Ministry of Finance
IBA Hosts RRB Conclave 2026 on “Next-Gen Reforms for RRBs – Challenges & Opportunities”
Conclave discusses opportunities, challenges and roadmap for next-generation reforms to strengthen RRBs, focusing on the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
12 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) hosted a one day “RRB Conclave 2026: “Next-Gen Reforms for RRBs - Challenges & Opportunities” on 11th March 2026 in New Delhi. Organised under the guidance of the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, the conclave was convened to deliberate on opportunities, challenges, and the roadmap for next-generation reforms for RRBs. The initiative forms part of the broader reform journey aimed at strengthening the regional rural banks and aligning with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The event was attended by Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Shri Ashish Madhaorao More, Joint Secretary, Department of Financial Services, along with Shri Atul Kumar Goel, Chief Executive, IBA, and Shri Goverdhan S. Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development and senior officials from Department of Financial Services and Sponsor Banks of RRBs.
Deliberations on the conclave focused on key theme areas viz: (i) Banking for Emerging India, (ii) Innovation in Agri-Financing, (iii) Digital & Technology Transformation, (iv) Financial Inclusion & Customer EASE, (v) Human Resource Development & Capacity Building for RRBs, and (vi) Collaborative Approach.
The Joint Secretary, DFS, stressed the need to strengthen consortium-based approaches by leveraging technology and called for modernization of RRBs’ Information Technology infrastructure. Emphasizing a shift in mindset, he remarked that the perspective of RRBs need to essentially reflect a vision of being a “Bank always available to people in rural areas.” He also highlighted the importance of innovative communication and social outreach, encouraging RRBs to learn from peer best practices and expand customer engagement. He also underscored the need for vernacular and linguistically accessible digital offerings, along with structured mechanisms for collecting and institutionalizing customer feedback across digital channels.
The deliberations are expected to bring forward practical insights from the leadership of RRBs to better understand emerging challenges and identify opportunities for improving governance, operational resilience, technology adoption, and human resource capabilities.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی بی اے نے "آر آر بی کے لیے اگلے سلسلے کی اصلاحات-چیلنجز اور مواقع" پر آر آر بی کانکلیو 2026 کی میزبانی کی
کانکلیو میں وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آر آر بی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اگلے سلسلے کی اصلاحات کے مواقع ، چیلنجز اور روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
12 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین بینک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) نے نئی دہلی میں 11 مارچ 2026 کو ایک روزہ "آر آر بی کانکلیو 2026:" "آر آر بیزکے لیے اگلے سلسلے کی اصلاحات-چیلنجز اور مواقع" کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ کانکلیو کی میزبانی کی ۔ بھارتی حکومت کی خزانے کے وزارت کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کی رہنمائی میں منعقد ہونے والا مذکورہ کانکلیو مواقع ، چیلنجوں اور آر آر بی کے لیے اگلے سلسلے کی اصلاحات کے روڈ میپ پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ پہل وسیع تر اصلاحاتی سفر کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کے عین مطابق بنانا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کے چیئر پرسنز اور مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آشیش مدھوراو مورے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی بی اے کے چیف ایگزیکٹو جناب اتل کمار گوئل اور نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ کے ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب گوردھن ایس راوت اور مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نیزآر آر بیز کے اسپانسر بینکوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
مذکورہ کنکلیو میں: (i) ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے لیے بینکنگ (ii) زرعی مالی اعانت میں اختراع (iii) ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی (iv) مالی شمولیت اور صارفین کی آسانی (v) آر آر بی کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی اور (vi) باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر جیسےکلیدی موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس نے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے کنسورشیم پر مبنی طریقوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور آر آر بی کے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ طرز فکر میں تبدیلی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، سکریٹری موصوف نے کہا کہ آر آر بی کے نقطہ نظر کو بنیادی طور پر "دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے لیے ہمیشہ دستیاب بینک" ہونے کے وژن کی عکاسی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے اختراعی مواصلات اور سماجی رسائی کی اہمیت کوبھی اجاگر کیا ، جس سے آر آر بی کو ہم مرتبہ بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے اور صارفین کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل چینلز پر صارفین کی رائے جمع کرنے اور اسے ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے منظم طریقے کار کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی زبان اور لسانی لحاظ سے قابل رسائی ڈیجیٹل پیشکش کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے بات چیت سے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور حکمرانی ، آپریشنل لچک ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے آر آر بی کی قیادت سے عملی بصیرت سامنے آئے گی ۔