Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
11 MAR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, called at Port Louis, Mauritius on 10 Mar 2026 during her ongoing operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region.
During the port call, the ship will participate in the 58th Mauritius National Day celebrations on 12 Mar 2026 with a marching contingent, naval band and integral helicopter for the fly-past at the National Day Parade at Champ de Mars, Port Louis. Captain Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer, is also scheduled to call on senior Government and Mauritius Coast Guard functionaries. Training and cultural exchanges, including cross training visits, friendly sports fixtures and community service activities are also scheduled.
The visit is aimed at strengthening maritime cooperation, enhancing operational interoperability and furthering bilateral relations between India and Mauritius.
N974.jpeg)
33E2.jpeg)
UV0D.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत त्रिकंद मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुई पहुंचा
11 MAR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट पोत त्रिकंद, दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में परिचालन तैनाती के दौरान 10 मार्च 2026 को मॉरीशस की राजधानी और प्रमुख बंदरगाह पोर्ट लुई पहुंचा।
बंदरगाह पर ठहराव के दौरान, पोत 12 मार्च 2026 को मॉरीशस के 58वें राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में भाग लेगा। यह पोर्ट लुई के चैंप डी मार्स में होने वाली परेड में मार्चिंग दल, नौसेना बैंड और फ्लाई-पास्ट हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ शामिल होगा। पोत के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और मॉरीशस तटरक्षक बल के अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। इस दौरान प्रशिक्षण और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग दौरे, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और सामुदायिक सेवा गतिविधियां भी निर्धारित हैं।
भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत के पोर्ट लुई पहुंचने का उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग मजबूत करना, परिचालन अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाना और भारत और मॉरीशस के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और घनिष्‍ठ बनाना है।
33E2.jpeg)
UV0D.jpeg)