Ministry of Finance
IBA Hosts RRB Conclave 2026 on “Next-Gen Reforms for RRBs – Challenges & Opportunities”
Conclave discusses opportunities, challenges and roadmap for next-generation reforms to strengthen RRBs, focusing on the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
12 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) hosted a one day “RRB Conclave 2026: “Next-Gen Reforms for RRBs - Challenges & Opportunities” on 11th March 2026 in New Delhi. Organised under the guidance of the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, the conclave was convened to deliberate on opportunities, challenges, and the roadmap for next-generation reforms for RRBs. The initiative forms part of the broader reform journey aimed at strengthening the regional rural banks and aligning with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The event was attended by Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Shri Ashish Madhaorao More, Joint Secretary, Department of Financial Services, along with Shri Atul Kumar Goel, Chief Executive, IBA, and Shri Goverdhan S. Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development and senior officials from Department of Financial Services and Sponsor Banks of RRBs.
Deliberations on the conclave focused on key theme areas viz: (i) Banking for Emerging India, (ii) Innovation in Agri-Financing, (iii) Digital & Technology Transformation, (iv) Financial Inclusion & Customer EASE, (v) Human Resource Development & Capacity Building for RRBs, and (vi) Collaborative Approach.
The Joint Secretary, DFS, stressed the need to strengthen consortium-based approaches by leveraging technology and called for modernization of RRBs’ Information Technology infrastructure. Emphasizing a shift in mindset, he remarked that the perspective of RRBs need to essentially reflect a vision of being a “Bank always available to people in rural areas.” He also highlighted the importance of innovative communication and social outreach, encouraging RRBs to learn from peer best practices and expand customer engagement. He also underscored the need for vernacular and linguistically accessible digital offerings, along with structured mechanisms for collecting and institutionalizing customer feedback across digital channels.
The deliberations are expected to bring forward practical insights from the leadership of RRBs to better understand emerging challenges and identify opportunities for improving governance, operational resilience, technology adoption, and human resource capabilities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईबीए ने आरआरबी परिषद 2026 का आयोजन "आरआरबी के लिए नेक्स्ट-जेन सुधार – चुनौतियाँ एवं अवसर" विषय पर किया
परिषद में आरआरबी को मजबूत करने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों के अवसरों, चुनौतियों और रोडमैप पर चर्चा हुई, विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित
12 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन बैंकर्स एसोसिएशन (आईबीए) ने 11 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली में एक दिवसीय "आरआरबी परिषद 2026: नेक्स्ट-जेन सुधार फॉर आरआरबी - चुनौतियाँ एवं अवसर" का आयोजन किया।
वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित इस परिषद का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों के अवसरों, चुनौतियों और रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करना था। यह पहल क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को मजबूत करने और विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करने के व्यापक सुधार यात्रा का हिस्सा है।
इस आयोजन में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के अध्यक्षगण, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आशीष माधौराव मोरे, आईबीए के मुख्य कार्यकारी श्री अतुल कुमार गोयल, कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय बैंक के उप प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गोवर्धन एस. रावत, साथ ही वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और आरआरबी के प्रायोजक बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
परिषद में विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख विषय क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित थे: (i) उभरते भारत के लिए बैंकिंग, (ii) कृषि वित्तपोषण में नवाचार, (iii) डिजिटल एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन, (iv) वित्तीय समावेशन एवं ग्राहक ईएएसई, (v) आरआरबी के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास एवं क्षमता निर्माण, तथा (vi) सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण।वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव ने प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर संघ-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और आरआरबी की सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण का आह्वान किया। मानसिकता में परिवर्तन पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि आरआरबी का दृष्टिकोण मूल रूप से "ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हमेशा उपलब्ध बैंक" होने का दृष्टिकोण प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने नवीन संचार और सामाजिक पहुंच के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, समकक्षों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने और ग्राहक जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं और भाषाई रूप से सुलभ डिजिटल प्रस्तुतियों की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया, साथ ही डिजिटल चैनलों के माध्यम से ग्राहक प्रतिक्रिया एकत्र करने और संस्थागत करने के लिए संरचित तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।ये विचार-विमर्श आरआरबी के नेतृत्व से व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि लाने की उम्मीद है ताकि उभरती चुनौतियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझा जा सके और शासन, परिचालन लचीलापन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाना तथा मानव संसाधन क्षमताओं में सुधार के अवसरों की पहचान की जा सके।