44.69
41.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
1.33
1.22
92.09
0.11
7.91
1.
Telangana
125.26
112.20
89.57
13.06
10.43
1.
Tripura
53.98
53.98
100.00
-
-
1.
Uttar Pradesh
7.51
6.48
86.33
1.03
13.67
1.
Uttarakhand
267.20
243.72
91.21
23.48
8.79
1.
West Bengal
14.48
14.19
97.97
0.29
2.03
Total
19,35.87
15,81.70
81.71
3,54.17
18.29