Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NFS FOR ST STUDENTS
11 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri. Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the year-wise and State/UT wise number of fellowships awarded under the National Fellowship Scheme for ST students during the last five years is placed at Annexure–I.
The budget allocation and fund released under this scheme during last two financial year and current year(as on date) is given below:-
Amount in Cr.
Financial Year
Budget allocation(RE)
Disbursement
2025-26
220
199.76(as on date 09.03.2026)
2024-25
240
240
2023-24
230
230
Under the National Fellowship scheme online portal for inviting applications generally opens on 1st July and closes on 30th September of the academic year. Thereafter, verification of applications is carried out and further merit list of 750 selected candidates are uploaded on the Ministry's website which normally takes 2–3 months. Subsequently, the release of fellowship funds is processed, subject to completion of necessary compliance by students such as submission of joining report, linking of bank account, continuation certificate etc. The release of fellowship amount to students are also subject to availability of funds under the scheme budget head.
Complaints/grievances relating to the scholarship schemes are received through the CPGRAMS/PG Portal and all grievances are disposed of within the prescribed timeline. The average disposal time of CPGRAMS related to scholarship schemes is given in the table below:-
CPGRAMS/PG Portal Report for all scholarship Grievances
(including NFST scheme)
Period of Report: 01/04/2025 to 09/03/2026
Name
Brought Forward
Received During
Disposed During
Average Disposal Days
Scholarship and DBT
3
792
786
2
Technical queries regarding application process and routine inquiries regarding the scheme are also received through the Fellowship Portal which are attended to and replied. The number of scholars completing their courses/research during the last three years and current year(as on 09.03.2026) is indicated in the table below.
Financial Year
No of Students completing Research*
2022-23
105
2023-24
294
2024-25
156
2025-26(as on 09.03.2026)
106
* 750 fellowships are given every year for a period of 5 years (which may get extended beyond 5 years) The data on representation of Schedule Tribe Researchers in higher Education is not maintained by this Ministry. Annexure-I
Annexure to be referred in the part (a) of the reply of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2225 dated 11.03.2026 asked by Shri Madan Rathore, Shri ChunnilalGarasiya, Dr. Parmar JashvantsinhSalamsinh and Shri SadanandMhaluShetTanavade regarding “NFS for ST Students”.
State/UT Wise Number of NFST Award during the selection year 2020-21 to 2024-25
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
0
0
1
0
0
ANDHRA PRADESH
19
9
18
14
13
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
41
39
28
55
58
ASSAM
56
55
51
50
53
BIHAR
5
5
2
2
3
CHHATTISGARH
25
42
32
35
33
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
0
1
0
0
0
GOA
0
0
2
0
1
GUJARAT
57
31
34
29
25
HIMACHAL PRADESH
17
14
12
8
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
32
22
22
19
71
JHARKHAND
24
20
16
21
23
KARNATAKA
71
67
45
47
38
KERALA
4
3
5
4
1
LADAKH
19
19
19
9
7
LAKSHADWEEP
1
0
0
0
2
MADHYA PRADESH
8
14
10
14
13
MAHARASHTRA
27
15
30
21
19
MANIPUR
38
33
45
34
35
MEGHALAYA
38
32
47
44
39
MIZORAM
77
104
78
104
83
NAGALAND
45
46
66
70
66
ODISHA
15
35
59
82
40
PUDUCHERRY
0
0
1
0
0
RAJASTHAN
22
35
31
18
28
SIKKIM
5
5
8
4
3
TAMIL NADU
5
7
4
5
6
TELANGANA
61
52
34
26
39
TRIPURA
13
8
18
12
13
UTTARAKHAND
9
3
6
3
3
UTTAR PRADESH
0
2
4
8
6
WEST BENGAL
16
32
22
12
19
TOTAL
750
750
750
750
750

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست قبائل کے طلبہ کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم
11 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت درگاداس اوئیکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران درج فہرست قبائل کے طلبہ کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ اسکیم کے تحت دی گئی فیلوشپس کی تعداد سال کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ– I میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ دو مالی برسوں اور موجودہ مالی سال (تاحال) کے دوران بجٹ کی مختص رقم اور جاری کیے جانے والے فنڈ کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
رقم کروڑ میں ہے
مالی سال
مختص بجٹ (آر ای)
تقسیم
2025-26
220
199.76(مؤرخہ 09 مارچ 2026)
2024-25
240
240
2023-24
230
230
قومی فیلوشپ اسکیم کے تحت درخواستیں طلب کرنے کے لیے آن لائن پورٹل عموماً تعلیمی سال کے دوران یکم جولائی کو کھولا جاتا ہے اور ۳۰ ستمبر کو بند کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں زیر غور نہیں لایا جاتا ہے اور منتخب ہونے والے ۷۵۰ امیدواروں کی میرٹ فہرست وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر جاری کی جاتی ہے، جس میں عام طور پر دو سے تین ماہ کا وقت لگتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد فیلوشپ کی رقم جاری کرنے کی کارروائی شروع ہوجاتی ہے، جو طلبہ کی جانب سے ضروری لوازمات کی تکمیل سے مشروط ہوتی ہے، جیسے جوائننگ رپورٹ، بینک کھاتہ، تعلیمی تسلسل کا سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ پیش کرنا۔ طلبہ کو فیلوشپ کی رقم کی تقسیم اسکیم کے بجٹ کے تحت دستیاب فنڈ پر بھی منحصر ہوتا ہے۔
اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم سے متعلق شکایات یا مسائل سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس / عوامی شکایات پورٹل کے ذریعے موصول ہوتے ہیں اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر ان کا ازالہ کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی اسکیموں سے متعلق سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو نمٹانے کے اوسط وقت کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبل میں درج ہے۔
اسکالرشپ کی تمام شکایات کی سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس/پی جی پورٹل کی رپورٹ
(بشمول این ایف ایس ٹی اسکیم)
رپورٹ کی مدت: 01/04/2025 سے 09/03/2026
نام
سابقہ تعداد
موجودہ مدت کے دوران موصول ہوا
رواں سال کے دوران نمٹایا گیا
نمٹانے کے اوسط دن
اسکالرشپ اور ڈی بی ٹی
3
792
786
2
درخواست کی کارروائی سے متعلق تکنیکی سوالات اور اسکیم کے بارے میں عام نوعیت کی معلوماتی استفسارات بھی فیلوشپ پورٹل کے ذریعے موصول ہوتے ہیں، جن کا بروقت جائزہ لے کر جواب دیا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال (۹ مارچ ۲۰۲۶ تک) کے دوران اپنے کورس یا تحقیقی کام مکمل کرنے والے طلبہ کی تعداد کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبل میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال
تحقیق مکمل کرنے والے طلبہ کی تعداد *
2022-23
105
2023-24
294
2024-25
156
2025-26 (09.03.2026 تک)
106
٭750 فیلوشپس ہر سال 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے دی جاتی ہیں (جس میں 5 سال سے زیادہ توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے) اعلی تعلیم میں درج فہرست قبائل کے محققین کی نمائندگی سے متعلق اعداد و شمار اس وزارت کے پاس نہیں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
جناب مدن راٹھور ، جناب چننی لال گراسیہ ، ڈاکٹر پارمر جشونت سنگھ سلام سنگھ اور جناب سدانند مہالو شیت تناوڑے کی طرف سے مورخہ 11.03.2026 کو "ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے این ایف ایس" کے بارے میں پوچھے گئے ضمنی غیر ستارہ دار سوال نمبر ۔ 2225 پر راجیہ سبھا کے جواب کے حصہ (ا) میں رجوع کیا جائے۔
انتخاب کے سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں این ایف ایس ٹی ایوارڈ کی تعداد
ریاست
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
0
0
1
0
0
آندھرا پردیش
19
9
18
14
13
اروناچل پردیش
41
39
28
55
58
آسام
56
55
51
50
53
بہار
5
5
2
2
3
چھتیس گڑھ
25
42
32
35
33
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
0
1
0
0
0
گوا
0
0
2
0
1
گجرات
57
31
34
29
25
ہماچل پردیش
17
14
12
8
10
جموں و کشمیر
32
22
22
19
71
جھارکھنڈ
24
20
16
21
23
کرناٹک
71
67
45
47
38
کیرالہ
4
3
5
4
1
لداخ
19
19
19
9
7
لکشدیپ
1
0
0
0
2
مدھیہ پردیش
8
14
10
14
13
مہاراشٹر
27
15
30
21
19
منی پور
38
33
45
34
35
میگھالیہ
38
32
47
44
39
میزورم
77
104
78
104
83
ناگالینڈ
45
46
66
70
66
اڈیشہ
15
35
59
82
40
پڈوچیری
0
0
1
0
0
راجستھان
22
35
31
18
28
سکم
5
5
8
4
3
تمل ناڈو
5
7
4
5
6
تلنگانہ
61
52
34
26
39
تریپورہ
13
8
18
12
13
اتراکھنڈ
9
3
6
3
3
اتر پردیش
0
2
4
8
6
مغربی بنگال
16
32
22
12
19
کل
750
750
750
750
750