Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Progress of PM-DevINE scheme
12 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) scheme was announced in the Union Budget of 2022–23 as a new Scheme and was approved by the Cabinet with an outlay of ₹6,600 crore for a period of 4 years from FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26. Till 28th February 2026, a total of 48 projects worth Rs.6,044.36 crore have been sanctioned under the schemes for North Eastern Region across various sectors, including connectivity, power, and social sectors. Out of these, 03 projects worth Rs.176.11 crore have already been completed in social and livelihood sectors. State-wise details of these 48 projects are at Annexure.
Projects under PM-DevINE scheme are proposed and implemented by the concerned State Governments/ Agencies based, inter alia, on the need and identified gaps.
Continuation of the scheme for the next Finance Commission cycle is examined and decided in accordance with the prescribed guidelines for appraisal and approval of the Schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پی ایم-ڈیوائن اسکیم کی پیش رفت
12 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی اقدام (پی ایم-ڈیوائن) اسکیم کا اعلان 23-2022کے مرکزی بجٹ میں ایک نئی اسکیم کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا اور اسے کابینہ نے مالی برس23-2022 سے مالی برس 26-2025 تک 4 سال کی مدت کے لئے 6,600 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی تھی ۔ 28 فروری 2026 تک کنیکٹیویٹی ، بجلی اور سماجی شعبوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے اسکیموں کے تحت 6,044.36 کروڑ روپے کے کل 48 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے سماجی اورذریعہ معاش کے شعبوں میں 176.11 کروڑ روپے کے 03 پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ ان 48 پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پی ایم-ڈیوائن اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی تجویز اور ان پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اگلے مالیاتی کمیشن کے دور کے لیے اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لیےجائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اسکیموں کی تشخیص اور منظوری کے لیے مقرر کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فیصلہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
پی ایس
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍ایجنسی
منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹ
مکمل کیے گئے پروجیکٹ
تعداد
لاگت
(کروڑ روپے میں)
تعداد
لاگت(کروڑ روپے میں)
1
اروناچل پردیش
3
433.54
-
-
2
آسام
4
1,402.50
-
-
3
منی پور
7
561.00
-
-
4
میگھالیہ
7
773.90
-
-
5
میزورم
2
595.25
-
-
6
ناگالینڈ
7
552.83
-
-
7
سکم
5
561.11
2
121.21
8
تریپورہ
4
561.00
-
-
9
مرکزی/دیگر ایجنسیاں
9
603.23
1
54.9
کل
48
6044.36
3
176.11