زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 13 مارچ کو’پی ایم-کسان اسکیم’ کی 22 ویں قسط جاری کریں گے، مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یہ جانکاری دی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا کہنا ہے کہ ملک بھر کے 93.2 ملین کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 18,640 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جمع ہو جائے گی
براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست مدد فراہم کرے گی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا کہنا ہے کہ 22ویں قسط کے ساتھ منتقل کی گئی کل رقم 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کہتے ہیں کہ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم خواتین کسانوں اور چھوٹے ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک مضبوط سہارا بن گئی ہے، جس میں 22ویں قسط میں 21.5 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین مستفید ہوئیں
11 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 مارچ 2026 کو گوہاٹی، آسام سے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم کی 22 ویں قسط جاری کریں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 18,640 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم براہ راست ملک بھر میں 9.32 کروڑ ڈی ٹی کسان خاندانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جائے گی۔ آج یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے، زراعت، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر، شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کے تئیں مرکزی حکومت کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی اور ‘کسانوں کا احترام’ کرنے کے پرعزم اقدام کی عکاسی قرار دیا۔
بائیس ویں قسط کے ساتھ، منتقل کی گئی کل رقم 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں فروری 2019 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سےپی ایم-کسان کے تحت اہل کسان خاندانوں کے کھاتوں میں4.09 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ براہ راست منتقل کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور 22 ویں قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ، منتقل کی گئی کل رقم 42 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلی بار چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو براہ راست آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرکے زراعت کے شعبے میں ایک تاریخی اور دیرپا تبدیلی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ پی یام – کسان اسکیم کے تحت، ہر اہل کسان خاندان کو 6,000 روپے سالانہ کی مالی امداد تین مساوی قسطوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے، اور یہ رقم براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں پوری طرح سے منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔
بائیس ویں قسط میں 2.15 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کسانوں کو مالی مدد ملے گی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس بروقت امداد سے کسانوں کو زرعی سامان جیسے بیج، کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات خریدنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور تعلیم اور صحت جیسی ضروری گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ کسانوں بالخصوص خواتین کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ 2.15 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کسان فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو صرف 22ویں قسط میں مالی امداد ملے گی، جس سے دیہی خاندانوں کی معاشی حالت مضبوط ہو گی اور دیہات میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی نئی تحریک ملے گی۔
پی ایم کسان یوجنا دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ آزاد مطالعات نے یہ بھی ثابت کیا ہے کہ پی ایم-کسان یوجنا نے دیہی معیشت میں مانگ میں اضافہ کیا ہے، کسانوں کا قرض پر انحصار کم کیا ہے، اور زرعی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ پی ایم-کسان مکمل طور پر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور شفاف اسکیم ہے جو ہندوستان کے ڈجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہے، کسی بھی بیچوان کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے۔
کسان اپنے گھر کے آرام سے ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کر سکتے ہیں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی سہولت کے لیےپی ایم-کسان پورٹل پر ایک ‘اپنی حیثیت کو جانیں’ ماڈیول دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے، جہاں استفادہ کنندگان اپنی ادائیگی کی حیثیت، اہلیت کی حیثیت، زمین کی بیجائی، آدھار لنکنگ، اورای-کے وائی سی کی حیثیت سب ایک جگہ پر دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت نے ای-کے وائی سی کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق پر مبنی موبائل ایپ بھی شروع کی ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو او ٹی پی یا بایو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے بغیر اپنے گھر کے آرام سے ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی اور گاؤں کی سطح کے نوڈل افسران بھی اس عمل میں کسانوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ اےآئی پر مبنی وائس چیٹ بوٹ ‘Kisan-eMitra،PM-KISAN 24×7 ’ سے متعلق 11 علاقائی زبانوں میں معلومات فراہم کر رہا ہے اور اب تک لاکھوں کسانوں کے لاکھوں سوالات کو حل کر چکا ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کہ‘ پی ایم-کسان ’کے فوائد صرف حقیقی طور پر اہل کسانوں تک پہنچیں
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے کہ پی ایم-کسان فوائد صرف حقیقی طور پر اہل کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت نے متمول کسانوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ ہتھیار ڈالنے کی سہولت متعارف کرائی ہے اور ایسے کسانوں کے اکاؤنٹس کو دوبارہ فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام بھی نافذ کیا ہے جنہوں نے غلطی سے اپنے وظائف سرنڈر کیے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی اہل کسان فوائد سے محروم نہ رہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک مضبوط تصدیقی نظام موجود ہے، جو فہرست سے نااہل یا فوت شدہ مستفید کنندگان کو ہٹاتا ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فوری طور پر رجسٹر کرنے اور تمام اہل کسانوں کے لیے ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ مکمل طور پر اس کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں کسانوں کے مفادات
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کے مفادات کو پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں رکھا ہے۔ پی ایم-کسان اسکیم، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی توسیع اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں مسلسل اضافہ - یہ تمام اقدامات ہمارے خوراک فراہم کرنے والوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے کسانوں سے، خاص طور پر آسام سمیت تمام ریاستوں کے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پی ایم- کسان پورٹل پر اپنی معلومات کی حیثیت چیک کریں اور اگر ضروری ہو تو، جلد از جلد ای- کے وائی سی مکمل کریں تاکہ 13 مارچ کو جاری ہونے والی 22ویں قسط کے فوائد ان کے کھاتوں میں وقت پر پہنچ جائیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Release 22nd Instalment of PM-KISAN on 13th March; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, shared these details
Over ₹18,640 crore will be deposited into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers across the country – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Direct assistance to farmers via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT); with the 22nd instalment, the total amount transferred will exceed Rs 4.27 lakh crore – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PM-KISAN scheme has emerged as a robust support system for women farmers and marginal farmers; with the 22nd instalment, more than 2.15 crore women will receive benefits – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
11 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme from Guwahati, Assam, on March 13, 2026. Under this installment, an amount of more than ₹18,640 crore will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of more than 9.32 crore farmer families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Sharing this information today, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, described it as a reflection of the Central Government’s unwavering commitment to farmers under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He termed the scheme a determined initiative toward ‘Annadata Samman’.
With the release of the 22nd installment, the total amount transferred will exceed the historic milestone of ₹4.27 lakh crore
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that since the inception of the scheme in February 2019 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than ₹4.09 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the accounts of eligible farmer families. With the release of the 22nd instalment, the total cumulative amount transferred will exceed ₹4.27 lakh crore.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan remarked that for the first time, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation for a historic and lasting transformation in the agricultural sector by providing direct income support to small and marginal farmers. Union Minister Shri Chouhan informed that under the PM-KISAN scheme, every eligible farmer family receives financial assistance of ₹6,000 per year in three equal instalments and this entire amount reaches the farmer's bank accounts directly through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
In the 22nd instalment, over 2.15 crore women farmers will receive financial assistance
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that this timely assistance helps farmers purchase essential agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers and pesticides. It also provides vital support in meeting necessary domestic needs like education and healthcare. Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering farmers, especially women, Shri Chouhan noted that in the 22nd installment alone, over 2.15 crore women farmer beneficiaries will receive financial assistance. This will strengthen the economic condition of rural families and provide new momentum to women's empowerment in villages.
PM-KISAN Scheme provides a major boost to the rural economy
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that independent studies have also confirmed that the PM-KISAN scheme has boosted demand in the rural economy, reduced farmer's dependence on debt and encouraged agricultural investment. Union Agriculture Minister clarified that PM-KISAN is a completely technology-driven and transparent scheme, operated through India’s Digital Public Infrastructure, leaving no room for middlemen.
Farmers can now complete e-KYC from the comfort of their homes
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that for the convenience of farmers, the "Know Your Status (KYS)" module has been made available on the PM-KISAN portal. This allows beneficiaries to check their payment status, eligibility, land seeding, Aadhaar linking and e-KYC status all in one place. The Union Minister informed that to simplify the e-KYC process, a face-authentication-based mobile app has been launched. Through this app, farmers can complete their e-KYC from home without the need for an OTP or biometric device. Furthermore, state and village-level nodal officers are also assisting farmers in this process. Additionally, the AI-based voice chatbot "Kisan-eMitra," launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, is providing 24x7 information related to PM-KISAN in 11 regional languages, already resolving millions of queries from farmers.
Dedicated efforts to ensure PM-KISAN benefits reach only genuine and eligible farmers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has placed special emphasis on ensuring that PM-KISAN benefits reach only genuine and eligible farmers. To achieve this, the government has introduced a "Voluntary Surrender" facility for affluent farmers. Additionally, a system has been established to reactivate the accounts of those who surrendered their benefits by mistake, ensuring that no eligible farmer is left behind. A robust verification system is in place under the scheme to remove ineligible or deceased beneficiaries from the list. Furthermore, States and Union Territories are being encouraged to expedite the registration and e-KYC of all eligible farmers to ensure 100% saturation.
Under the leadership of PM Modi, the welfare of farmers remains at the heart of policy-making
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has placed the welfare of farmers at the heart of policy-making. He noted that initiatives such as the PM-KISAN scheme, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Soil Health Cards, expansion of Kisan Credit Cards and the continuous increase in Minimum Support Price (MSP) are driving a positive transformation in the lives of our Annadatas. The Minister appealed to farmers across the country, especially those in Assam and other states, to verify their status on the PM-KISAN portal and complete their e-KYC at the earliest, ensuring the timely transfer of the 22nd instalment into their accounts on March 13.