Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
National SAMAVESHA 2026 at IIT Delhi Highlights Collaborative Efforts to Strengthen India’s Research and Innovation Ecosystem
11 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The “National SAMAVESHA 2026” was organised at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi in collaboration with I-STEM, the Delhi Science and Technology (S&T) Cluster (DRIIV) and the Dean (R&D), IIT Delhi. The event brought together representatives from 14 ministries and departments along with researchers, scientists, academicians, entrepreneurs and policy leaders from across India’s research and innovation ecosystem. The event was graced by Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the PSA, as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries included Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi; Prof. Ambuj Sagar, Acting CEO, DRIIV; Prof. Rajendra Singh, Associate Dean (R&D), IIT Delhi; Dr. Vishal Choudhary, Scientist-F, Office of PSA; and Dr. Harilal Bhaskar, COO/National Coordinator, I-STEM.
A group of people sitting at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Supported by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, I-STEM has developed into a national digital platform that enables discovery and shared access to advanced scientific instruments and facilities across institutions. The event highlighted successful models emerging from the I-STEM ecosystem and encouraged wider participation in strengthening shared research infrastructure across the country.
A person speaking at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In her address as chief guest, Dr. Parvinder Maini highlighted the synergy between the DRIIV Cluster and I-STEM in strengthening India’s research ecosystem. She noted that access to advanced testing and validation infrastructure is critical for emerging technology development. She also stated that the initiative complements the One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) initiative by linking access to global scholarly knowledge with shared scientific instrumentation. The initiative also aligns with the vision of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to improve utilisation of high-end research infrastructure and expand opportunities across institutions, including those in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. She further highlighted I-STEM’s role in capacity building and in supporting startups and MSMEs through access to advanced testing and analytical facilities.
Delivering the inaugural address, Prof. Rangan Banerjee emphasised the importance of a unified national ecosystem for shared access to high-end scientific equipment. He noted that such infrastructure is essential for strengthening research and innovation across institutions. Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Ambuj Sagar highlighted the role of S&T clusters in translating research outcomes into deployable solutions. He noted that clusters such as DRIIV operate at the interface of academia, government and industry to accelerate technology development and deployment. Providing an overview of the initiative, Dr. Vishal Choudhary highlighted the growth of I-STEM since its launch in 2020 under the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). He noted that the platform now integrates more than 30,000 scientific instruments across over 3,400 institutions and 14 ministries, with over 55,000 registered users. The platform addresses challenges of infrastructure fragmentation and underutilisation by enabling transparent discovery and shared access to facilities.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Parvinder Maini released the I-STEM Catalogue, PRISM+ Portal User’s Handbook, and the I-STEM Software Portal. The Founding Stewards of the Public Research Access initiative, OpenTheLab, were also felicitated for their contributions towards strengthening shared scientific infrastructure. The inaugural session concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Prof. Rajendra Singh. The event also included a detailed presentation on I-STEM initiatives and national impact by Dr. Harilal Bhaskar, followed by a live demonstration of the I-STEM portal. The event also recognised institutions and individuals through the I-STEM Excellence Awards for their contributions to the shared infrastructure movement.
SAMAVESHA 2026 served as an important platform for dialogue, collaboration and knowledge exchange across the research community. The discussions highlighted the importance of coordinated national efforts to strengthen research infrastructure and accelerate the translation of scientific advancements into real-world technological solutions.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
पीआईबी और सोशल मीडिया सामग्री का मसौदा
11 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली में "नेशनल समावेश 2026" का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम को I-STEM, दिल्ली विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (S&T) क्लस्टर (DRIIV), और डीन (R&D), आईआईटी दिल्ली के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 14 मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ पूरे भारत के अनुसंधान और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम से शोधकर्ता, वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षाविद, उद्यमी और नीति-निर्माता एक मंच पर एकत्रित हुए। पीएसए कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) परविंदर मैनी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी; DRIIV के कार्यवाहक सीईओ प्रो. अंबुज सागर; आईआईटी दिल्ली के एसोसिएट डीन (R&D) प्रो. राजेंद्र सिंह; पीएसए कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक-F डॉ. विशाल चौधरी; और I-STEM के COO/राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक डॉ. हरिलाल भास्कर शामिल थे।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय द्वारा समर्थित, I-STEM राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ हैयह विभिन्न संस्थानों में उपलब्ध उन्नत वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों और सुविधाओं की खोज और उन तक साझा पहुंच को संभव बनाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में I-STEM इकोसिस्टम से उभरने वाले सफल मॉडलों की जानकारी दी गई और पूरे देश में साझा अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधन में, डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने भारत के अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में DRIIV क्लस्टर और I-STEM के बीच तालमेल पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए उन्नत परीक्षण और सत्यापन बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह पहल 'वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन' (ओएनओएस) पहल की पूरक है, क्योंकि यह वैश्विक विद्वतापूर्ण ज्ञान तक पहुंच को साझा वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों तक पहुंच के साथ जोड़ती है। यह पहल 'अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन' (एएनआरएफ) के उस दृष्टिकोण के भी अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च-स्तरीय अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे के उपयोग में सुधार करना और विभिन्न संस्थानों (जिनमें टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों के संस्थान भी शामिल हैं) में अवसरों का विस्तार करना है। उन्होंने भावी क्षमता निर्माण में तथा उन्नत परीक्षण और विश्लेषणात्मक सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करके स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को सहायता देने में I-STEM की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया।
प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी ने उद्घाटन भाषण में हाई-एंड वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों तक साझा पहुँच के लिए एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय इकोसिस्टम के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मज़बूत करने के लिए इस तरह का बुनियादी ढाँचा ज़रूरी है। इस अवसर पर प्रो. अंबुज सागर ने अनुसंधान परिणामों को लागू करने लायक समाधानों में बदलने में एसएंडटी क्लस्टरों की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि DRIIV जैसे क्लस्टर प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उसे लागू करने की गति तेज़ करने के लिए शिक्षा जगत, सरकार और उद्योग के बीच तालमेल बिठाकर काम करते हैं। इस पहल का संक्षिप्त विवरण देते हुए, डॉ. विशाल चौधरी ने 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (PM-STIAC) ​​के तहत I-STEM के लॉन्च के बाद से हुई इसकी प्रगति की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अब 3,400 से ज़्यादा संस्थानों और 14 मंत्रालयों में 30,000 से ज़्यादा वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों को एक साथ जोड़ता है, और इसके 55,000 से ज़्यादा पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता हैं। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सुविधाओं की पारदर्शी खोज और साझा पहुँच को संभव बनाकर बुनियादी ढाँचे के बिखराव और उसके कम उपयोग की चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने I-STEM कैटलॉग, PRISM+ पोर्टल उपयोगकर्ता पुस्तिका, और I-STEM सॉफ़्टवेयर पोर्टल जारी किए। सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान पहुँच पहल, OpenTheLab के संस्थापक संरक्षकों को भी साझा वैज्ञानिक बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने में योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन प्रो. राजेंद्र सिंह द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. हरिलाल भास्कर ने I-STEM प्रयासों और उनके राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी। इसके बाद I-STEM पोर्टल का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में साझा बुनियादी ढाँचे के आंदोलन में योगदान के लिए I-STEM उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
समावेश 2026 ने अनुसंधान समुदाय के बीच संवाद, सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम किया। चर्चाओं में अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने और वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को वास्तविक दुनिया के तकनीकी समाधानों में बदलने की प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करने के लिए समन्वित राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।