Ministry of Jal Shakti
SAFE AND REGULAR WATER SUPPLY UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
12 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
At the start of the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining 3.54 Crore households are at various stages of implementation in respective States. State/ UT-wise status of tap water supply across the country as on 03.03.2026 is annexed.
Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS: 10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. As per the Operational Guidelines, States/ UTs can utilize up to 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities, inter-alia, which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
In consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released in December 2024 for guidance to States/ UT’s. This handbook recommended for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source (both surface and ground water), treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
Further, under JJM, the Department undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, selected based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment, 2024, it was found that 98.1% of households in surveyed villages had tap connections; 87% of households with tap connections reported receiving water in the past week, indicating overall progress; 84% households receive water as per schedule; 80% households found receiving the minimum 55 LPCD water; 76% households found free from bacteriological contamination and 81% households of the supply source found free from chemical contamination and considering the parameters of quantity, quality and regularity, 76% of household tap connections were found to be functional.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
AMK
(LS USQ 3445)
ANNEXURE
Status of tap water supply across the country as on 03.03.2026
Sl. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water supply
Rural HHs without tap water supply
In No.
%
In No.
%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.62
100.00
-
-
1.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
71.71
75.06
23.82
24.94
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
2.29
100.00
-
-
1.
Assam
72.24
59.03
81.71
13.22
18.29
1.
Bihar
167.55
160.36
95.71
7.19
4.29
1.
Chhattisgarh
49.97
41.20
82.44
8.77
17.56
1.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.85
100.00
-
-
1.
Goa
2.64
2.64
100.00
-
-
1.
Gujarat
91.18
91.18
100.00
-
-
1.
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100.00
-
-
1.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
17.09
100.00
-
-
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.26
15.64
81.23
3.61
18.77
1.
Jharkhand
62.53
34.51
55.18
28.03
44.82
1.
Karnataka
101.31
87.83
86.70
13.48
13.30
1.
Kerala
70.77
38.84
54.88
31.93
45.12
1.
Ladakh
0.41
0.40
97.97
0.01
2.03
1.
Madhya Pradesh
0.13
0.12
91.45
0.01
8.55
1.
Maharashtra
111.29
82.27
73.92
29.02
26.08
1.
Manipur
146.78
132.75
90.44
14.02
9.56
1.
Meghalaya
4.52
3.59
79.60
0.92
20.40
1.
Mizoram
6.51
5.43
83.47
1.08
16.53
1.
Nagaland
1.33
1.33
100.00
-
-
1.
Odisha
3.64
3.44
94.47
0.20
5.53
1.
Puducherry
88.64
68.48
77.25
20.17
22.75
1.
Punjab
1.15
1.15
100.00
-
-
1.
Rajasthan
34.27
34.27
100.00
-
-
1.
Sikkim
107.69
63.00
58.50
44.69
41.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
1.33
1.22
92.09
0.11
7.91
1.
Telangana
125.26
112.20
89.57
13.06
10.43
1.
Tripura
53.98
53.98
100.00
-
-
1.
Uttar Pradesh
7.51
6.48
86.33
1.03
13.67
1.
Uttarakhand
267.20
243.72
91.21
23.48
8.79
1.
West Bengal
14.48
14.19
97.97
0.29
2.03
Total
19,35.87
15,81.70
81.71
3,54.17
18.29
HH: Household Source: JJM – IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت محفوظ اور باقاعدہ پانی کی فراہمی
12 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار اور مقررہ معیار کے مطابق صاف پینے کے پانی کی باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ، اگست 2019 سے حکومتِ ہند ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے جل جیون مشن – ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
مشن کے آغاز کے وقت صرف 3.23 کروڑ( 16.7 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے 3 مارچ 2026 تک فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق جل جیون مشن – ہر گھر جل کے تحت اب تک 12.58 کروڑ سے زائد اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس طرح 3 مارچ 2026 تک ملک کے تقریباً 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے تقریباً 15.82 کروڑ( 81.71 فیصد) گھرانوں کو گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل ہے، جبکہ باقی 3.54 کروڑ گھرانوں کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستوں میں مختلف مراحل پر کام جاری ہے۔ 3 مارچ 2026 تک ملک بھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے صورتحال ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں میں فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کے لیے ہندوستانی معیارات کے بیورو کے معیار 10500 کو معیار کے طور پر اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔ عملی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جل جیون مشن کے تحت اپنی سالانہ فنڈنگ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو فیصد حصے کو پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور جانچ کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی تجربہ گاہوں کا قیام اور ان کی مضبوطی، آلات، مشینری، کیمیائی مواد، شیشے کے برتن اور دیگر ضروری اشیا کی خریداری، ماہر افرادی قوت کی خدمات حاصل کرنا، کمیونٹی کے ذریعے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کی مدد سے نگرانی، عوامی بیداری، پانی کے معیار سے متعلق تعلیمی پروگرام، تجربہ گاہوں کی منظوری یا شناخت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد دیہی گھرانوں کو فراہم کیے جانے والے پائپ کے پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مختصر رہنما کتابچہ دسمبر 2024 میں جاری کیا گیا۔ اس کتابچے میں سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ پینے کے پانی کے نمونوں کی جامع جانچ مختلف مقامات پر کی جائے، جیسے پانی کے ماخذ (سطحی اور زیر زمین دونوں)، صفائی کے پلانٹ، ذخیرہ گاہوں اور تقسیم کے مقامات پر، اور جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جائیں تاکہ گھرانوں کو فراہم کیا جانے والا پانی مقررہ معیار کے مطابق ہو۔
مزید برآں جل جیون مشن کے تحت محکمہ اس مشن کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فعالیت کا جائزہ ایک آزاد تیسرے فریق کی ایجنسی کے ذریعے لیتا ہے، جس کا انتخاب معیاری شماریاتی نمونے کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ فعالیت کے جائزے 2024 کے دوران معلوم ہوا کہ سروے کیے گئے دیہات میں 98.1 فیصد گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن موجود تھے۔ نل کے کنکشن رکھنے والے 87 فیصد گھرانوں نے بتایا کہ انہیں گزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران پانی ملا، جو مجموعی پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح 84 فیصد گھرانوں کو مقررہ شیڈول کے مطابق پانی ملتا ہے، 80 فیصد گھرانوں کو کم از کم 55 لیٹر فی فرد یومیہ پانی مل رہا ہے، 76 فیصد گھرانے جرثومی آلودگی سے پاک پائے گئے اور 81 فیصد سپلائی ذرائع کی جانچ میں کیمیائی آلودگی سے پاک پائے گئے۔ مقدار، معیار اور باقاعدگی کے معیارات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 76 فیصد گھریلو نل کے کنکشن مؤثر طور پر فعال پائے گئے۔
یہ معلومات آبی وسائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ANNEXURE
Status of tap water supply across the country as on 03.03.2026
Sl. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water supply
Rural HHs without tap water supply
In No.
%
In No.
%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.62
100.00
-
-
1.
Andhra Pradesh
95.53
71.71
75.06
23.82
24.94
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
2.29
100.00
-
-
1.
Assam
72.24
59.03
81.71
13.22
18.29
1.
Bihar
167.55
160.36
95.71
7.19
4.29
1.
Chhattisgarh
49.97
41.20
82.44
8.77
17.56
1.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.85
100.00
-
-
1.
Goa
2.64
2.64
100.00
-
-
1.
Gujarat
91.18
91.18
100.00
-
-
1.
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100.00
-
-
1.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
17.09
100.00
-
-
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
19.26
15.64
81.23
3.61
18.77
1.
Jharkhand
62.53
34.51
55.18
28.03
44.82
1.
Karnataka
101.31
87.83
86.70
13.48
13.30
1.
Kerala
70.77
38.84
54.88
31.93
45.12
1.
Ladakh
0.41
0.40
97.97
0.01
2.03
1.
Madhya Pradesh
0.13
0.12
91.45
0.01
8.55
1.
Maharashtra
111.29
82.27
73.92
29.02
26.08
1.
Manipur
146.78
132.75
90.44
14.02
9.56
1.
Meghalaya
4.52
3.59
79.60
0.92
20.40
1.
Mizoram
6.51
5.43
83.47
1.08
16.53
1.
Nagaland
1.33
1.33
100.00
-
-
1.
Odisha
3.64
3.44
94.47
0.20
5.53
1.
Puducherry
88.64
68.48
77.25
20.17
22.75
1.
Punjab
1.15
1.15
100.00
-
-
1.
Rajasthan
34.27
34.27
100.00
-
-
1.
Sikkim
107.69
63.00
58.50
44.69
41.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
1.33
1.22
92.09
0.11
7.91
1.
Telangana
125.26
112.20
89.57
13.06
10.43
1.
Tripura
53.98
53.98
100.00
-
-
1.
Uttar Pradesh
7.51
6.48
86.33
1.03
13.67
1.
Uttarakhand
267.20
243.72
91.21
23.48
8.79
1.
West Bengal
14.48
14.19
97.97
0.29
2.03
Total
19,35.87
15,81.70
81.71
3,54.17
18.29