Ministry of Defence
Defence Headquarters Training Institute Secures “Ati Utkrishth” NSCSTI Accreditation
11 MAR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Headquarters Training Institute (DHTI), Ministry of Defence has achieved a significant milestone by securing “Ati Utkrishth” (4-Star) accreditation under the National Standards for Civil Services Training Institutions (NSCSTI) framework. This marks a substantial advancement from its earlier “Uttam” (1-Star) rating during the previous accreditation cycle held two years ago.
As part of the accreditation review process, a four-member NSCSTI assessment team conducted an onsite inspection of DHTI on 10–11 March 2026.
The assessment team examined institutional records, training documentation, infrastructure, governance mechanisms, academic processes, and compliance materials in accordance with the prescribed NSCSTI framework.
The enhanced accreditation underscores DHTI’s sustained commitment to strengthening institutional systems, improving the quality of training, and adopting best practices in capacity building, in alignment with the Government of India’s broader vision of civil services capacity development under Mission Karmayogi.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس ہیڈ کوارٹر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو’’اتی اتکرشٹ‘‘ این ایس سی ایس ٹی آئی کی منظوری حاصل
11 MAR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ دفاع کے تحت ڈیفنس ہیڈکوارٹرس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کرتے ہوئے قومی معیاری تربیتی ادارہ جات برائے سول سروسز کے فریم ورک کے تحت “اَتی اُتکرِشٹ” (چار ستارہ) درجہ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ یہ حصولیابی اس ادارے کے لیے بڑی پیش رفت ہے، کیونکہ دو سال قبل ہونے والے گزشتہ جائزہ مرحلے میں اسے “اُتّم” (ایک ستارہ) کا درجہ حاصل ہوا تھا۔
منظوری کے جائزہ عمل کے تحت چار رکنی تجزیاتی ٹیم نے 10 اور 11 مارچ 2026 کو ڈیفنس ہیڈکوارٹرس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا موقع پر معائنہ کیا۔
تجزیاتی ٹیم نے مقررہ معیار کے مطابق ادارے کے ریکارڈ، تربیتی دستاویزات، بنیادی ڈھانچے، انتظامی نظام، تعلیمی طریقۂ کار اور دیگر متعلقہ دستاویزات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
بہتر درجہ سے اس بات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ ڈیفنس ہیڈکوارٹرس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، تربیت کے معیار کو بہتر کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے میدان میں بہترین طریقے کواپنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ یہ کوششیں حکومتِ ہند کے مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے وسیع وژن سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہیں۔