Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Progress of PM-DevINE scheme
12 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) scheme was announced in the Union Budget of 2022–23 as a new Scheme and was approved by the Cabinet with an outlay of ₹6,600 crore for a period of 4 years from FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26. Till 28th February 2026, a total of 48 projects worth Rs.6,044.36 crore have been sanctioned under the schemes for North Eastern Region across various sectors, including connectivity, power, and social sectors. Out of these, 03 projects worth Rs.176.11 crore have already been completed in social and livelihood sectors. State-wise details of these 48 projects are at Annexure.
Projects under PM-DevINE scheme are proposed and implemented by the concerned State Governments/ Agencies based, inter alia, on the need and identified gaps.
Continuation of the scheme for the next Finance Commission cycle is examined and decided in accordance with the prescribed guidelines for appraisal and approval of the Schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास पहल में प्रगति
12 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में नवीन योजना के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास पहल (पीएम-देवीआईएनई) की घोषणा की गई थी और इसे मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक 4 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6,600 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया था। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 28 फरवरी 2026 तक मार्ग संपर्क, विद्युत और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इस योजना के तहत 6,044.36 करोड़ रुपए की राशि के साथ कुल 48 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत हैं। इनमें से 176.11 करोड़ रुपए की सामाजिक और आजीविका क्षेत्रों की 3 परियोजनाएं पूर्ण हो गई हैं। 48 परियोजनाओं का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में प्रस्तुत है ।
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास पहल के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएं संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रस्तावित और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं, जो अन्य बातों के अलावा, आवश्यकता और पहचानी गई चिन्हित कमियों पर आधारित होती हैं।
वित्त आयोग के अगले चक्र के लिए योजना जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर विचार किया जाता है और इनके मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन के लिए निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार निर्णय लिया जाता है।
*****
अनुलग्नक
क्र.सं.
राज्य/एजेंसी
स्वीकृत परियोजना
पूर्ण परियोजना
संख्या
लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
संख्या
लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3
433.54
-
-
2
असम
4
1,402.50
-
-
3
मणिपुर
7
561.00
-
-
4
मेघालय
7
773.90
-
-
5
मिजोरम
2
595.25
-
-
6
नागालैंड
7
552.83
-
-
7
सिक्किम
5
561.11
2
121.21
8
त्रिपुरा
4
561.00
-
-
9
केंद्रीय/ अन्य एजेंसियां
9
603.23
1
54.9
कुल
48
6044.36
3
176.11