Ministry of Science & Technology
Utilization of Iron Ore Tailings in Road Construction will pave the way from Mine Waste to Green Roads: Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR and Secretary, DSIR
CRRI and AMNS India Seal R&D Pact to explore utilization of iron ore tailings in road construction
12 MAR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Science Day Celebration in CSIR-Central Road Research Institute, a R&D pact is signed between India’s premier Road Research Institute, CSIR-CRRI, and Steel major Arcelor Mittal Nippon Steel India to explore the utilization of iron ore tailings in road construction.
During this occasion, highlighting the importance of circular economy and waste to wealth conversion for green infrastructure development, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology, emphasized that the potential utilization of Iron Ore Tailings in Road Construction can pave the way from Mine Waste to Green Roads. While lauding the institute for its pioneering work in converting waste materials such as steel slag for Steel Slag Road construction, Director General, CSIR highlighted that around 18–20 million tonnes of iron ore tailings are generated annually in the country from various iron ore beneficiation plants spread across Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Karnataka. Iron ore tailings; pose environmental and economic challenges due to their large volumes. These tailings are stored in large dams and are commonly called as slimes.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology, addressing the gathering
This R&D pact will address the growing challenge of iron ore tailing management while simultaneously reducing the demand for natural aggregates in road construction. Through this initiative, researchers from CSIR–CRRI will undertake laboratory investigations, material characterization, pavement design studies, to evaluate the suitability of iron ore tailings in various pavement layers.
Exchange of MOA between Director CSIR-CRRI Dr. Ch. Ravi Sekhar and Dr. N. Vishwanathan Head, R&D AMNS India
The programme was graced by Dr. Arvind Bodhankar, Chief Sustainability Officer, AMNS India, as the Chief Guest, who emphasized the importance of industry–research partnerships in advancing circular economy principles and sustainable infrastructure development. He noted that the collaboration with CSIR-CRRI would help unlock the potential of industrial by-products for nation-building in line with the Sustainable Development Goal of green infrastructure development.
Felicitation of Chief Guest Dr. Arvind Bodhankar by DG CSIR and Secretary DSIR Dr. N.Kalaiselvi
Welcoming the dignitaries, Dr. Ch. Ravi Sekhar, Director, CSIR-CRRI, emphasized the Institute’s commitment to developing next-generation sustainable road technologies. He stated that the new collaboration with AMNS India would enable scientific validation and field demonstration of iron ore tailings for road construction, further strengthening India’s leadership in sustainable pavement technologies.
The initiative is being led by Shri Satish Pandey, Head, Flexible Pavement Division, CSIR-CRRI, who is also the inventor of Steel Slag Road Technology. He highlighted that systematic research, laboratory characterization, and valorisation of iron ore tailings would be undertaken to establish it as a substitute of good earth and natural aggregates in road construction.
The National Science Day celebration also showcased several breakthrough technologies developed by CSIR–CRRI for sustainable transportation infrastructure, including agri-waste-based bio-bitumen, steel slag-based rapid pothole repair technology ECOFIX, slag and fly ash-based thin TERASURFACING technology for periodic maintenance of roads, and waste plastic-based modular geocell for road construction, emphasizing the need of circular economy approaches for road construction.
The event was attended by the senior officials of AMNS India, including Section Head Raw Materials and By Product Mr. Gautam Banerjee, Chief Scientists of CRRI, comprising Dr. Vinod Karar, Head PME, Dr. K. Ravinder, Head, ILT, industry representatives, policymakers, and stakeholders from the road and steel sectors, highlighting the growing importance of science-driven solutions for sustainable infrastructure development in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سڑک کی تعمیر میں لوہے کی ٹیلنگسس کے استعمال سے کان کے کچرے سے ماحول کے لیے سازگارسڑکوں کی راہ ہموار ہوگی: سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی کا بیان
سی آر آر آئی اور اے ایم این ایس انڈیا نے ایک معاہدے کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں لوہے کی ٹیلنگسس کے استعمال کی دریافت کی جاسکے
12 MAR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سائنس کے قومی دن کی تقریب کے موقع پر ، ہندوستان کے پریمیئر روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی ، اور اسٹیل کی بڑی کمپنی آرسلر متل نپون اسٹیل انڈیا کے درمیان ایک آر اینڈ ڈی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں
اس موقع پر ، ماحول کے لیے ساز گار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مدورمعیشت اور فضلہ کو آمدنی میں تبدیلی کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اوت اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی ، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں لوہے کی ٹیلنگسس کے ممکنہ استعمال سے کان کے فضلے سے ماحول کے لیے ساز گارسڑکوں تک راہ ہموار ہو سکتی ہے ۔ اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ کی تعمیر کے لیے اسٹیل سلیگ جیسے فضلہ مواد کو تبدیل کرنے میں اس کے اہم کام کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی ایس آئی آر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا ہے کہ ملک میں اوڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ اور کرناٹک میں پھیلے مختلف لوہے کے فائدہ مند پلانٹس سے سالانہ تقریبا 18-20 ملین ٹن لوہے کی ٹیلنگسس تیار کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ان کی بڑی مقدار کی وجہ سے ماحولیاتی اور معاشی چیلنجز پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹیلنگسس بڑے ڈیمس میں جمع کیے جاتے ہیں اور انہیں عام طور پر سلائیمز کہا جاتا ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اوت اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی کا اجتماع سے خطاب
تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق یہ معاہدہ لوہے کے ٹیلنگسس مینجمنٹ کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج کو حل کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ سڑک کی تعمیر میں قدرتی مجموعوں کی مانگ کو کم کرے گا ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کے محققین مختلف فرش کی تہہ میں لوہے کی ٹیلنگس کی مناسبیت کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے لیبارٹری کی تحقیقات ، مواد کی خصوصیت ، فرش کے ڈیزائن کا مطالعہ کریں گے ۔
ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے کا تبادلہ -ڈاکٹر ایچ ۔ روی شیکھر اور ڈاکٹر این وشوناتھن سربراہ ، آر اینڈ ڈی اے ایم این ایس انڈیا
اس پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر اروند بودھنکر ، چیف سسٹین ایبلٹی افیسر ، اے ایم این ایس انڈیا نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے مدور معیشت کے اصولوں اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں انڈسٹری ریسرچ پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کے ساتھ تعاون سے ماحول کے لیے ساز گار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے مطابق ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے صنعتی ضمنی مصنوعات کی صلاحیت کوبروئےکار لانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
سی ایس آئی آر کےڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی نے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر اروند بودھنکر کو مبارکباددی
معزز شخصیات کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سی ایچ روی سیکھر نے اگلے سلسلے کی پائیدار سڑک ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے ایم این ایس انڈیا کے ساتھ نیا تعاون سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے لوہے کی ٹیلنگس کی سائنسی توثیق اور فیلڈ مظاہرے کو قابل بنائے گا ، جس سے پائیدار فٹ پاتھ ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی ۔
اس پہل کی قیادت سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کے لچکدار فرش ڈویژن کے سربراہ جناب ستیش پانڈے کر رہے ہیں ، جو اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے موجد بھی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں لوہے کی ٹیلنگس کو اچھی زمین اور قدرتی مجموعوں کے متبادل کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے منظم تحقیق ، لیبارٹری کی خصوصیت ، اور ویلورائزیشن کی جائے گی ۔
سائنس کے قومی دن کی تقریب میں سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کی جانب سے پائیدار نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تیار کردہ متعدد کامیاب ٹیکنالوجیز کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ، جن میں زرعی فضلہ پر مبنی بائیو بٹومین ، اسٹیل سلیگ پر مبنی ریپڈ گڈھوں کی مرمت کی ٹیکنالوجی ای سی اوایف آئی ایکس (ایکوفیکس )، سڑکوں کی وقتا فوقتا دیکھ بھال کے لیے سلیگ اور فلائی ایش پر مبنی پتلی ٹیراسرفاسنگ ٹیکنالوجی ، اور سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے فضلہ پلاسٹک پر مبنی ماڈیولر جیو سیل شامل ہیں ، جس میں سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے مدور معیشت سے متعلق مؤقف کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں اے ایم این ایس انڈیا کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ، جن میں سیکشن ہیڈ را مٹریلز اینڈ بائی پروڈکٹ جناب گوتم بنرجی ، سی آر آر آئی کے چیف سائنسدان ، جن میں ڈاکٹر ونود کرار ، ہیڈ پی ایم ای ، ڈاکٹر کے رویندر ، ہیڈ ، آئی ایل ٹی ، صنعت کے نمائندے ، پالیسی ساز ، اور ہندوستان میں پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی حل کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سڑک اور فولاد کے شعبوں کے متعلقہ فریق شامل تھے ۔