Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts (DoP) Undertakes Several Initiatives in Parcel and E-Commerce Segment
Numerous measures in place to enhance security and prevent transport of contraband items through the postal channel
Last-mile delivery strengthened through Nodal Delivery Centres for mechanized and dedicated parcel delivery
Department’s Parcel Revenue rises following DoP’s Reforms in the Parcel and E-Commerce Sector
Department of Posts provides parcel delivery services for several Government Ministries
11 MAR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today said that the Department of Posts (DoP) has undertaken several initiatives in the parcel and e-commerce segment to transform into a major public logistics organisation and strengthen services nationwide. These include modernization of the parcel processing and delivery ecosystem to enhance speed, reliability, and customer experience through standardized systems across the country.
Last-mile delivery has been strengthened through Nodal Delivery Centres for mechanized and dedicated parcel delivery. Under the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) 2.0 project, real-time delivery updates, one time password (OTP)-based delivery, and Application Programming Interface (API) integration with e-commerce partners have been introduced. The Mail and Parcel Optimization Project (MPOP) has enabled end-to-end process optimization through standardized workflows and real-time tracking.
The Department has also partnered with major e-commerce and logistics companies and is providing parcel delivery services for several Government Ministries, including the Ministry of Micro Medium & Small Enterprises (MSME). Dak Niryat Kendras (DNKs) have been established to support exports by MSMEs, artisans, self-help groups, and small businesses, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas. Additionally, DoP has entered into strategic partnerships with major e-commerce players such as Amazon, Shiprocket, Decathlon, ONDC etc.
Consequent to the reforms undertaken by DoP in the parcel and e-commerce sector, the parcel revenue has gone up from Rs. 755.47 Cr. to Rs. 802.11 Cr. in the last three years [2023-24 to 2025-26 (February)]
Under the MPOP, Business Process Re-engineering (BPR) to redesign workflows and improve efficiency has been completed. Rationalization of its parcel hub network, delivery centers and road transport network across the country has been finalized, which is aligned with the growing parcel and e-commerce industry. This is supported by APT 2.0 for real time tracking and digital integration. These initiatives are applicable pan-India, including Bengaluru.
Several measures to enhance security and prevent transport of contraband items through the postal channel have been taken. These include issuing guidelines, conducting training programs for staff, displaying lists of prohibited items in post offices. The Department has issued KYC instructions and mandated self-attested identity proof for international articles. Customer declaration forms for domestic parcel consignments and customs declaration forms and KYC for international parcel consignments are made mandatory. All parcels are now classified as accountable articles to enable tracking services.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) کی جانب سے پارسل اور ای-کامرس کے شعبے میں متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
پوسٹل چینل کے ذریعے ممنوعہ اشیا کی ترسیل کو روکنے اور سکیورٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں
میکنائزڈ اور مخصوص پارسل ترسیل کے لیے نوڈل ڈلیوری سینٹروں کے قیام کے ذریعے آخری مرحلے کی ترسیل کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے
پارسل اور ای-کامرس کے شعبے میں محکمہ ڈاک کی اصلاحات کے بعد محکمے کی پارسل آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
محکمہ ڈاک مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں کے لیے پارسل کی ترسیلی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے
11 MAR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) نے پارسل اور ای-کامرس کے شعبے میں متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ اسے ایک بڑے عوامی لاجسٹک ادارے میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے اور ملک بھر میں خدمات کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ ان اقدامات میں پارسل کی پروسیسنگ اور ترسیل کے نظام کی جدید کاری شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں معیاری نظام کے ذریعے رفتار، قابل اعتماد خدمات اور صارفین کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
آخری مرحلے کی ترسیل (لاسٹ مائل ڈلیوری) کو نوڈل ڈلیوری سینٹروں کے ذریعے مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جہاں میکانائزڈ اور مخصوص پارسل ترسیل کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایڈوانسڈ پوسٹل ٹیکنالوجی (اے پی ٹی) 2.0 منصوبے کے تحت ریئل ٹائم ڈلیوری اپڈیٹ، ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ (او ٹی پی) پر مبنی ترسیل اور ای-کامرس شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) انضمام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ میل اینڈ پارسل آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (ایم پی او پی) کے ذریعے معیاری ورک فلو اور ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کے ذریعہ ابتدا سے اختتام تک عمل کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
محکم ڈاک نے بڑی ای-کامرس اور لاجسٹک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری بھی قائم کی ہے اور کئی سرکاری وزارتوں کے لیے پارسل ترسیل کی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے، جن میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت بھی شامل ہے۔ ڈاک نریات کیندر (ڈی این کے) قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای، دستکاروں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو برآمدات میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے، خصوصاً دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ ڈاک نے بڑی ای-کامرس کمپنیوں جیسے ایمیزون، شپ راکٹ، ڈیکاتھلون اور او این ڈی سی وغیرہ کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داریاں بھی قائم کی ہیں۔
محکمۂ ڈاک کی جانب سے پارسل اور ای-کامرس کے شعبے میں کی گئی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں پارسل آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو گزشتہ تین برسوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26، فروری تک) کے دوران 755.47 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 802.11 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
میل اینڈ پارسل آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (ایم پی او پی) کے تحت بزنس پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ (بی پی آر) مکمل کر لی گئی ہے تاکہ ورک فلو کو ازسر نو ڈیزائن کیا جا سکے اور کارکردگی میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ ملک بھر میں پارسل ہب نیٹ ورک، ڈلیوری سینٹر اور سڑک کے ذریعے ترسیل کے نیٹ ورک کی عقلی تنظیم نو بھی حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے، جو بڑھتی ہوئی پارسل اور ای-کامرس صنعت کے مطابق ہے۔ اس نظام کو اے پی ٹی 2.0 کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل انضمام کی سہولت حاصل ہے۔ یہ اقدامات پورے بھارت میں نافذ ہیں، جن میں بنگلورو بھی شامل ہے۔
پوسٹل چینلوں کے ذریعے ممنوعہ اشیا کی ترسیل کو روکنے اور سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں رہنما ہدایات جاری کرنا، عملے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنا اور ڈاک خانوں میں ممنوعہ اشیا کی فہرست آویزاں کرنا شامل ہے۔ محکمہ نے کے وائی سی (کے وائی سی) سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی ہیں اور بین الاقوامی ڈاک کے لیے خود تصدیق شدہ شناختی ثبوت کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ ملک کے اندر پارسل بھیجنے کے لیے صارف کے اعلامیہ فارم جبکہ بین الاقوامی پارسل کے لیے کسٹمز اعلامیہ فارم اور کے وائی سی لازمی قرار دیے گئے ہیں۔ اب سبھی پارسل کو اکاؤنٹیبل میل کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کی ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔