Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Deep-Sea Fishing promotion and incentives
12 MAR 2026 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, on 04th November, 2025, has notified the Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Rules, 2025 under the Territorial Waters, Continental Shelf, Exclusive Economic Zone and Other Maritime Zones Act, 1976. As per these rules, the access passes are being issued to all mechanized fishing vessels and those motorized fishing boats having overall length of twenty-four meters and above, or motorised fishing vessels exclusively engaged in fishing of tuna and tuna like species, to operate in the EEZ of India.
As on 5th March, 2026, there are 707 number of access passes issued based on the applications received at online ReALCraft portal from all coastal States and Union Territories including Andhra Pradesh. The sate-wise details of numbers of fishing vessels issued Access Passes for EEZ operations and the district-wise details of vessels from Andhra Pradesh issued with Access Passes is placed at Annexure-I.
(b): As per the estimate of the Expert Committee constituted by Government of India for Revalidation of Potential Yield of Fishery Resources in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), the potential yield (PY) of India’s EEZ is 53.1 lakh tons, out of which 3.65 lakh tonnes is the estimated potential for the EEZ along the coast of Andhra Pradesh. During last 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25), the Marine fish production from Andhra Pradesh including the mariculture and catch from deep sea fishing is varied between 6.51 lakh tonnes in 2024-25 to 5.54 lakh tonnes in 2020-21.
(c): Under the component of “Training, Awareness, Exposure and Capacity Building”, in Central sector scheme of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) is designated as the Nodal agency for implementing the training component. Under this component, an exclusive training for marine fishermen on Deep Sea fishing, and on-board fish handling is conducted by NFBD in collaboration with Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET) and a total 8040 fishermen have been trained through these programs for enhancing India’s capacity building in Deep Sea fishing including 874 fishers from Andhra Pradesh. Fishery Survey of India (FSI) under Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) also conducted comprehensive skill training and capacity-building programmes to promote adoption of deep-sea fishing technologies, with special emphasis on deep-sea tuna longlining and sashimi-grade tuna handling. 112 fishers from Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep have been trained in 2025-26 onboard FSI survey vessels providing hands-on exposure to monofilament longline operations (setting and hauling), gear configuration, and efficient deck management. It also includes structured modules on deep-sea navigation, use of modern navigational aids (GPS, echo sounders, AIS), watch-keeping practices, and safety at sea, covering life-saving appliances and firefighting equipment.
(d): To promote Deep Sea fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), the DoF, GoI had introduced a sub-component namely “Assistance for Deep Sea Fishing” on and another component of “Conversion of Trawlers into Resource Specific Deep-Sea Fishing Vessels” under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) on Blue Revolution. These sub-components were introduced to provide financial assistance to traditional fishermen for promoting deep-sea fishing in the coastal States/UTs including Andhra Pradesh. For traditional fishers of Andhra Pradesh, 12 Deep sea fishing vessels were approved with total project cost of Rs.960.00 lakh and financial assistance of Rs.233.28 lakh released from DoF, GoI under the sub-component of “Assistance for Deep Sea Fishing”, while 57 fishing vessels were approved with total project cost of Rs.855.00 lakh and financial assistance of Rs. 427.50 lakh released from DoF, GoI under the component of “Conversion of Trawlers into Resource Specific Deep-Sea Fishing Vessels” during the implementation of the Blue Revolution Scheme. Subsequently, the DoF, GoI, under its flagship scheme namely, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) being implemented with effect from the financial year 2020-21, had introduced the components namely, “Support for acquisition of Deep-Sea Fishing vessels for traditional fishermen” and “Up-gradation of existing fishing vessels for export competency” to provide financial assistance to traditional fishermen for promotion of deep-sea fishing in the coastal States/UTs including Andhra Pradesh. For traditional fishers of Andhra Pradesh, 50 Deep sea fishing vessels were approved with total project cost of Rs.6000 lakh and with financial assistance of Rs. 1526.40 lakh from Government of India under the component of “Support for acquisition of Deep-Sea Fishing vessels for traditional fishermen”.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Deep-Sea Fishing promotion and incentives
State-wise details of Access Pass Issued:
S. No.
State/UT
No of fishing vessels issued Access Pass (As on 5th March, 2026)
1
Gujarat
274
2
Maharashtra
2
3
Odisha
47
4
Andhra Pradesh
162
5
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
34
6
Daman & Diu
91
7
Goa
5
8
Karnataka
3
9
Kerala
63
10
Tamil Nadu
2
11
West Bengal
9
12
Puducherry
2
13
Lakshadweep
13
Total
707
District-wise Access Pass Issued in Andhra Pradesh:
S. No.
District
No of Access Pass Issued
1
Kakinada
105
2
Vishakhapatnam
52
3
Konaseema
4
4
Baptala
1
Total
162
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा और प्रोत्साहन
12 MAR 2026 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्रालय, ने 04 नवम्‍बर, 2025 को 'क्षेत्रीय जल, महाद्वीपीय शेल्‍फ, अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र और अन्य समुद्री क्षेत्र कानून, 1976' के तहत 'अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजैड) में मत्स्य पालन का निरंतर दोहन नियम, 2025' अधिसूचित किया है। इन नियमों के अनुसार, भारत के ईईजैड (अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र) में परिचालन के लिए सभी मशीनीकृत मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं और उन मोटर चालित नौकाओं को 'एक्सेस पास' जारी किए जा रहे हैं जिनकी कुल लंबाई 24 मीटर और उससे अधिक है, या जो मोटर चालित नौकाएं विशेष रूप से टूना और टूना जैसी प्रजातियों को पकड़ने में लगी हुई हैं।
5 मार्च, 2026 तक, ऑनलाइन आरईएएलक्राफ्ट पोर्टल पर आंध्र प्रदेश सहित सभी तटीय राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त आवेदनों के आधार पर कुल 707 एक्सेस पास जारी किए जा चुके हैं। ईईजैड संचालन के लिए एक्सेस पास जारी की गई मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं का राज्यवार विवरण और आंध्र प्रदेश की उन नौकाओं का जिलावार विवरण जिन्हें एक्सेस पास जारी किए गए हैं, अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
(ख): सरकार द्वारा 'भारतीय अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजैड) में मत्स्य संसाधनों की संभावित उपज के पुनर्वैधीकरण' के लिए गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति के अनुमान के अनुसार, भारत के ईईजैड की संभावित उपज 53.1 लाख टन है। इसमें से आंध्र प्रदेश के तट के साथ लगे ईईजैड के लिए अनुमानित क्षमता 3.65 लाख टन है। पिछले 5 वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान, आंध्र प्रदेश से समुद्री मछली उत्पादन, जिसमें समुद्री कृषि और गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ना शामिल है, 2020-21 के 5.54 लाख टन से लेकर 2024-25 में 6.51 लाख टन के बीच रहा है।
(ग): 'प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना' (पीएमएमएसवाई) की केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के 'प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता, प्रदर्शन और क्षमता निर्माण' घटक के तहत, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) को प्रशिक्षण घटक के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। इस घटक के अंतर्गत, समुद्री मछुआरों के लिए गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने और जहाज पर मछली संभालने का विशेष प्रशिक्षण एनएफडीबी द्वारा 'केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य नौकायन और इंजीनियरिंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान' (सीआईएफएनईटी) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाता है। गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की भारत की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कुल 8040 मछुआरों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश के 874 मछुआरे शामिल हैं। मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) के तहत 'भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण' (एफएसआई) ने गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की तकनीकों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक कौशल प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए हैं। इसमें विशेष रूप से 'डीप-सी टूना लॉन्गलाइनिंग' और 'साशिमी-ग्रेड टूना हैंडलिंग' पर जोर दिया गया है। वर्ष 2025-26 में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप के 112 मछुआरों को एफएसआई सर्वेक्षण जहाजों पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जहाँ उन्हें मोनोफिलामेंट लॉन्गलाइन संचालन (सेट करना और खींचना), गियर विन्यास और कुशल डेक प्रबंधन का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान किया गया। इसमें गहरे समुद्र में नेविगेशन, आधुनिक नेविगेशनल एड्स (जीपीएस, इको साउंडर्स, एआईएस) के उपयोग, वॉच-कीपिंग कार्य प्रणालियों और समुद्र में सुरक्षा (जीवन रक्षक उपकरण और अग्निशमन उपकरण सहित) पर संरचित मॉड्यूल भी शामिल हैं।
(घ): अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजैड) में गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) ने 'नीली क्रांति' पर केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) के तहत 'गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए सहायता' और 'ट्रॉलर को संसाधन-विशिष्ट गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं में बदलना' नामक उप-घटक शुरू किए थे। ये उप-घटक आंध्र प्रदेश सहित तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पारंपरिक मछुआरों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु पेश किए गए थे।
नीली क्रांति योजना के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान, आंध्र प्रदेश के पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए 'गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए सहायता' घटक के तहत 960.00 लाख रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ 12 गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं को मंजूरी दी गई थी और सरकार द्वारा 233.28 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की गई थी। वहीं, 'ट्रॉलर को संसाधन-विशिष्ट नौकाओं में बदलने' के घटक के तहत 855.00 लाख रुपये की कुल लागत के साथ 57 नौकाओं को मंजूरी दी गई और 427.50 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की गई। इसके बाद, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से लागू अपनी प्रमुख योजना 'प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना' (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 'पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं के अधिग्रहण हेतु सहायता' और 'निर्यात क्षमता के लिए मौजूदा नौकाओं का उन्नयन' जैसे घटक शुरू किए। आंध्र प्रदेश के पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए, पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 'गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं के अधिग्रहण हेतु सहायता' घटक के अंतर्गत 6000 लाख रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ 50 नौकाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके लिए भारत सरकार से 1526.40 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। ”.
*****
अनुलग्‍नक-I
गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा और प्रोत्‍साहन का विवरण
जारी किए गए एक्सेस पास की राज्य-वार जानकारी:
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
मछली पकड़ने वाले उन जहाजों की संख्या जिन्‍हें एक्सेस पास
जारी किए गए (5 मार्च, 2026 तक)
1
गुजरात
274
2
महाराष्‍ट्र
2
3
ओडीशा
47
4
आंध्र प्रदेश
162
5
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
34
6
दमन और दीव
91
7
गोवा
5
8
कर्नाटक
3
9
केरल
63
10
तमिलनाडु
2
11
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
12
पुद्दुचेरी
2
13
लक्षद्वीप
13
कुल
707
आंध्र प्रदेश में जारी किए गए ज़िलेवार एक्सेस पास:
क्रम संख्‍या
जिला
जारी किए गए एक्‍सेस पासों की संख्‍या
1 1
काकीनाड़ा
105
2 2
विशाखापतनम
52
3 3
कोनासीमा
4
4 4
बपताला
1
कुल
162
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक सवाल के जवाब में दी।